Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on properties of expanded polystyrene foam composite structural insulated panels
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1207
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาคุณสมบัติด้านกำลังของแผ่นประกอบที่เป็นฉนวนโฟมโพลิสไตรีน (Expanded Polystyrene Foam Composite Structural Insulated Panels) ใช้โฟมโพลิสไตรีน (Expanded Polystyrene Foam : EPS foam) เป็นวัสดุแกนกลางประกบด้วนแผ่นซีเมนต์ (Cement Board) ทั้ง 2 ด้านแล้วนำมาทดสอบเพื่อพัฒนาคุณสมบัติด้านกำลังโดยการนำเหล็กรีดเย็นรูปตัว C (Ribbed C-Channel) เสริมที่ขอบของแผ่นประกอบที่เป็นฉนวนโฟมโพลิสไตรีนทั้ง 4 ด้าน หลังจากนั้นนำผนังประกอบที่เป็นฉนวนโฟมโพลิสไตรีนแบบมีเหล็กไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติด้านกำลัง และคุณสมบัติอื่นๆ รวมถึงการนำคุณสมบัติที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับผนังอื่นๆที่มีในท้องตลาด การทดสอบของแผ่นประกอบที่เป็นฉนวนโฟมโพลิสไตรีนประกอบด้วย กำลังรับแรงเฉือน กำลังรับแรงอัด คุณสมบัติการทนไฟ คุณสมบัติการนำความร้อน และคุณสมบัติการส่งผ่านของเสียง โดยผลของการทดสอบด้านกำลังสามารถพัฒนาคุณสมบัติด้านกำลังของแผ่นประกอบที่เป็นฉนวนโฟมโพลิสไตรีนแบบมีเหล็กได้ และจากการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของแผ่นประกอบที่เป็นฉนวนโฟมโพลิสไตรีนทำให้ทราบว่าแผ่นประกอบที่เป็นฉนวนโฟมโพลิสไตรีนมีคุณสมบัติการนำความร้อนน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับผนังอื่นๆที่มีในท้องตลาด ซึ่งสามารถนำแผ่นประกอบที่เป็นฉนวนโฟมโพลิสไตรีนแบบมีเหล็กมาเป็นผนังทางเลือกที่มีความต้องการความเป็นฉนวนสูงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study and develop the strength properties of Expanded Polystyrene Foam Composite Structural Insulated Panels. Expanded Polystyrene Foam (EPS foam) is used as the core of Expanded Polystyrene Foam Composite Structural Insulated Panels with Cement Board on both sides. Tested to develop strength properties by using C-shaped cold rolled steel (C-Channel) add on 4 sides of Expanded Polystyrene Foam Composite Structural Insulated Panels. Then tested the other properties the Expanded Polystyrene Foam Composite Structural Insulated Panels and compared to the other wall in the market. Testing of Expanded Polystyrene Foam Composite Structural Insulated Panels are Shear strength test, Compressive strength test, Combustibility test, Thermal conductivity test, and Sound Transmission test. As a result of strength test can conclude that Expanded Polystyrene Foam Composite Structural Insulated Panels with steel can improve the shear strength and compressive strength of Expanded Polystyrene Foam Composite Structural Insulated Panels. In addition, the properties of Expanded Polystyrene Foam Composite Structural Insulated Panels is the best in thermal conductivity, compared to the other wall in the market. Expanded Polystyrene Foam Composite Structural Insulated Panels can be used as an alternative wall with high insulation requirements.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.