Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of Antimicrobial Stewardship Programs in Pediatric Wards, Tertiary Care Teaching Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
ธันยวีร์ ภูธนกิจ
Third Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.709
Abstract
ระบบสนับสนุนการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างสมเหตุผลสามารถช่วยลดการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพ ลดการเกิดเชื้อดื้อยา และลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพได้ การดำเนินการระบบสนับสนุนการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างสมเหตุผลส่วนมากดำเนินการในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ ในผู้ป่วยเด็กยังมีข้อมูลอยู่ค่อนข้างจำกัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการดำเนินการระบบสนับสนุนการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างสมเหตุผลนี้ในหอผู้ป่วยเด็กในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิที่เป็นโรงเรียนแพทย์ ทำการศึกษาโดยการทบทวนเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการดำเนินการเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน โดยเริ่มดำเนินการระบบนี้เมื่อเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.2560 ใช้กระบวนการการตรวจสอบการสั่งยาและให้ข้อเสนอแนะกลับ โดยมียาที่จะทำการติดตามการใช้ 3 ชนิดคือ meropenem vancomycin และ colistin วัดปริมาณการใช้ยาเป็น day of therapy /1,000 วันนอน (DOT/1,000 วันนอน) ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปริมาณการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดที่จะทำการติดตามการใช้และศึกษาปริมาณการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดที่ไม่ได้ทำการติดตามการใช้ด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลังดำเนินการปริมาณการใช้ยา vancomycin ลดลงจาก 58.5 เป็น 40.2 DOT/1,000 วันนอน (p=0.038) และ ยา colistin ลดลงจาก 36.3 เป็น 13.8 DOT/1,000 วันนอน (p=0.026) ยา meropenem มีแนวโน้มลดลงจาก 126.8 เป็น 111.2 DOT/1,000 วันนอน (p=0.467) สำหรับยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดที่ไม่ได้ทำการติดตามการใช้พบว่าปริมาณการใช้ยาแตกต่างกับก่อนดำเนินการเพียง 2 ชนิด คือยา cefoperazone/sulbactam ลดลงจาก 22.8 เป็น 5.9 DOT/1,000 วันนอน (p=0.005) และยา levofloxacin ลดลงจาก 14.6 เป็น 7.6 DOT/1,000 วันนอน (p=0.013) และพบว่าจำนวนวันนอนของผู้ป่วยและอัตราการเสียชีวิตไม่แตกต่างกัน ระดับความร่วมมือต่อการดำเนินการร้อยละ 43.5 หลังการดำเนินการค่ายาต้านจุลชีพลดลง 844,009 บาท การดำเนินการระบบสนับสนุนการยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างสมเหตุผลช่วยลดปริมาณการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดที่จะทำการติดตามการใช้ และไม่ได้ส่งผลให้ปริมาณการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดอื่น ๆ เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้ควรมีการประเมินผลของการดำเนินการในระยะต่อ ๆ ไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Antimicrobial stewardship programs (ASPs) have proven beneficial in reducing the use of antimicrobials, antibiotic resistance, and health care costs. The data supporting the utility of ASPs have come largely from adult centers, but few children centers have implemented the ASPs. The objective of this study was to assess the impact of ASPs in pediatric units in tertiary care teaching hospital. A retrospective chart review study was conducted to compare a 6-month period of pre- and post-ASPs. ASPs has been fully implemented in the hospital since June 2017 using prospective audit and feedback strategies. Meropenem, vancomycin and colistin were targeted to be monitored. ASPs rounds conducted twice a week to assess and provide feedback on the antimicrobial prescriptions. We also studied non-targeted antimicrobials. Antimicrobial utilization was measured as day of therapy (DOT) per 1,000 patient-days, comparing before and after ASPs using independent t-tests. Results showed that during the post-ASPs period, a significant reduction of DOT of vancomycin and colistin were observed; vancomycin decreased from 58.5 to 40.2 DOT/1,000 PD (p=0.038), colistin decreased from 36.3 to 13.8 DOT/1,000 PD (p=0.026). Meropenem demonstrated a reduction trend from 126.8 to 111.2 DOT/1,000 PD (p=0.467). For non-targeted antimicrobials, no significant incresing in day of therapy between the two periods were observed. Between the two periods, there was no effect regarding length of stay and mortality rate. ASPs acceptance rate was 43.5%. Antimicrobial cost decreased THB 844,009. The ASPs lead to a significant reduction number of day of therapy for targeted antimicrobials with no result in increasing the use of non-targeted antimicrobials. The long term effects of the ASPs need to be further investigated.
Creative Commons License