Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมและปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินการ ในระบบการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาของสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of facilitating factors and restraning factors towards the implementation of the educational quality assurance system in basic education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สนานจิตร สุคนธทรัพย์
Second Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.96
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมและปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรค ต่อการดำเนินการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาของสถานศึกษา วิธีการที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย 1) การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ศึกษาโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติในกลุ่มคุณภาพที่ 1-2 และกลุ่มคุณภาพที่ 5 2) การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพศึกษาจากกรณีศึกษา 2 โรงเรียน และนำผลการวิจัยทั้ง 2 ส่วนมาสังเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. สภาพการดำเนินการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา ข้อค้นพบเชิงปริมาณพบว่า สถานศึกษาทั้ง 2 กลุ่มคุณภาพ ส่วนใหญ่ดำเนินการครบกระบวนการคือมีการวางแผน การดำเนินการและการตรวจสอบ ประเมินและปรับปรุงคุณภาพ ข้อค้นพบเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า การดำเนินการแต่ละด้านยังไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ โรงเรียนที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาในกลุ่มคุณภาพที่ 1 ดำเนินการครบถ้วนกว่าโรงเรียนที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาในกลุ่มคุณภาพที่ 5 2. ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งเสริมการดำเนินการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาในกลุ่มปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ การที่ผู้บริหารมีความมุ่งมั่น ทุ่มเท สนใจใฝ่เรียนรู้ ใช้ทั้งการบริหารแบบมีส่วนร่วมและการบริหารแบบเข้มงวด การมีวัฒนธรรมองค์การที่ดีคือ มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดี มีแบบแผนการทำงานเป็นทีม มีตัวแบบการเป็นครูที่ดี ยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงและเห็นคุณค่าของการประเมิน รวมทั้งการที่ครูมีความรับผิดชอบและเอาใจใส่ต่อการสอน สนใจใฝ่เรียนรู้และเชื่อว่าการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา นำไปสู่การพัฒนาคุณภาพการศึกษา นอกจากนั้นโครงสร้างการประสานงานที่คล่องตัว และมีบุคลากรหรือคณะทำงานรับผิดชอบงานประกันคุณภาพก็เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมเช่นกัน สำหรับกลุ่มปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ การที่ชุมชนและกรรมการสถานศึกษาให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษา และสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือ และการที่กฎหมาย/นโยบายต้นสังกัดผลักดัน ให้โรงเรียนดำเนินการประกันคุณภาพ รวมทั้งหน่วยงานต้นสังกัดนิเทศช่วยเหลือโรงเรียนจริงจัง 3. ปัจจัยสำคัญที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาในกลุ่มปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ การที่วัฒนธรรมองค์การมีลักษณะแตกแยก แข่งขัน ไม่ให้เกียรติและไม่ไว้วางใจกัน ขาดการยอมรับความสามารถของเพื่อนครู ครูไม่ยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงและครูไม่เพียงพอ ครูขาดความรับผิดชอบและความสนใจใฝ่เรียนรู้ มีทัศนคติไม่ดีต่อการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา รวมทั้งผู้บริหารไม่ให้เวลากับโรงเรียนเต็มที่ ใจดีเกินไป ขาดความเด็ดขาด นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงเข้ามาเร็วจนครูรับไม่ทัน ใช้รูปแบบการบริหารแบบชี้นำมากกว่าการมีส่วนร่วม และผู้ช่วยผู้บริหารขาดความสามารถในการบริหารและมีงานธุรการมาก นอกจากนั้น การที่โครงสร้างการบริหารขาดการประสานงานที่ดี ขาดระบบการสื่อสารแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล ขาดการกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่บุคลากรและมอบหมายความรับผิดชอบไม่ชัดเจน ก็เป็นปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคเช่นกัน สำหรับกลุ่มปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ ชุมชนและกรรมการสถานศึกษาขาดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับ การประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาและนโยบายปรับลดอัตรากำลัง รวมทั้งหน่วยงานต้นสังกัดขาดการนิเทศช่วยเหลือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyse the factors facilitating and those restraining implementation of educational quality assurance system in schools. The research methodologies adopted are 1) quantitative research based on questionnaires for data collection from basic education institutions attached to ONPEC in Categories 1-2 and Category 5 ; 2) qualitative research for 2 case studies. Outcomes of both parts of the research are subsequently synthesized to find answers to the enquiry. Research findings can be concluded as follows 1. Situations regarding educational quality assurance. The process in most schools in Categories 1-2 and Category 5 include planning, plan implementation, audit, quality assessment and quality improvement. The qualitative findings show that implementation of each step has not been complete. Case study from Category 1 has more thorough implementation than that from Category 5. 2. Major facilitating factors for educational quality assurance implementation. Internal factors are : school directors' dedication; devotion; desire for knowledge; participative and directive leadership. There is also a desirable organizational culture; teachers' good relationship; team working; presence of model teachers; acceptance of change and appreciation of assessment value. Personnel factors include; teachers' commitment; attentiveness to teaching; eagerness to acquire knowledge and conviction that quality assurance will lead to quality improvement. Besides,the coordinating structure is flexible. Assigned personnel/task team for quality assurance is also another facilitating factor. External factors include recognition by the community and school board of the importance of education, leading to their support and assistance. Relevant laws and policies of parent agencies also require quality assurance, hence beneficial services provided by the agencies concerned. 3. Major restraining factors. Internal factors are: organizational culture resulting in divisiveness; competition for personal gain; lack of respect for others and mistrust; inacceptance of peers' ability and change. Insufficient number of teachers; lack of responsibility and no desire for knowledge and unfavourable attitude to quality assurance. School directors are unable to devote full time to their responsibilities; too kindhearted; lacking firmness; change introduced too fast for teachers' acceptance and directive rather than participative leadership; the deputy directors' lack of administrative competency and excessive of demand for clerical affairs. Furthermore, the administrative structure lacks good coordination; absence of information and data exchange system; lack of job description and clear task assignment. External factors include lack of understanding on the part of the community and school board of the significance of quality assurance; policy for decrease of staff strength and lack of assistance provided by parent agencies.
Share
COinS