Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้กลวิธีเมตาคอกนิชันที่มีต่อการพัฒนาเมตาคอกนิชันในการอ่านและการแก้ปัญหา และต่อมโนทัศน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of science instruction using metacognitive strategy on metacognition development in reading and problem solving and on scientific concept of lower secondary school students in schools under the Department of Gerneral Education, educational region eleven
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิศรา ชูชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.75
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบเมตาคอกนิชันในการอ่านและเมตาคอกนิชันในการแก้ปัญหา ระหว่างก่อนและหลังการเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้กลวิธีเมตาคอกนิชัน 2) เปรียบเทียบเมตาคอกนิชันในการอ่าน เมตาคอกนิชันในการแก้ปัญหา และมโนทัศน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้กลวิธีเมตาคอกนิชัน และกลุ่มที่เรียนตามปกติ และ 3) ศึกษามโนทัศน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้กลวิธีเมตาคอกนิชัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนปรางค์กู่ จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 30 คน เรียนโดยใช้กลวิธีเมตาคอกนิชัน และกลุ่ม เปรียบเทียบจำนวน 30 คน เรียนตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) มาตรวัดเมตาคอกนิชันในการอ่านมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.78 และสามารถจำแนกระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนเมตาคอกนิชันสูงกับกลุ่มที่มีคะแนน เมตาคอกนิชันตํ่าด้วยค่าสถิติทีอยู่ในช่วง 2.26 -5.08 2) มาตรวัดเมตาคอกนิชันในการแก้ปัญหามีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.76 และสามารถจำแนกระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนเมตาคอกนิชันสูงกับกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนเมตาคอกนิชันตํ่าด้วยค่าสถิติทีอยู่ในช่วง 1.99-5.85 และ 3) แบบวัดมโนทัศน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.81 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ในช่วง 0.33 - 0.59 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเมตาคอกนิชันในการอ่านสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง และสูงกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเมตาคอกนิชันในการแก้ปัญหา สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองและสูงกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3. กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของคะแนนมโนทัศน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ภายหลังการทดลองตํ่ากว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือตํ่ากว่าร้อยละ 70 แต่สูงกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this study were 1) to compare metacognition in reading and metacognition in problem solving of students learning by using metacognitive strategy between before and after learning 2) to compare metacognition in reading, metacognition in problem solving and scientific concept of students between the groups learning by using metacognitive strategy and the group learning by conventional teaching method 3) to study the scientific concept of students learning by using metacognitive strategy. The samples were mathayom suksa two students of Prangku School, Srisaket. They were divided into two groups with 30 students in each group: an experimental group learning through metacognitive strategy and a comparative group learning through conventional method. The research instruments were 1) reading metacognition scale with reliability at 0.78 and was able to discriminate high metacognition group and low metacognition group with t-test scores between 2.26-5.08 2) problem solving metacognition scale with reliability at 0.76 and was able to discriminate high metacognition group and low metacognition group with t-test scores between 1.99-5.85 and 3) scientific concept test with reliability at 0.81 and the discriminative levels were 0.33-0.59. The collected data were analyzed by means of arithmetic means, percentage, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1. After the experiment, an experimental group had the reading metacognition score higher than before the experiment and higher than a comparative group at 0.05 level of significance 2. After the experiment, an experimental group had the problem solving metacognition score higher than before the experiment and higher than a comparative group at 0.05 level of significance 3. After the experiment, an experimental group had the average score of scientific concept test lower than the criterion score set at 70 percent but higher than a comparative group at 0.05 level of significance
Creative Commons License