Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Automated Platform for Image Capturing and Counting Algorithm for Viral Plaque
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา พนมเชิง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1191
Abstract
เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์แบบอัตโนมัติสำหรับการวิจัยทางการแพทย์ สำหรับประเมินจำนวน ไวรัส Dengue ใน 96-well plate แบบอัตโนมัติเป็นหนึ่งในหัวข้อที่สำคัญและน่าสนใจ เนื่องจาก เครื่องมือนี้สามารถช่วยลดภาระงานของนักวิจัยได้ ดังนั้นการถ่ายรูปและระเบียบวิธีการนับพลาค ของไวรัสแบบอัตโมมัติจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยงานวิจัยนี้กำหนดให้การถ่ายรูปอัตโนมัติประกอบด้วย โครงสร้าง xy-table ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ทำงาน 220 x 220 ตารางมิลลิมตร ความผันเที่ยงตรง (Accuracy) เท่ากับ 0.04 มิลลิเมตร และค่าความสามารถในการวัดซ้ำ (Repeatability) เท่ากับ 0.03 มิลลิเมตร และมีแกน z สำหรับจับกล้องเพื่อปรับระยะโฟกัสภาพ เพื่อขยับถ่ายรูปหลุมแต่ละหลุมของ 96 well plate ต่อมาเป็นการใช้กระบวนการต่างๆ เพื่อนับพลาคแบบอัตโนมัติ กระบวนการต่างๆ ดังกล่าวนี้ถูกพัฒนาด้วยโปรแกรม MVTec HALCON ซึ่งผลการทดลองของงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็น ว่าการนับพลาคด้วยกระบวนการดังกล่าวถูกต้อง 88% อีกทั้งระบบการทำงานนี้ไม่ต้องใช้สารทึบ แสงเพื่อเพิ่มความคมชัดของภาพในขั้นตอนการถ่ายภาพ ดังนั้นระบบการทำงานนี้ช่วยลดขั้นตอน การทำงานของนักวิจัยระหว่างเตรียมการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไวรัสโดยการนับจำนวนพลาคได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Automatic analyzing tools are essential for biomedical research such as evaluating quantitation of virion. Counting dengue 96-well plaque assay with automated analysis system is one of the interesting and important applications since it can reduce researchers burden and help researchers analyze the results quickly. Thus, automated platform for image capturing and counting algorithm for viral plaque have been developed. The automated platform for image capturing consists of xy-table, which have work space of 220 mm x 220 mm ,accuracy of 0.04 mm and repeatability of 0.03 mm, and vertical z-axis for image focusing. With the automated platform, each well of 96-well plate can be automatically captured with high resolution. Next, the counting algorithm is a program for counting and analyzing the images. The algorithm is developed from MVTec HALCON. The results show that the accuracy of the counting algorithm is 88%. Moreover, with this system, there is no additional process of nontransparent liquid to achieve contrast-enhanced image during image capturing. Thus, this system can reduce workload of researchers during assay preparation.
Creative Commons License