Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเรียนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of problem-based learning on mathematics problem solving ability and creative thinking of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พร้อมพรรณ อุดมสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.54
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาจากการเรียนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก 2. เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักและกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ 3. เปรียบเทียบความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักและกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2546 โรงเรียนขวาววิทยาคารจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด จำนวน 70 คน เป็นนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 35 คน โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองเรียนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมเรียนแบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์และแบบทดสอบวัดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่ามัชณิมเลขคณิตร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าที (t - test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาที่เรียนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นตํ่าคือ ร้อยละ 50 ที่กำหนดไว้ 2. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาที่เรียนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่เรียนแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาที่เรียนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักมีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ไม่แตกต่างจากนักเรียนที่เรียนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1. to study mathematics problem solving ability of secondary school students learning through problem-based learning. 2. to compare mathematics problem solving ability of secondary school students learning through problem-based learning to that of secondary school students learning through conventional method. 3. to compare mathematics creative thinking of secondary school students learning through problem based learning to that of secondary school students learning through conventional method. The subjects were 70 of mattayom suksa two students of Khoawittayakam school at Roi-et province in academic year 2003. There were 35 students in experimental group and the other 35 in controlled group. The experimental group learned through problem-based learning and the controlled group learned through conventional method. The research instruments were the mathematics problem solving ability test and the mathematics creative thinking test. The data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation, and t - test. The results of the research showed that: 1. Mathematics problem solving ability of secondary school students learning through problem based learning was higher than minimum criteria of 50 percent. 2. Mathematics problem solving ability of secondary school students learning through problem based learning was higher than that of secondary school students learning through conventional method at significance level .05. 3. Mathematics creative thinking of secondary school students learning through problem based learning was not different from that of secondary school students learning through conventional method at significance level .05.
Creative Commons License