Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสมดุลระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงานในย่านการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินแบบผสมผสาน : กรณีศึกษาเขตดินแดงและเขตห้วยขวาง กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Job and housing balance in mixed land use districts : a case study of Din daeng and Huai Khwang districts, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1644
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการพัฒนาที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงาน สภาพการจ้างงาน และความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงโดยการเดินทางระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงานของประชาชนในย่านการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินแบบผสมผสาน ความสมดุลที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงานเป็นสาระสำคัญหนึ่งประการหนึ่งในการจัดทำผังเมืองกรุงเทพมหานครของคณะที่ปรึกษาจากสถาบันเทคโนโลยีแมสซาชูเซทส์ (MIT) (2539) และการจัดผังเมืองรวมกรุงเทพมหานคร (ฉบับปรับปรุงครั้งที่ 1) (2542) แนวความคิดความสมดุลระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงาน คือ การลดความจำเป็นในการเดินทางระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงานภายในเมือง การศึกษาได้วางขอบเขตการศึกษา โดยคัดเลือกพื้นที่เขตดินแดงและเขตห้วยขวางเป็นกรณีศึกษา ด้วยเห็นว่าเป็นย่านธุรกิจใหม่ที่เชื่อมต่อการพัฒนาจากย่านการค้าหลักของเมือง และเป็นย่านที่อยู่อาศัยแบบหนาแน่นสูงที่ล้อมรอบด้วยย่านที่พักอาศัยหนาแน่นปานกลางและหนาแน่นน้อย สำหรับแนวทางการศึกษาความสมดุลระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงานพิจารณาจากความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงด้วยการเดินทางระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงานของประชาชน โดยศึกษาจากที่ตั้งของที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงาน รูปแบบ เวลา และค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงานของประชาชนที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ประชนส่วนใหญ่ในพื้นที่ ซึ่งมีรายได้น้อยมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงาน โดยมีที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงานอยู่ในพื้นที่ศึกษา และเดินทางในระยะสั้น อาศัยการเดินหรือการขนส่งสาธารณะ ส่วนประชาชนที่มีรายได้สูงมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงานในระดับต่ำ โดยใช้เวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางมาก แนวทางในการสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงาน ควรมีการพัฒนาที่พักอาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย เพื่อประชาชนจะได้มีที่พักอาศัยและแหล่งงานอยู่ในระยะทางที่สามารถเดินทางได้สะดวก และช่วยลดปริมาณการจราจรที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the thesis are the studies of the development of housing, jobs and employment, and the transport linkage between living and working places in the mixed land use. Job-housing balance is the principle of the Bangkok City Plan proposed in 1996 by the MIT consulting team, and of the Bangkok Comprehensive Plan (1st revised edition) enforced in 1999. The concept of job-housing balance is for reducing the need for traveling between living and working places within the city. The study area, using Din Daeng and Huai Khwang as a case study, is the area of the new business center, connecting the central business district, and the high density residential areas surrounded by the medium and low density residential areas. The study for the job-housing balance emphasized on the transport linkage between the living and working places focusing on the location of living and working places, trip pattern, time and expenditure for traveling between the living and working places. The study finding indicates that the majority of the people, having low income had a significant linkage between their living and working places in having both of the places in the study area and walking or using public transport in the short commuting distances. The high income people had lower level of linkages between living and working places and spent more time and expenditures for traveling. To develop job-housing balance, the housing for low income people should be planned so that the people will have their living and working places in the short commuting distances and the traffic demand within the city will be reduced.
Creative Commons License