Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิวัฒนาการความร่วมมือทางการอุดมศึกษาระหว่างสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีกับราชอาณาจักรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the evolution in higher education cooperation between the Federal Republic of Germany and the Kingdom of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Second Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ สินลารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.197
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการความร่วมมือทางการอุดมศึกษาระหว่างสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีกับราชอาณาจักรไทย วิธีวิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยประวัติศาสตร์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาทางเอกสารชั้นต้นและชั้นรองที่เกี่ยวกับการอุดมศึกษาในประเทศเยอรมนีและในประเทศไทย โดยจัดเป็น 4 ยุคแห่งความร่วมมือ ยุคที่ 1: สรรค์สร้างความร่วมมือ (พ.ศ. 2405 – 2459) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐบาลของทั้งสองประเทศ รวมทั้งของประชาชน ยุคที่ 2: ปัญหาสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 และครั้งที่ 2 (พ.ศ. 2460 – 2488) ศึกษาผลจากสงครามโลกทั้ง 2 ครั้งที่มีต่อผู้ที่ศึกษาอยู่ในประเทศเยอรมนีระหว่างสงคราม ยุคที่ 3: ฟื้นฟูและพัฒนา (พ.ศ. 2489 – 2519) ศึกษาความร่วมมือระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศหลังจากสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 สิ้นสุด แล้วมีการลงนามในสัญญาระหว่างรัฐบาลทั้งสอง ยุคที่ 4: อุดมศึกษาก้าวไกล (พ.ศ. 2520 – 2551) ศึกษาผลที่เกิดขึ้นต่อการพัฒนาประเทศ โดยมีการตกลงทางเศรษฐกิจทางเทคนิคและวัฒนธรรม จัดโดยรัฐบาลของประเทศไทยและประเทศเยอรมนี ข้อค้นพบหลักบางประการจากงานวิจัยนี้มีดังนี้ ในยุคแรก: รัชกาลที่ 5 ทรงส่งพระราชโอรสและนักเรียนไทยบางคนไปประเทศเยอรมนี เพื่อศึกษาในโรงเรียนการทหารของเยอรมนี เมื่อเดินทางกลับมานักเรียนเหล่านี้ได้ช่วยในเรื่องการปรับปรุงโรงเรียนทหารของไทยรวมทั้งเป็นกำลังในการป้องกันประเทศ ในยุคที่2 : ราชอาณาจักรสยามได้ร่วมสัญญาพันธไมตรีกับประเทศเยอรมนีเป็นการชั่วคราวบางประการ กิจการค้าของไทย-เยอรมนี และการศึกษาเทคโนโลยีของเยอรมนี ได้กระทำกันอีกหลังสงครามโลก ในยุคที่ 3: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทย-เยอรมนีได้รื้อฟื้นโดยมีการทำสัญญาเป็นทางการเรื่องความร่วมมือช่วยเหลือกัน และมีการก่อตั้งโรงเรียนเทคนิคไทย-เยอรมัน ซึ่งปัจจุบันคือ สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ ในยุคที่ 4: มีองค์กรรัฐบาลและส่วนเอกชนเข้าร่วมในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับความร่วมมือ ได้แก่ องค์การ DAAD สถาบัน Goethe และมูลนิธิเยอรมันหลายแห่งได้ให้ความช่วยเหลือในรูปทุนการศึกษา ชั้นเรียนภาษาเยอรมัน การสัมมนา อุปกรณ์การศึกษา และโครงการพัฒนางานอาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to examine the evolution in higher education cooperation between the Federal Republic of Germany and the Kingdom of Thailand. It used historical research methodology to conduct documentary content analysis of primary and secondary source documents concerning higher education in Germany and in Thailand. This study focuses on four eras of the cooperation. The 1st Era: Beginning of Cooperation (1862-1916) (B.E. 2405-2459) examines the relationship between the two governments and that between the people of the two countries. The 2nd Era: World Wars (1917-1945) (B.E. 2460-2488) examines how the two world wars affected those who were studying in Germany during the wars. The 3rd Era: Restoration and Development (1946-1976) (B.E. 2489-2519) examines the cooperation between the two countries after World War II once agreements were signed by both governments. The 4th Era: Progression of Higher Education (1977-2008) (B.E. 2520- 2551)) examines the benefits brought to the development of the country by a number of economic, technical and cultural agreements executed by the governments of Thailand and Germany. Some of the key findings of this study are as follows: In the 1st Era, King Rama V sent his sons and some Thai students to Germany to study in German military schools. They helped with the improvement of Thai military schools and the armed forces upon their return. In the 2nd Era, the Kingdom of Siam joined the allies so her amity with Germany was temporarily suspended. The Thai-German commerce and the study of German technologies resumed after the wars. In the 3rd Era, the Thai-Germany amity was officially restored with the mutual assistance treaties and the establishment of Thai-German Technical School, presently known as King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology North Bangkok. In the 4th Era, governmental agencies and the private sector engage in investment-related cooperation. DAAD, Goethe Institute and several German foundations offer Thailand assistance in the form of scholarships, German classes, seminars, teaching materials and career development programs.
Creative Commons License