Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proposed strategies to promote Thai higher education institutions toward world class universities
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ สินลารัตน์
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.184
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยความสำเร็จของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาระดับโลก ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย และเพื่อนำเสนอยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก การศึกษาปัจจัยความสำเร็จของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาระดับโลก โดยวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากเอกสาร พบว่าปัจจัยความสำเร็จของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาระดับโลกขึ้นอยู่กับคุณภาพของภารกิจหลักของการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ได้แก่ หลักสูตรและการสอน การวิจัย การบริการทางวิชาการ และมิติทางวัฒนธรรม ปัจจัยด้านความเป็นนานาชาติของมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก ได้แก่ 1) การจัดการคุณภาพและโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน 2) หลักสูตรและนวัตกรรม 3) การวิจัย 4) การศึกษาเรื่องอาณาบริเวณศึกษา นิสิตนักศึกษาและนักวิชาการจากนานาชาติ 5) ความร่วมมือทางวิชาการและการพัฒนาด้านนานาชาติ 6) การบริการทางสังคม และความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรม จากการวิเคราะห์เอกสารสอดคล้องสัมพันธ์กับข้อค้นพบจากการสำรวจจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิต่างประเทศด้วยวิธี e-survey จากผลการศึกษาบริบทและยุทธศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก 5 แห่ง และมหาวิทยาลัยสมบูรณ์แบบของไทย 4 แห่ง การศึกษาผลจากการจัดอันดับมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยส่วนประกอบของยุทธศาสตร์ และยุทธศาสตร์ในระดับองค์การ 4 ยุทธศาสตร์ ได้แก่ 1. ยุทธศาสตร์การเสริมสร้างคุณค่าเพื่อความเป็นเลิศในภารกิจหลักของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และเป็นองค์การอัจฉริยะ 2. ยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ 3. ยุทธศาสตร์การประกอบการของมหาวิทยาลัย 4. ยุทธศาสตร์การสร้างเครือข่ายทางวิชาการทั้งภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ในแต่ละยุทธศาสตร์มีปัจจัยชี้วัดหลักรวมทั้งสิ้น 22 ปัจจัย โดยได้รับการประเมินและข้อเสนอแนะจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผู้วิจัยได้ตรวจสอบปัจจัยความสำเร็จของมหาวิทยาลัยในระดับโลกกับยุทธศาสตร์ในระดับองค์การของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the success factors of world class universities and identify strategies towards developing Thai higher education institutions into world class universities. The study also aims to do a situational analysis of Thai higher education institutions. Subsequently the developed strategies are evaluated by a group of experts, so as to establish a framework for the development of strategies in Thai higher education institutions. Relevant documents are content analyses and e-survey of resource persons overseas are conducted. The findings reveal the quality of universal mission of higher education; teaching, research, academic service and cultural dimensions. The internationalizing the components of world class universities are found to include the following: 1) managing quality and infrastructure 2) curriculum and innovation 3) research 4) area studies, international students and scholars 5) technical cooperation and international development 6) public service and cultural intelligence. The success factors are related to opinion of overseas resources persons. A situational analysis of Thai higher education is composed of the finest quality of assurance and accreditation system. Enhancing internationalization of Thai higher education is a step to be world class university. Corporate level strategies towards development of world class universities also include: 1) strategies of value creations as intelligent organizations. 2) human resources development 3) enterprising strategies of higher education institutions 4) strategies of international cooperation and development. The study also, find out correlation matrix between critical success factors and key performance indicators of the strategies, which are positively interrelationships.
Creative Commons License