Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Paraquat Adsorption By Magnetic Biochar Derived From Corn Husk
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1185
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำเปลือกข้าวโพดมาใช้เป็นวัสดุคาร์บอนตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์เป็นตัวดูดซับไบโอชาร์ที่มีสมบัติแม่เหล็กเพื่อใช้ในการกำจัดสารละลายพาราควอต ออกจากน้ำปนเปื้อน ไบโอชาร์ที่มีสมบัติแม่เหล็กถูกสังเคราะห์โดยนำสารละลายเฟอร์ริก (III) ไนเตรตความเข้มข้น 0.10 M มาตรึงรูปบนเปลือกข้าวโพด และนำมาผ่านกระบวนการคาร์บอนไนเซชัน โดยวัสดุดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกทดสอบคุณลักษณะด้วยวิธีต่างๆ เช่น การดูดซับและการคายซับไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อน เอกซ์เรยดิฟแฟรกชัน และไวเบรทติ้งแซมเปิลแมกนีโตมิเตอร์ เปลือกข้าวโพดที่ถูกตรึงรูปด้วยสารละลายเฟอร์ริก (III) ไนเตรตแสดงคุณสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กที่ดีเยี่ยมทำให้สามารถแยกออกจากสารละลายตัวกลางได้ง่าย การมีอยู่ของสารละลายเฟอร์ริก (III) ไนเตรตสนับสนุนการเกิดรูพรุนไมโครพอร์ (Vmeso = 0.30 cm3/g) มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะที่มีค่าสูง (275 m2/g) ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับมีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 34.22 mg/g และมีร้อยละการกำจัดมากกว่า 90% (ในช่วงความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 5-20 ppm) ที่ปริมาณคาร์บอนเท่ากับ 2.0 g/L ภายใต้ pH ที่เป็นกลาง เมื่อทำการศึกษาแบบจำลองการดูดซับพบว่าไบโอชาร์ที่มีสมบัติแม่เหล็กสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองไอโซเทอมของ Langmuir และ Temkin และแบบจำลองทางจลน์พลศาสตร์แบบ PSO นอกจากนี้การศึกษาแบบจำลองทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์พบว่ากระบวนเป็นแบบดูดความร้อน สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เอง และกลไกการดูดซับเป็นแบบเคมี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, corn husks were used as a carbon precursor to produce magnetic biochar materials. The prepared adsorbents were used for removal of paraquat from aqueous solutions. The magnetic biochar materials were prepared by impregnation of 0.10 M Fe(NO3)3 onto corn husks and followed by carbonization under nitrogen atmosphere. The adsorbents were characterized by nitrogen adsorption-desorption, scanning electron microscope, thermogravimetric analysis, x-ray diffraction, vibrating sample magnetometer, and other techniques. The prepared biochar showed good magnetic properties and the presence of Fe(NO3)3 highly enhanced its mesoporous carbon framework with a large specific surface area and mesopore volume of 275 m2/g and 0.30 cm3/g, resulting in a high adsorption capacity compared to an adsorbent without such a mesoporous structure. The maximum adsorption capacity and %removal of paraquat were 34.43 mg/g and reached 90 % approximately in the range of concentration 5-20 ppm respectively, at a carbon dosage of 2.0 g/L under neutral pH. Adsorption equilibrium data correlated with Langmuir and Temkin isotherm and Pseudo-second-order kinetic model. The study of thermodynamics model of adsorption found the process to be spontaneous, endothermic, and chemical.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.