Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of zinc ion from waste water by used shot blast and aluminium dross from auto parts manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพจน์ กนกกันฑพงษ์
Second Advisor
นุตา ศุภคต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1157
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบำบัดไอออนสังกะสีในน้ำเสียโดยใช้ของเสียอุตสาหกรรม 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ผงเหล็กช๊อตบลาสท์และตะกรันอลูมิเนียม ทำการทดลองแบบกะ โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ชุดหลัก ๆ ได้แก่ การทดลองที่ไม่ควบคุมพีเอชและควบคุมพีเอชของน้ำเสียซึ่งใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ 50 มิลลิลิตร ที่ความเข้มข้น 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไอออนสังกะสี ได้แก่ เวลา (0-48 ชั่วโมง สำหรับผงเหล็กช็อตบลาสท์ และ 0-8 ชั่วโมง สำหรับตะกรันอลูมิเนียม) ปริมาณวัสดุดูดซับ (0.1-2 กรัม) และพีเอชเริ่มต้น (3-6) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่พีเอช 6 ให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูงสุดทุกกรณี โดยผงเหล็กช็อตบลาสท์ 2 กรัม ใช้เวลาในการเข้าสู่สมดุลเท่ากับ 28 และ 40 ชั่วโมง ให้ประสิทธิภาพร้อยละ 38.35 และ 90.00 สำหรับการทดลองที่ไม่ควบคุมพีเอชและควบคุมพีเอชของน้ำเสีย ตามลำดับ ส่วนตะกรันอลูมิเนียม 2 กรัม ใช้เวลาเข้าสู่สมดุลเท่ากับ 2 และ 6 ชั่วโมง ให้ประสิทธิภาพร้อยละ 95.04 และ 19.74 สำหรับการทดลองที่ไม่ควบคุมพีเอชและควบคุมพีเอชของน้ำเสีย ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ปริมาณวัสดุดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.1 เป็น 2 กรัม ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดเพิ่มขึ้นทุกการทดลอง จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับของวัสดุดูดซับทั้ง 2 ชนิดสอดคล้องกับสมการอัตราเร็วปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียมทั้ง 2 การทดลอง ไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับของการทดลองที่ควบคุมพีเอชสอดคล้องทั้งไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์และฟรุนด์ลิช โดยผงเหล็กช็อตบลาสท์มีค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับตามไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ (qm) และฟรุนด์ลิช (kf) เท่ากับ 39.08 และ 2.85 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ส่วนตะกรันอลูมิเนียมมีค่า qm และ kf เท่ากับ 1.51 และ 0.28 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นได้ศึกษาการบำบัดไอออนสังกะสีในน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมโดยการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ พบว่าตะกรันอลูมิเนียมสามารถกำจัดสังกะสีจากน้ำเสียจากโรงงานชุบโลหะได้ปริมาณ 12.27 ลิตร ที่อัตราการไหลน้ำ 1 มิลลิลิตร/นาที โดยใช้เวลา 8 วัน ก่อนที่ค่าสังกะสีจะเกินมาตรฐาน และมีต้นทุนในการดำเนินงานประมาณ 51.82 บาท/ลูกบาสศก์เมตรน้ำเสีย ซึ่งต่ำกว่าระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to investigate zinc ion removal using two industrial wastes i.e., used shot blast and aluminum dross. Batch experiment was divided into 2 conditions, non-pH control and pH control of wastewater using 50 mL of synthetic wastewater with a concentration of 400 mg/L. The factors that impact on zinc ion treatment, include time (0-48 hours for used shot blast and 0-8 hours for aluminum dross), adsorbent dose (0.1-2 grams), and initial pH (3-6), were studied. The result found that the highest treatment efficiency was at pH 6 in every condition. Used shot blast of 2 grams reached its equilibrium time at 28 and 40 hours with removal efficiency of 38.35 and 90.00 % for non-pH control and pH control conditions, respectively. Whereas the equilibrium time for 2 grams of aluminum dross was 2 and 6 hours with removal efficiency of 95.04 and 19.74 % for non-pH control and pH control conditions, respectively. Increasing the amount of adsorbent from 0.1 to 2 grams affected to an increase in zinc removal efficiency of all experiments. Kinetic study from both adsorbents related with pseudo-second order equation. Adsorption isotherms of controlled pH experiment were fitted with Langmuir and Freundlich adsorption isotherms at qm = 39.08 and kf = 2.85 mg/g for shot blast, and qm = 1.51 mg/g and kf = 0.28 mg/g for aluminum dross. Moreover, zinc ion treatment in industrial wastewater was studied as column type and was found that aluminum dross could eliminate zinc from plating industrial wastewater of 12.27 liter at 1 ml/min for 8 days before zinc concentration got over effluent standard. The operating cost of this system was 51.82 baht/m3 of wastewater which was lower than traditional wastewater treatment systems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.