Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ยุทธศาสตร์ทางเลือกในการแบ่งเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาตามนโยบายการกระจายอำนาจการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alternative strategies for education zoning regarding the educational decentralization policy
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิดา รักษ์พลเมือง
Second Advisor
อมรวิชช์ นาครทรรพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.119
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบหลักการ แนวคิด รูปแบบ และการดำเนินงานของเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา และ (2) นำเสนอยุทธศาสตร์ทางเลือกในการแบ่งเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาตามนโยบายกระจายอำนาจการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิจัยเอกสารเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของประเทศที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา คือ สหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ ออสเตรเลีย ญี่ปุ่น และประเทศไทย ดำเนินการการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา 40 เขต โดยใช้แบบสอบถามรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา คณะกรรมการเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา ครู คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษา และผู้แทนองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น รวมทั้งจัดการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านการวางแผนและการบริหารการศึกษาจำนวน 2 ครั้ง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การแบ่งเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาของแต่ละประเทศมีความหลากหลายตามนโยบาย ระบบการศึกษา และลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละแห่ง มลรัฐต่างๆ ในสหรัฐอเมริกามีการแบ่งเขตการศึกษาหลายรูปแบบ แต่เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ร่วมกันที่สำคัญคือจำนวนนักเรียนที่ต้องมีขนาดเหมาะสมที่จะทำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการและการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนอย่างเต็มที่ ที่น่าสังเกตคือมีบางมลรัฐที่พยายามแบ่งเขตการศึกษาตามเชื้อชาติของประชากร เช่น มลรัฐนิวยอร์ค และเนบราสกา ประเทศอังกฤษให้ความสำคัญกับประสิทธิภาพการบริหารจัดการศึกษา การป้องกันการแทรกแซงทางการเมือง และการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ประเทศออสเตรเลียและญี่ปุ่นมีการแบ่งเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาโดยใช้เกณฑ์เขตการปกครอง แต่ที่น่าสนใจคือประเทศญี่ปุ่นที่ใช้หลักการประหยัด คุ้มค่า และสะท้อนความเป็นท้องถิ่น สำหรับประเทศไทยในทางนิตินัยได้กำหนดให้คำนึงถึงปริมาณสถานศึกษา จำนวนประชากร วัฒนธรรม และความเหมาะสมด้านอื่น แต่ในทางปฏิบัติพบว่ายังไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับเกณฑ์ด้านวัฒนธรรมเท่าใดนัก 2. ยุทธศาสตร์ทางเลือกในการแบ่งเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาตามนโยบายกระจายอำนาจการศึกษา ได้นำเสนอไว้ 3 แนวทาง คือ ยุทธศาสตร์การแบ่งเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาที่มุ่งเน้นประสิทธิภาพการบริหารงานของสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา ยุทธศาสตร์การแบ่งเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาที่มุ่งเน้นคุณภาพและโอกาสทางการศึกษา และยุทธศาสตร์การแบ่งเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาที่มุ่งเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน โดยแต่ละยุทธศาสตร์ให้ลำดับความสำคัญของเกณฑ์ที่ใช้กำหนดเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาต่างกัน คือ จำนวนประชากร จำนวนนักเรียน จำนวนสถานศึกษา วัฒนธรรม และระยะทางระหว่างสถานศึกษากับเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา อย่างไรก็ตามอาจสรุปได้ว่าโดยหลักการ เขตพื้นที่การศึกษาไม่ควรมีขนาดใหญ่เกินไป และควรคำนึงถึงวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นในเขตดังกล่าวด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to compare principles and guidelines for educational zoning as well as structure and operation of school districts/ educational service areas, and (2) to propose alternative strategies for educational zoning regarding the educational decentralization policy. Documentary research was used to analyze data from case studies; namely, the United States, England, Australia, Japan, and Thailand. A survey study, using questionnaire, was employed in 40 educational service areas to collect data from administrators and personnel of the Office of the Educational Service Areas, Area Committee for Education, school administrators, teachers, members of school boards, and representatives from local administration organizations. Experts in educational planning and administration were invited to participate in 2 focus-group discussions. Findings were as follows: 1. National policy, educational system, as well as local characteristics and needs were the main guidelines for educational zoning. There were variations in the structure of school districts in the United States; however, common criteria were the appropriate number of students for efficient educational administration, and full participation of people. It was noteworthy that there were movements to set up school districts for specific ethnics in some states such as New York and Nebraska. Besides administrative efficiency and people participation, protection from political intervention was considered in England. Australia and Japan used local government areas as educational areas. But, it was interesting that Japan not only emphasized cost-effectiveness but also reflected its local characteristics. As for Thailand, it was legally stated that considerations must be given to the number of educational institutions, the number of population, culture as well as other appropriate conditions. Nevertheless, cultural factor was not much used as a criteria in setting up educational service area. 2. Three alternative strategies for educational zoning were proposed; namely, educational zoning strategy for administrative efficiency of the educational service areas, educational zoning strategy for enhancing educational quality and opportunity, and educational zoning strategy for people participation. Proposed criteria: namely, the number of population, the number of students, the number of educational institutions, and distance between educational institutions and the Office of the Educational Service Areas, were ranked differently in each strategy. Also, it might be concluded that, in principle, the educational service area should not be too large and considerations must be given to local culture in the area.
Creative Commons License