Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Promoting levels of technology use in schools and classrooms : multiple research methods for policy development
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1175
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อ 1) สังเคราะห์การส่งเสริมของรัฐและผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการส่งเสริมการใช้เทคโนโลยีในโรงเรียนและชั้นเรียน 2) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ระดับการใช้เทคโนโลยีในโรงเรียนและชั้นเรียน การนำนโยบายของรัฐไปสู่การปฏิบัติ และปัจจัยความสำเร็จและปัจจัยอุปสรรคที่มีผลต่อระดับการใช้เทคโนโลยีในโรงเรียนและชั้นเรียน และ 3) พัฒนาแนวทางการส่งเสริมระดับการใช้เทคโนโลยีในโรงเรียนและชั้นเรียน การวิจัยขั้นตอนแรกใช้การวิจัยเอกสารและการวิเคราะห์อภิมานงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อสังเคราะห์กระบวนการส่งเสริมและผลการส่งเสริมระดับการใช้เทคโนโลยีในโรงเรียนและในชั้นเรียน ประกอบด้วยการสังเคราะห์เอกสารและหลักฐานจำนวน 41 ฉบับ และงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณจำนวน 11 เรื่อง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการประมาณค่าดัชนีมาตรฐาน เพื่อใช้สนับสนุนการวิจัยขั้นตอนที่สองใน 2 กิจกรรม คือ 1) การสำรวจระดับการใช้เทคโนโลยีในโรงเรียนและในชั้นเรียน ตัวอย่างวิจัยประกอบด้วยครูผู้สอน จำนวน 1,260 คน และผู้อำนวยการหรือฝ่ายบริหารจำนวน 255 คน ได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ชุด คือ เครื่องมือวิจัยสำหรับครูใช้วัดตัวแปรการใช้เทคโนโลยีในชั้นเรียน เครื่องมือวิจัยสำหรับผู้อำนวยการหรือฝ่ายบริหาร ใช้วัดตัวแปรการใช้เทคโนโลยีในโรงเรียน เครื่องมือดังกล่าวมีคุณภาพด้านความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ความเที่ยงและความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน ด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus 2) การสัมภาษณ์ครูผู้สอนเรื่องการนำนโยบายของรัฐไปสู่การปฏิบัติ และปัจจัยความสำเร็จและปัจจัยอุปสรรค และใช้การวิจัยอนาคตเพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการส่งเสริมการใช้เทคโนโลยี ด้วยการประชุมกลุ่มย่อย (focus group) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) รัฐบาลมีการส่งเสริมระดับการใช้เทคโนโลยีในโรงเรียนและในชั้นเรียนแบ่งออกได้เป็น การสนับสนุนความเสมอภาค การสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้จากความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคล และการยกระดับมาตรฐานโรงเรียน ผลการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน พบว่ามีการวิจัยนโยบายด้านปฏิรูปการเรียนรู้มากที่สุด งานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ศึกษาเรื่อง การใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเพื่อการเรียนการสอนที่แตกต่างกันตามนโยบาย ซึ่งพบว่างานวิจัยที่มีค่าอิทธิพลสูง คือ งานวิจัยที่ศึกษานโยบายในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2558 ถึง พ.ศ. 2560 ซึ่งมีนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแท็บเล็ตพีซี (one tablet PC per child) สมาร์ทคลาสรูม (smart classroom) 2) ระดับการใช้เทคโนโลยีในโรงเรียนอยู่ในระดับมากทั้งด้านการบริหารจัดการงานโรงเรียน ด้านการบริหารจัดการข้อมูลผู้เรียน ด้านงานงบประมาณ ด้านงานบุคลากร และด้านการกำกับดูแลด้านการเรียนการสอน ส่วนการใช้เทคโนโลยีในชั้นเรียนอยู่ในระดับปานกลางทั้งด้านการทำงานนอกเหนือเวลาสอน ด้านการใช้เทคโนโลยีในคาบเรียน ด้านการใช้เทคโนโลยีเฉพาะ และด้านการใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อการสื่อสาร การนำนโยบายไปสู่การปฏิบัติแตกต่างกันตามบริบทขึ้นอยู่กับผู้บริหารและระบบติดตามเป็นสำคัญ ส่วนปัจจัยความสำเร็จของการใช้เทคโนโลยีคือการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากผู้บังคับบัญชา และปัจจัยอุปสรรคที่สำคัญที่สุดคือความขาดแคลน 3) การวิจัยอนาคตพบภาพอนาคตจำนวน 5 ภาพทั้งที่พึงประสงค์และไม่พึงประสงค์ โดยมีแนวทางการส่งเสริมระดับการใช้เทคโนโลยีในโรงเรียนและในชั้นเรียน จำนวน 8 แนวทาง คือ (1) การพัฒนาบุคลากรทางการศึกษา (2) การสร้างบรรยากาศและแรงจูงใจ (3) การทำคลังเนื้อหา (content center) ในระดับประเทศ (4) การสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือ (5) การพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศ (6) การพัฒนาสื่อและอุปกรณ์ (7) การพัฒนาทักษะและเทคนิคการจัดการเรียนการสอน และ (8) การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims 1) to synthesize the country's policy related to promote the use of technology in schools and classrooms 2) to study and analyze the level of technology used in schools and classrooms that is implemented in national policies into practices and the success factors and obstacles that affect the level of technology usage in schools and classrooms; and 3) to develop guidelines for promoting the level of technology used in schools and classrooms. The first phase employed documentary research and meta-analysis for quantitative research to synthesize results from promoting the use of technology. Archives consisted of 41 policy implementation documents and 11 quantitative research articles. Content analysis and estimation of effect size used in this phase. In the second phase divided into 2 activities were (1) surveying the level of technology in schools and in the classrooms. Participants were consisted of 1,260 teachers and 255 administrators or staffs. There was 2 questionnaires which were the use of technology in the classroom for teacher and the technology used in schools for administrators, which verified by content validity, reliability, and construct validity and analyzed by using descriptive statistic and confirmatory factor analysis (MPlus) (2) interviewing 6 teachers about the implementation of state policies into practice, success factors and obstacles. The final phase employed future research methodology to develop guidelines for promoting the use of technology by focus group and analyzed by content analysis. The key findings were as follows: 1) The use of technology in schools and classrooms that has been promoted by the government can be divided into supporting equality, individual learning styles, and promoting school standards. The results of the meta-analysis found the greatest issues of the research studies were educational reform which consisted of main theme about the use of technology for teaching and learning through various policies. Meta-analysis found the high effect size of the research that studied during 2015 to 2017, which has policies related to one tablet PC per child, and Smart classroom. 2) The level of technology used in schools was at a high level, which consisted with 5 components: school administration, student data, budget, personnel and academics monitoring. Moreover the level of technology used in classrooms was at a moderate level, which consisted of 4 components: lesson preparation, technology in learning activities, specific technology and communication technology. The implementation of policies into practice was different in context. It was depended on the leadership and monitoring systems. The success factor was to recognize the support from administrators and the greatest obstacle is scarcity. 3) Future research revealed 5 scenarios, both desirable and undesirable. The guidelines for promoting the use of technology in schools and classrooms consisted of 8 approaches: (1) professional development (2) supporting environment and motivation (3) forming national content center (4) building cooperation networks (5) Information system development (6) media and equipment development (7) Developing skills and techniques for teaching and learning and (8) government support.
Creative Commons License