Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design research and ux study to develop design principles and prototype for enhancing teachers’ positive research mindset
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Second Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1171
Abstract
การทำวิจัยในชั้นเรียนของครูเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับวิชาชีพครู แต่ครูบางส่วนยังมีกรอบคิดทางลบต่อการวิจัยในชั้นเรียน การวิจัยนี้ จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและลักษณะของกรอบคิดติดยึดด้านการวิจัยของครู และตัวแปรในการอธิบายลักษณะของ กรอบคิดติดยึดด้านการวิจัย รวมถึงพัฒนาหลักการออกแบบและต้นแบบการส่งเสริมกรอบคิดทางบวกด้านการวิจัยของครู จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ผล ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการนำต้นแบบ ฯ สู่การปฏิบัติ และนำเสนอหลักการออกแบบใหม่โดยการถอดบทเรียนจากการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้ใช้แนวคิด การวิจัยการออกแบบและการศึกษาประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ โดยจำแนกขั้นตอนการวิจัยเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะแรกเป็นการพัฒนาองค์ประกอบและเครื่องมือประเมินกรอบคิดทางบวก แบบประเมินที่สร้างขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับแบบพหุมิติภายในข้อคำถาม (5-point multidimensional-within-item rating scale) และตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องมือด้านความเที่ยงและความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างโดยใช้ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลแข่งขันเพื่อกำหนดโมเดลการวัดที่เหมาะสม ระยะที่สองเป็นการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของกรอบคิดติดยึด และเปรียบเทียบกรอบคิดของครูที่มีภูมิหลังต่างกันโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงบรรยายกับตัวอย่างวิจัยซึ่งเป็นครูจำนวน 502 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย สถิติทดสอบที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ระยะที่สามเป็นการพัฒนาหลักการออกแบบและต้นแบบการส่งเสริม กรอบคิดทางบวกด้านการวิจัยตามข้ออ้างเชิงเหตุผล โดยอิงแนวคิด Atomic Habits และอิงข้อมูลจากผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ซึ่งเป็นครูที่คัดเลือกอย่างเจาะจงจำนวน 10 คน ผลการนำต้นแบบการส่งเสริมกรอบคิดทางบวกฯ ไปทดลองใช้กับครูประถมศึกษาจำนวน 3 คน ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ผลการเปลี่ยนกรอบคิดติดยึดของครู และถอดบทเรียนจากการวิจัยเป็นหลักการออกแบบใหม่สำหรับการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมกรอบคิดทางบวกด้านการวิจัยของครู ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กรอบคิดติดยึดด้านการวิจัยประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความคิดที่มีต่อการวิจัย ความรู้สึกที่มีต่อการวิจัย และพฤติกรรมการวิจัย เนื้อหาสาระในข้อรายการของเครื่องมือประเมินเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำวิจัยในชั้นเรียนตามขั้นตอนการวางแผน/การปฏิบัติ/ การสังเกต/การสะท้อนคิด (PAOR) โดยภาพรวม เครื่องมือประเมินมีความเที่ยงแบบสอดคล้องภายในขององค์ประกอบสามด้านระหว่าง .49 - .74 และมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง (χ2 (30, N=502) = 38.931, p = .127, CFI = .995, TLI = .990, SRMR = .021, RMSEA = .024, AIC = 7913.336, BIC = 8166.452 2. โดยภาพรวม ครูมีกรอบคิดทางบวกด้านการวิจัยในระดับระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.50, SD = 0.36) ครูส่วนใหญ่มีกรอบคิดทางลบด้านการวิจัย (ร้อยละ 66.53) 3. หลักการออกแบบที่ใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรมประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบ 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) องค์ประกอบเชิงสาระ ประกอบด้วยหลักการ 3 ประการคือ 1.1) การสร้างความตระหนักด้านการวิจัย 1.2) การชี้แนะผ่านการลงมือปฏิบัติจริง และ 1.3) การส่งเสริม การสะท้อนคิด 2) องค์ประกอบเชิงกระบวนการ มีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน 5 ขั้น คือ 2.1) การเข้าถึงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของครู 2.2) การสร้างบรรยากาศในการสนทนาให้ครูกล้าคิด กล้าทำวิจัย 2.3) การสอดแทรกความรู้ในการทำวิจัยแบบแยบยล 2.4) การชี้แนะช่วยเหลือการทำวิจัย หลายรูปแบบ และ 2.5) การส่งเสริมการสะท้อนคิด 4. ครูที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีกรอบคิดทางบวกสูงขึ้น ผลผลิตสำคัญที่ได้จากการวิจัย คือ 1) ต้นแบบการส่งเสริมกรอบคิดทางบวก ด้านการวิจัยที่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริง 2) การยืนยันว่าแนวคิด Atomic Habits สามารถนำมาเป็นข้ออ้างเชิงเหตุผลในการกำหนด หลักการออกแบบได้ และ 3) ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยสามารถนำเสนอหลักการออกแบบใหม่ได้ 12 หลักการย่อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Conducting classroom research is essential not only for improving students’ learning, but also for developing teachers’ profession; however, many teachers would rather only teach because of their negative mindset on classroom research. Enhancing teachers’ positive mindset is hence a focal goal of this study. Specifically, the purposes of this research are: 1) to develop an instrument for assessing teachers’ research mindset and analyze such a mindset with selected contextual variables and teachers’ experience; and 2) to develop design principles and prototypes for enhancing teachers’ research mindset, implement the prototypes in a real context, and propose new design principles. The proposed instrument was a 5-point multidimensional-within-item rating scale. The reliability and validity of this instrument were examined by Cronbach’s alpha and confirmatory factor analysis, respectively. Data from 502 teachers were collected by the revised instrument, and then analyzed by means of descriptive statistics, t-test, and ANOVA. Initial design principles and prototypes were proposed according to the argument based on the Atomic Habits theory and the results of user experience study from 10 selective teachers. The design principles and prototypes were implemented on 3 primary teachers as case studies. Data from the prototype implementation process were analyzed to capture lessons learned and revised the initial design principles. The research findings were as follows: 1. The research mindset consists of 3 components: Thought towards research, Feelings towards research, and Research behaviors. The contents of the statements in the assessment tools are related to classroom research according to plan, act, observe, and reflect (PAOR). The Cronbach’s alpha reliability coefficients of the instrument ranged between .49-.74. The measurement model of this instrument fit with the empirical data (χ2 (30, N=502) = 38.931, p = .127, CFI = .995, TLI= .990, SRMR = .021, RMSEA = .024, AIC = 7913.336, BIC = 8166.452). 2. Most teachers had a research mindset at moderate level (M = 3.50, SD = 0.36). Most teachers (66.53 percent) had negative research mindset. 3. The design principle consists of 2 types of components: 1) substantive emphasis, consists of 3 principles: 1.1) encouragement of research awareness, 1.2) guidance through real research practices in classes, and 1.3) promotion of reflection, 2) procedural emphasis, consists of 5 steps: 2.1) empathy to the emotions of the teachers, 2.2) creating the atmosphere in the conversation for the teachers to dare to do research, 2.3) ingeniously insertion of research knowledge, 2.4) guidance and assistance in conducting various forms of research, and 2.5) promoting reflection. 4. Teachers who participated in the designed activities had higher positive research mindset. The research products from design research were: 1) a practical prototype to promote a positive research mindset, 2) a confirmation of using the Atomic Habits concept as arguments for developing the design principles, and 3) twelves new sub-design principles were proposed from this study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.