Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pre-retirement planning and well-being of the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชนันท์ โกมลไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.628
Abstract
ประเทศไทยเป็นอีกประเทศหนึ่งที่เข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ ทั้งยังมีแนวโน้มประชากรผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ประกอบกับอัตราการเกิดที่น้อยลง จึงทำให้อัตราการพึ่งพิงของผู้สูงอายุต่อวัยทำงานเพิ่มขึ้น จนเป็นภาระแก่บุตรหลานและงบประมาณของประเทศ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการดูแลตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ แนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้สามารถเริ่มได้ด้วยตัวของบุคคลเองด้วยการวางแผนก่อนการเกษียณอายุ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการวางแผนเพื่อการเกษียณอายุและระยะเวลาของการวางแผนที่มีต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขของผู้สูงอายุผ่านคะแนนมาตรฐานสุขภาพกายและสุขภาพจิต โดยศึกษาผ่านแบบจำลอง 2-Stage Least Square (2SLS) ด้วยการใช้ตัวแปรมหภาคเป็น instrumental variable ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจวางแผนเกษียณอายุ ซึ่งผลศึกษาพบว่า แผนเกษียณอายุทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ แผนเกษียณอายุด้านการเงิน สุขภาพกาย สุขภาพจิต และสังคม ผู้สูงอายุที่ทำงานภายหลังอายุ 60 ปีจะส่งผลให้ผู้เกษียณอายุมีความอยู่ดีมีสุขเพิ่มขึ้นได้เมื่อมีการวางแผนทางการเงินและสุขภาพกาย รวมทั้งหากมีการวางแผนเกษียณอายุในช่วงอายุที่เร็วขึ้น ก็จะทำให้ความอยู่ดีมีสุขด้านสุขภาพกายเพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย แม้ว่าการวางแผนเกษียณอายุอาจไม่ทำให้ความอยู่ดีมีสุขด้านสุขภาพจิตดีขึ้น แต่การที่บุคคลได้เริ่มมีการวางแผนย่อมทำให้สามารถตั้งเป้าหมายของชีวิต และเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับสิ่งจำเป็นต่าง ๆ ได้ ผ่านการวางแผนเกษียณอายุด้านต่าง ๆ ภาครัฐจึงควรสนับสนุนให้เกิดการเตรียมความพร้อม ไม่เพียงแต่ด้านการเงินแต่ยังคงรวมถึงด้านอื่น ๆ อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has become a country of aging society. The elderly population has also increased continuously. This situation affects an age dependency ratio of workers. So, these matters burden the descendant of elderly and government budget indeed. Therefore, the pre-retirement planning could be a way to solve this problem by concerning it before retirement. This study aims to examine the impact of pre-retirement planning and duration of planning on the elderly well-being through standard normal score of physical and mental health. The study was conducted through 2-Stage Least Square (2SLS) Model. Planning for retirement, namely financial, physical health, mental health and social plans, has resulted in better quality of life for the elderly. For the elderly are still working, the financial and physical health planning are the most important thing for happy retirement by getting ready early. Although the pre-retirement planning may not affect psychological well-being, the early retirement preparation could help people to set a goal of their life. Consequently, the government should encourage people to prepare themselves to be a ready retiree in terms of financial and other preparedness.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 678
    • Abstract Views: 172
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 2
see details
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.