Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fractionation and bioavailability of arsenic in soil in agricultural area of Nam Huai Canal Kaoluang Sub-District, Wang Saphung District, Loei province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศีลาวุธ ดำรงศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1165
Abstract
พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมบริเวณคลองน้ำฮวย อำเภอวังสะพุง จังหวัดเลย เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการปนเปื้อนสารหนูในดิน ลักษณะการใช้พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมที่แตกต่างกันอาจทำให้การกระจายสัดส่วนและชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของสารหนูเปลี่ยนแปลงไป การศึกษานี้ได้ดำเนินการในดินบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มที่มีการเพาะปลูกข้าว และดินบริเวณที่เนินเขาที่มีการปลูกยางพารา โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพและเคมีของดิน และใช้เทคนิคการสกัดตามลำดับส่วนแบบ Modified Tessier รวมถึงศึกษาชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของสารหนูในดินโดยการสกัดด้วย EDTA จากการศึกษาพบว่าดินทั้งสองบริเวณมีลักษณะทางกายภาพและเคมีที่คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ ดินมีค่าพีเอชเป็นกรด (พีเอชประมาณ 5) ค่าอีเอชสูง (เฉลี่ย +635.71 มิลลิโวลต์) ปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุสูง (เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 2.47) ยกเว้นความเข้มข้นของสารหนูที่พบว่าดินบริเวณที่ราบลุ่ม (เฉลี่ย 30.71 มก./กก.) สูงกว่าบริเวณเนินเขา (เฉลี่ย 12.32 มก./กก.) ผลการกระจายสัดส่วนพบสารหนูในส่วนที่คงตัว (F5) มากที่สุด (เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 77.07) รองลงมาคือส่วนที่ชะละลายได้ภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน (F3) (เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 14.77) ในขณะที่พบสารหนูส่วนที่ชะละลายได้ง่าย (F1) ส่วนที่ชะละลายได้ในกรด (F2) และส่วนที่ชะละลายได้ภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน (F4) ต่ำ (เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 0.45 0.24 และ 7.48 ตามลำดับ) และพบว่าชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของสารหนูก็มีค่าต่ำเช่นเดียวกัน (เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 4.69) อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ของชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของสารหนูกับการกระจายสัดส่วนของสารหนูโดยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยมีค่าต่ำ (R2<0.6) อาจกล่าวได้ว่ากิจกรรมทางการเกษตรที่เกิดขึ้นในสองบริเวณไม่ได้ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการกระจายสัดส่วนและชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของสารหนูในดินซึ่งส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลจากลักษณะเฉพาะทางภูมิศาสตร์ การจำลองดินให้อยู่ในสภาวะไร้อากาศดำเนินการเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกรณีที่ดินอยู่ในสภาพไร้อากาศ ภายหลังการจำลองพบว่า ดินมีค่าอีเอชต่ำจนเป็นค่าติดลบ (เฉลี่ย -79.93 มิลลิโวลต์) ค่าพีเอชของดินสูงขึ้นจนมีค่าพีเอชเป็นกลาง และตรวจพบ AVS ในดิน (เฉลี่ย 829.83 มก./กก.) ซึ่งแตกต่างจากดินก่อนการจำลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) และเป็นไปตามเป้าหมายของการจำลอง สำหรับผลการกระจายสัดส่วนพบว่าสารหนูในส่วน F5 F4 F1 ลดลง โดย F3 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในขณะที่พบ F2 มากขึ้น (เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 16) ซึ่งคาดว่าเกิดจากการที่สารหนูถูกดูดซับหรือตกตะกอนไปกับสารประกอบของ Fe2+ สอดคล้องกับชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของสารหนูที่มีค่าสูงขึ้น โดยพบว่ามีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ที่สูงมาก (R2=0.92) จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของสารหนูในงานวิจัยนี้คือ F2 ซึ่งสารหนูในส่วนนี้มีความเสี่ยงที่จะถูกปลดปล่อยออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ จากการศึกษาบ่งชี้ได้ว่าชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของสารหนูจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อดินอยู่ในสภาวะไร้อากาศ ดังนั้นเกษตรกรควรมีการปลูกพืชชนิดอื่นสลับกับการปลูกข้าว หรือเปลี่ยนไปปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจชนิดอื่น นอกจากนี้ อาจหลีกเลี่ยงโดยการปลูกพืชที่ไม่ใช้ในการบริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Agricultural areas around Nam Haui canal, Wang Sapung District, Loei Province have been contaminated by arsenic (As). Different agricultural activity may alter fractionation of As and its bioavailability. This study was conducted in soil sample from paddy on foot hill and rubber plantation on hill. The physical and chemical characteristics of soil were determined. The Modified Tessier sequential extraction was applied. Moreover, the bioavailability of As was investigated by EDTA extraction. The results show that both areas had similar physical and chemical characteristics namely the soil was acidic (pH=5), redox potential (Eh) was high (+635.71 mV), and organic matter was high (2.47%). However, the average concentration of As in foot hill's soil (30.71 mg/kg) was higher than hill's soil (12.32 mg/kg). According to the fractionation of As, the residual fraction (F5) is the highest (77.07%) followed by reducible Fraction (F3) (14.77%). While the exchangeable fraction (F1), acid-soluble fraction (F2) and oxidizable fraction (F4) were low concentration (0.45 0.45 and 14.77% respectively) conforming to its very low bioavailability (about 4.69%). However, the correlations between bioavailability and fractionation of As using regression analysis was low (R2<0.6). This result demonstrated that agricultural activity in both areas have not affected to the fractionation and bioavailability of As in soil which was a consequence of particularity landscape. The anaerobic simulation was carried to investigate the change during anaerobic condition. After this simulation, the soil had low Eh (-79.93 mV), the pH was up to be neutral, and sulfide in soil was developed (829.83 mg/kg), which significantly difference (p<0.05) from initial soil which accorded to the goal of simulation. For the fractionation, the F5, F4 and F1 were decreased, F3 was not changed, while the F2 was increased (16%) which may relate to the absorbing or precipitating of As by Fe2+ compounds. The increase of F2 correlate with increase of its bioavailability which found the strong correlation coefficient (R2=0.92). Finally, it could be concluded that the bioavailability of As in soil was the As in F2, which has high ability to be released to the environment. This study indicates that bioavailability of As in soil will be increased in anaerobic condition. Thus, the crop rotation or other crops should be suitable option. Otherwise, the non-food crop maybe another alternative option for agriculture in this contaminated area.
Creative Commons License