Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The agglomeration and impact of small industry factories on the surrounding areas in the inner Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงศ์ พันธ์น้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.688
Abstract
กรุงเทพมหานครมีความพร้อมด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและคมนาคมขนส่ง อีกทั้งมีการกระจุกตัวของแรงงาน วัตถุดิบ และผู้บริโภค ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ทำให้เกิดการตั้งโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กในพื้นที่เมืองเพื่อผลิตสินค้า งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการกระจุกตัวของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็ก และประเมินผลกระทบจากการกระจุกตัวของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กที่มีต่อชุมชนโดยรอบพื้นที่ในเขตขั้นในของกรุงเทพมหานคร การเก็บข้อมูลดำเนินการโดยการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อบันทึกข้อมูลลงในแบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่มใน 6 พื้นที่ คือ กลุ่มผู้ประกอบการเพื่อศึกษาถึงเหตุผลที่เลือกดำเนินกิจการโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กในพื้นที่นั้น และกลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่เพื่อวัดระดับของการรับรู้ถึงผลกระทบของการกระจุกตัวของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็ก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การกระจุกตัวของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กมีสาเหตุมาจาก ปัจจัยการเลือกที่ตั้งใกล้แหล่งจำหน่ายวัตถุดิบ ความเป็นแหล่งชุมชนที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมกับการประกอบกิจการโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และใกล้โรงงานที่ผลิตสินค้าประเภทเดียวกัน และส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาพแวดล้อมของชุมชนในระดับน้อย โดยระยะห่าง 200 เมตรรอบพื้นที่ที่กระจุกตัวของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กเป็นระยะที่รับรู้ถึงผลกระทบได้ ข้อเสนอแนะ การกระจุกตัวของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กในพื้นที่เมือง ส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาพแวดล้อมในชุมชนอยู่ในระดับน้อย แต่อย่างไรก็ดีควรมีการควบคุมให้เหมาะสมควบคู่กับการส่งเสริม โดยหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบมีความจำเป็นในการตรวจสอบผลกระทบที่เกิดจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อป้องกันผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาวะของประชาชนที่อาศัยโดยรอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bangkok is well prepared for infrastructure and transportation. In addition, there is a concentration of labor, raw materials and consumers. This research aims to study the factors that promote the agglomeration of small industrial factories. And assess the impact of agglomeration of small industrial factories on the surrounding areas in the inner Bangkok. Data collection was conducted by interviewing to record data into questionnaires with 2 groups of samples in 6 areas. Entrepreneurs group to study the reasons for choosing to operate a small industrial factory in that area. And residents in the area to measure the level of perception of the impact of agglomeration of small industrial factories. The study indicated that Agglomeration of small industrial factories is caused by factors: Near the source of raw materials, Community resources and Near the factory that produces the same product. And affecting the environment of the community at a low level. The distance of 200 meters around the area where the agglomeration of small industry is perceived to have an impact. The results to: Agglomeration of small industrial factories in urban areas Affect the environment less. However, there should be appropriate control in conjunction with promotion. The agency is necessary to continuously examine the objective impact caused by small factories. To protect the environmental impact and health of the people living around.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.