Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of artificial lighting on carbon dioxide absorption and antioxidants in Ocimum plants in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธนา ตอเงิน
Second Advisor
จุฑามาศ ชัยวนนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1162
Abstract
ประชากรในเขตเมืองบริโภคผักในปริมาณน้อยส่งผลให้ได้รับคุณค่าทางโภชนาการต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขององค์การอนามัยโลก ส่วนหนึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากการขาดแคลนพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมในเขตเมือง จึงเกิดแนวคิดในการปลูกพืชผักในอาคาร แต่ปัญหาสำคัญของแนวคิดนี้คือแสงในอาคารที่มีจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้แสงเทียมจากไดโอดเปล่งแสง ซึ่งปล่อยแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่นจำเพาะ เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตและคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของพืชสวนครัวที่ปลูกในอาคาร ได้แก่ โหระพา กะเพรา และแมงลัก โดยวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของแสงเทียมสีแดง น้ำเงิน และสีผสมระหว่างแดงและน้ำเงินด้วยอัตราส่วน 1:2 1:1 และ 2:1 ต่อค่าการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุด (Amax) ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ สารประกอบฟีนอล และการเจริญเติบโตของพืชสวนครัวดังกล่าว พบว่า Amax ของแมงลักภายใต้แสงสีแดงน้อยกว่าแสงควบคุม (แสงขาว) โดยภายใต้เงื่อนไขทางแสงสีขาวหรือแสงสีแดงผสมแสงสีน้ำเงินมี Amax ดีกว่าภายใต้เงื่อนไขทางแสงสีแดงล้วนและแสงสีน้ำเงินล้วน นอกจากนี้ ผลการทำนาย Amax จากการวิเคราะห์สมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในใบของพืชแต่ละชนิดในแต่ละเงื่อนไขทางชนิดแสงที่คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในชั้นบรรยากาศสูงขึ้นตามภาพการณ์จำลองของ IPCC พบว่า Amax ในกรณีศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามการทำนายความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นตามภาพการณ์จำลอง ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของแมงลักและสารประกอบฟีนอลของกะเพราภายใต้แสงผสมระหว่างแสงแดงต่อน้ำเงิน 2:1 มากกว่าแสงควบคุม แสงสีน้ำเงินส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความสูงของโหระพาและแมงลัก ในขณะที่แสงสีแดงส่งผลให้ใบกะเพราและใบแมงลักมีน้ำหนักสดเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การตอบสนองภายใต้เงื่อนไขทางแสงในแต่ละชนิดพันธุ์แตกต่างกันอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง และควรมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเงื่อนไขทางแสงชนิดอื่น ๆ เพิ่มเติม รวมถึงปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมอื่น ๆ ที่อาจมีผลต่อตัวแปรศึกษาเหล่านี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to World Health Organization, vegetable consumption of urban population is quite low resulting in low nutrition. One of the reasons is limit of agricultural area. Indoor farming may solve this issue but plant growth may be limited. This study aims to use artificial light from LED which releases specific wavelength to increase quantity and nutrition of crop including sweet basil (SB), holy basil (HB), and lemon basil (LB). We analyzed the effects of artificial lightings included red (RL), blue (BL) and mixed red and blue (ML) in ratio of 1:1, 1:2 and 2:1 on the maximum CO2 absorption (Amax), antioxidants capacity (AC), phenolic compounds (PC) and crop growth. Results showed that Amax in LB under RL was lower than light control (white light: WL). Besides, under the condition of WL or ML had better Amax compared to only RL and BL lighting. Also, the result of predict Amax from analyzed the relationships between CO2 absorption rates and leaf intercellular CO2 for each species and lighting condition under high atmospheric CO2 according to the IPCC scenarios. We found that most of Amax in this study didn’t change with high CO2 environments. AC in LB and PC in HB under the ratio of 2:1 was higher than the WL. BL has positive effect on the height of SB and LB whereas, RL affected the weight of HB and LB. However, responses under different lighting conditions were species-specific. Further studies on effects of other lightings and environmental factors may be conducted to confirm these results.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.