Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oil production by Pseudozyma tsukubaensis from cassava starch
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชริดา อัครจรัลญา
Second Advisor
สมบูรณ์ ธนาศุภวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.768
Abstract
คัดกรองได้ยีสต์น้ำมัน Pseudozyma tsukubaensis YWT 7-2 จากยีสต์ทั้งหมด 28 สายพันธุ์ที่แยกมาจากป่าชายเลน จังหวัดจันทบุรี ซึ่งสะสมน้ำมันภายในเซลล์ 31.36% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกว่ายีสต์ P. tsukubaensis เป็นยีสต์น้ำมัน P. tsukubaensis YWT 7-2 สามารถผลิตน้ำมันเมื่อเจริญในอาหารที่มีอัตราส่วนของคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนสูง (high C/N medium) และในสารละลายกลูโคส แสดงว่าการผลิตน้ำมันของยีสต์ P. tsukubaensis YWT 7-2 ในบางครั้งอาจไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญ แต่ให้ผลผลิตน้ำมันใน high C/N medium มากกว่าในสารละลายกลูโคส P. tsukubaensis YWT 7-2 ผลิตน้ำมันและเพิ่มจำนวนในไฮโดรไลเสตแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ปรับด่างเกินด้วยแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (DCSH) ได้มากกว่าในไฮโดรไลเสตแป้งมันสำปะหลัง (CSH) ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้เท่ากับ 1.49 กรัม/ลิตร (อัตราการผลิตน้ำมัน 0.75 กรัม/ลิตร/วัน) เมื่อเติม 0.25% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตลงใน DCSH พบว่าผลผลิตน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 3.85 กรัม/ลิตร (อัตราการผลิตน้ำมัน 1.28 กรัม/ลิตร/วัน) พีเอชเริ่มต้นทีเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันคือ 5.5 การเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ของ P. tsukubaensis YWT7-2 ใน DCSH ที่เติม 0.2% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต และ 0.1% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) โพแทสเซียมไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต แทนการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ใน CSH ที่เติม 0.2% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต ทำให้ผลผลิตน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 5.42 กรัม/ลิตร (อัตราการผลิตน้ำมัน 1.36 กรัม/ลิตร/วัน) น้ำมันที่ยีสต์ P. tsukubaensis YWT7-2 ผลิตเมื่อเจริญใน high C/N medium และใน DCSH มีกรดไขมันที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักเหมือนกัน คือกรดปาล์มิติก กรดโอเลอิก กรดสเตียริก และกรดลิโนเลอิก น้ำมันของ P. tsukubaensis YWT7-2 มีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ผลิตเป็นไบโอดีเซล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Oleaginous yeast, Pseudozyma tsukubaensis YWT7-2, was screened from 28 yeast strains isolated from mangrove forests in Chantaburi province. It had oil content 31.36% w/w, (dry cell weight). This is the first report of P. tsukubaensis YWT7-2 as oleaginous yeast. The P. tsukubaensis YWT7-2 produced oil when grown in both high carbon/ nitrogen medium and glucose solution. This indicated that cell propagation and oil production of the P. tsukubaensis YWT7-2 were temporally separated. However, maximum oil yield in the high carbon/nitrogen medium was higher than glucose solution. Oil content and cell biomass of the P. tsukubaensis YWT7-2 grown in cassava starch hydrolysate treated with Ca(OH)2 (DCSH) were higher than cassava starch hydrolysate (CSH). Maximum oil yield in the DCSH was 1.49 g/l (oil productivity 0.75 g/l/d) in the DCSH. Addition of 0.25% (w/v) (NH4)2SO4 into the DCSH increased the maximum oil yield to 3.85 g/l (oil productivity 1.28 g/l/d). Optimal pH for oil production was 5.5. Propagation of cell inoculum in DCSH containing 0.2% (w/v) (NH4)2SO4 and 0.1% (w/v) KH2PO4 instead of CSH containing 0.2% (w/v) (NH4)2SO4 increased the maximum oil yield to 5.42 g/l (oil productivity 1.36 g/l/d). Oil of P. tsukubaensis YWT7-2 produced in the high carbon/nitrogen medium and DCSH had similar major fatty acids composition; palmitic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and stearic acid. The P. tsukubaensis YWT7-2 oil was suitable as raw material for biodiesel production.
Included in
Microbiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.