Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cadmium Uptake Mechanism From Contaminated Wastewater By Pennisetum Purpureum Cv. Mott
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธวัศ สัมพันธ์พานิช
Second Advisor
เพ็ญรดี จันทร์ภิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1155
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเติมสารอีดีทีเอต่อการสะสมแคดเมียมในหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระ โดยทำการศึกษาหาระดับความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมและสารอีดีทีเอ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 20, 40, 60, 80, และ 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และอัตราส่วนโมลระหว่างแคดเมียมและสารอีดีทีเอ ในอัตาส่วน 1:0.5, 1:1, และ 1:2 โมล ที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของพืชได้ดี มีการแสดงความเป็นพิษต่ำ และมีการสะสมแคดเมียมได้ในปริมาณมาก ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างทุกๆ 15 วัน เป็นระยะเวลา 45 วัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า แคดเมียมที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และอัตราส่วนโมลระหว่างแคดเมียมและสารอีดีทีเอที่ 1:2 โมลมีความเหมาะสมสูงสุดกล่าวคือ พืชทดลองสามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ดี มีการแสดงความเป็นพิษต่ำ และมีการดูดดึงแคดเมียมได้ในปริมาณมาก สำหรับการศึกษากลไลการสะสมแคดเมียมในพืช จากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบชุดการทดลองที่มีการเติมแคดเมียม 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และชุดการทดลองที่มีการเติมแคดเมียม 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรร่วมกับสารอีดีทีเอในอัตราส่วน 1:2 โมล และทำการเก็บตัวอย่างทุกๆ 7 วัน เป็นเวลา 105 วัน จากการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณการสะสมแคดเมียมในพืช พบว่า เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระมีการสะสมแคดเมียมสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1,016.29 มิลลิกรัม โดยสะสมที่ส่วนใต้น้ำ (ราก) และส่วนเหนือน้ำ (ลำต้นและใบ) เท่ากับ 683.70 และ 333.69 มิลลิกรัมต่อต้น ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำพืชที่มีการสะสมแคดเมียมสูงที่สุด อีกส่วนที่เตรียมไว้ มาทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยเครื่องเลเซอร์อะบเลชั่นอินดักทีฟลีคอบเพิลพลาสมาร์แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี (LA-ICP-MS) และลำแสงซินโครตรอนเทคนิคไมโครเอ็กเลย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ (SR-XRF) พบว่า หญ้าเนเปียร์แคระมีการสะสมแคดเมียมสูงบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อชั้นนอก และท่อลำเลียงอาหาร ทั้งนี้การเติมสารอีดีทีเอ ส่งผลให้มีการดูดดึงแคดเมียมและเคลื่อนที่ไปสะสมในเนื้อเยื่อชั้นในเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า แคดเมียมมีการสะสมบริเวณส่วนใต้น้ำของหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระเป็นส่วนมาก โดยผลการทดลองที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องอะตอมมิคแอบซอฟชั่นสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ (AAS) จึงสามารถระบุได้ว่า มีการสะสมแคดเมียมบริเวณส่วนใต้น้ำของหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระสูงสุด โดยเฉพาะชุดการทดลองที่มีการเติมสารอีดีทีเอ นอกจากนี้มีการศึกษาปัจจัยของสารอีดีทีเอ ต่อการเปลี่ยนฟอร์มของแคดเมียมในพืชร่วมด้วย โดยการใช้ลำแสงซินโครตรอน เทคนิคเอ็กเลย์แอบซอร์บชั่นสเปคโตรสโกปี (SR-XAS) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เติมสารอีดีทีเอไม่ได้ทำให้แคดเมียมเปลี่ยนฟอร์มแต่อย่างใด จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารอีดีทีเอมีความเหมาะสมในการช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดดึงแคดเมียมในหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระได้ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to study the influence of adding Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) on the accumulation, movement and distribution of cadmium (Cd) in Pennisetum purpureum CV. Mott (dwarf elephant grass). The experimental conditions to find out the optimum condition for plant growth with low toxicity and high Cd accumulation are including Cd concentrations of 20, 40, 60, 80, and 100 mg/L, and the molarity between Cd and EDTA of 1:0.5, 1:1, and 1:2 mol. Plant samples were collected every 15 days over a peried of 45 days. The result showed that the condition of 40 mg/L of Cd and 1:2 of Cd and EDTA molarity ratio was the most appropriate treatment condition as it gave an effective plant growth with high Cd accumulation and low toxicity of Cd to plant. For the study of Cd accumulation, total Cd concentration in plant growing in the 40 mg/L of Cd and 1:2 Cd:EDTA solution was compared to that of plant growing in the solution with only 40 mg/L of Cd. In this Cd accumulation study, plant samples were collected every 7 days over a period of 105 days.The highest Cd accumulation in dwarf elephant grass at the end of the experiment was 1,017.39 mg/plant. Cd accumulation in the underground parts (roots) and aboveground parts (stems and leaves) was 683.70 and 333.69 mg/plant, respectively. In addition, another portion of plant sample with highest Cd accumulation was qualitatively analyzed by the Laser Ablation Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (LA-ICP-MS) and Synchrotron radiation x-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (SR-XRF). The results showed that dwarf elephant grass mainly accumulates Cd in the underground parts (roots), especially in the experimental set with Cd:EDTA molaity ratio of 1:2 mol and treatment time of 105 days. Therefore, it can be concluded that EDTA can effectively enhance the remediation of Cd from the root system and endodermis of the grass. The analysis of Cd formation in plant tissue and cells by the Synchrotron radiation X-ray absorption spectroscopy (SR-XAS) strongly indicated that the addition of EDTA to the solution had no effect on the change of Cd formation. Therefore, it is possible to concluded that EDTA. addition can enhance the uptake of Cd by dwarf.napier grass
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.