Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of zinc/polypyrrole/reduced graphene oxide composite anode for zinc ion battery
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1152
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมขั้วแอโนดเชิงประกอบของสังกะสี/พอลิพิร์โรล/รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ และศึกษาสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของขั้วเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมได้เพื่อใช้เป็นขั้วแอโนดในระบบแบตเตอรีสังกะสีไอออนโดยทำการศึกษาจำนวนรอบในการสังเคราะห์พอลิพีร์โรลโดยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวแทมเมทรีที่จำนวนรอบ 0, 3, 5 และ 7 รอบ และความเข้มข้นของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่ใช้ในการฝังตัวร่วมทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ 0.01, 0.05 และ 0.1 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาบริเวณพื้นผิวของขั้วแอโนดสังกะสีห่อหุ้มด้วยพอลิพิร์โรล/รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบการปกคลุมผิวของพอลิพิร์โรลและการแทรกตัวของรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์อยู่บนพื้นผิวของผิวสังกะสี ระนาบผลึกของสังกะสี/พอลิพิร์โรล/รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ถูกยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันสเปกโทรสโกปี สมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมีสามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนทางเคมีไฟฟ้า พบว่า ขั้วแอโนดสังกะสีห่อหุ้มด้วยพอลิพิร์โรลจำนวนรอบการสังเคราะห์ที่ 5 รอบ และใช้แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการกัดกร่อนที่ดีที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 69.88 และเมื่อนำไปทดสอบหาค่าความสามารถในการเก็บประจุโดยเทคนิคกัลป์วาโนสแตติกชาร์ท-ดิสชาร์ท ที่กระแสไฟฟ้า 0.1 แอมแปร์ต่อกรัม ในสารละลายซิงค์ซัลเฟต 2 โมลาร์ พบว่าสามารถในการเก็บประจุสูงถึง 325.69 มิลลิแอมแปร์ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม และเมื่อนำไปทดสอบเสถียรภาพต่อรอบ พบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าแอโนดสังกะสีห่อหุ้มด้วยพอลิพิร์โรล/รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ความเข้มข้นที่ 0.05 มีวัฎจักรชีวิตที่สามารถให้ประสิทธภาพต่อรอบสูงที่สุดโดยคงประสิทธิภาพอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 41.83 หลังการอัดและคายประจุพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ 50 รอบ ผลการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าวัสดุขั้วแอดโนดชนิดนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ในแบตเตอรีสังกะสีไอออนที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to determine the optimum ratios of zinc/polypyrrole/reduced graphene for using as anode in zinc ion battery. Polypyrrole coated onto zinc surface anode was successfully prepared via cyclic voltammetry deposition.The different polypyrrole thicknesses coated on zinc surface electrode were controlled by the different numbers of the deposited cycles at 0, 3, 5 and 7 cycles.The different graphene oxide concentrations of 0.01, 0.05 and 0.1 g/ml were also used to obtain the different amounts of the deposited graphene on zinc surface electrode. The surface morphology of polypyrrole and reduced graphene oxide coated on zinc surface was evidently examined by scanning electron microscopy-energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy revealing the coated polypyrrole layer on zinc surface and the inserted graphene layer between zinc flake.The electrochemical activity of polypyrrole/reduced graphene oxide coated zinc anode was examined by cyclic voltammetry and Tafel extrapolation, indicating that the using of the electrodeposited polypyrrole at 5 cycles and the graphene oxide at 0.05 mg/ml for covering zinc surface electrode can yield the highest value of corrosion inhibition efficiency of 69.88%. Evident results from galvanostatic charge-discharge technique reveals that this as-prepared electrode can deliver the highest specific capacity of 325.69 mAh/g at 0.1 A/g in 2 M ZnSO4 solution with the excellent cycle stability of 41.83% after 50 cycles.The results indicated that the developed materials can be effectively applied as the anode for rechargeable zinc-ion batteries
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.