Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of cordierite from talc and andalusite by mechanical activation assisted synthesis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจาริณี สินไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.572
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการสังเคราะห์คอร์เดียไรต์ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีความสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมเซรามิก เนื่องจากมีสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนต่ำมาก ทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิอย่างฉับพลันและมีความแข็งแรงที่ดี งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาอิทธิพลของการกระตุ้นเชิงกลที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดเฟสคอร์เดียไรต์โดยใช้แอน-ดาลูไซต์เป็นวัตถุดิบ ขั้นตอนการทดลองประกอบด้วยการเตรียมสารผสมในอัตราส่วนของวัตถุดิบตามปริมาณสารสัมพันธ์ของคอร์เดียไรต์ ได้แก่ ทัลก์ แอนดาลูไซต์ และซิลิกา บดสารผสมด้วยหม้อบดแพลเนตทารีโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างลูกบดต่อสารเท่ากับ 10 ต่อ 1 ความเร็วรอบ 300 และ 500 rpm เป็นเวลา 0 15 30 60 และ 90 นาที จากนั้นทำการสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1150-1350°C เวลายืนไฟ 2 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาพบว่า การนำการกระตุ้นเชิงกลมาร่วมใช้ในการสังเคราะห์สามารถลดอุณหภูมิการปรากฏตัวของคอร์เดียไรต์ในองค์ประกอบเฟสของผงที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้เฟสคอร์เดียไรต์เริ่มปรากฏที่อุณหภูมิ 1150°C ในผงที่สังเคราะห์จากสารที่ผ่านการบดด้วยความเร็วรอบ 300 rpm เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ในขณะที่ ณ อุณหภูมิสังเคราะห์เดียวกัน ไม่พบคอร์เดียไรต์ในผงที่เตรียมจากสารที่ไม่ผ่านการบด ความเข้มพีคหลักของคอร์เดียไรต์มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเร็วรอบและเวลาที่ใช้บด โดยสารที่ผ่านการบดด้วยความเร็วรอบ 500 rpm เป็นเวลา90 นาที มีความเข้มพีคสูงสุด เนื่องจากการบดส่งผลให้ความเป็นผลึกของสารผสมลดลงและเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของระบบจากสารผสมที่ไม่ผ่านการบดจาก 0.25 m2/g เป็น 6.48 m2/g เมื่อผ่านการบดด้วยความเร็วรอบ 500 rpm 90 นาที แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าการใช้อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างลูกบดต่อสารเท่ากับ 10:1 ปรากฎเฟสเซอร์คอนจากการปนเปื้อนระหว่างกระบวนการบดในผงที่สังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1250°C และ 1350°C และทำให้ความเข้มพีคคอร์เดียไรต์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงลดต่ำลง นอกจากนี้ จากการตรวจสอบสมบัติผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการขึ้นรูปสารผสมที่ผ่านกระบวนการบดในสภาวะต่างๆ และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1350°C เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ความแข็งแรงดัดของชิ้นงานมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อความเร็วรอบบดและเวลาบดเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 13.07 MPa และจากการศึกษาอิทธิพลการใช้สารตัวเติมโซเดียมบอเรตแอนไฮดรัส ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการเติมสารตัวเติมไม่ส่งผลช่วยให้เฟสคอร์เดียไรต์ปรากฏขึ้นในระบบที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cordierite is known as a candidate material for many applications because of its low thermal expansion coefficient, high thermal shock resistance and good mechanical strength. In this research, the effects of mechanical activation assisted synthesis of cordierite using talc, andalusite and silica as starting materials on the phase formation in the synthesized powder were investigated. The starting mixture with stoichiometric composition of cordierite (Mg2Al4Si5O18) was prepared and ground in planetary ball mill at the rotational speed of 300 and 500 rpm for 0, 15, 30, 60 and 90 min. The ball to powder weight ratio was fixed as 10:1. The powder mixtures were heat treated in air at the temperature ranging from 1150 to 1350°C for 2 hours. It was found that cordierite phase formation could be observed at lower temperature by using mechanical activation assisted synthesis. Cordierite phase firstly appeared at 1150°C in the powder which milled at 300 rpm for 30 min by planetary ball milling while no cordierite phase was formed in un-milled powder at this synthesis temperature. Major peak intensity of cordierite tended to increase with milling time and speed whereas the highest value was found in the powder milled at 500 rpm for 90 min. High-energy milling caused a destructive crystallinity and increased the specific surface area from 0.25 m2/g in un-milled mixture to 6.48 m2/g in the mixture milled at 500 rpm for 90 min. However, by using the ball to powder weight ratio of 10:1, zircon phase derived from contamination during milling process appeared in the system at the synthesis temperature of 1250°C and 1350°C. Such zircon formation affected on the reduction of cordierite peak intensities. In addition, sintered specimens were prepared by mixtures those milled at various conditions and heat treated at 1350°C for 2 hours. The flexural strength of specimens increased with milling time and speed whereas the maximum value of 13.07 MPa was obtained. The influences of using Na2B4O7 as an additive was also studied but there was no evidence of cordierite phase formation improvement by Na2B4O7 addition in this study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.