Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of modified yoga poses training and detraining on bone resorption markers and quality of life in the elderly women
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Second Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ ยุกตะนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1151
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลการฝึกและการหยุดฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์ที่มีต่อการสลายมวลกระดูกและคุณภาพชีวิตในหญิงสูงอายุ โดยมีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงที่เป็นสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุเทศบาลนครรังสิต จังหวัดปทุมธานี มีอายุระหว่าง 61-69 ปี แบ่งกลุ่มอาสาสมัครที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าเป็นหญิงสูงอายุกลุ่มฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์ 16 คน และหญิงสูงอายุกลุ่มควบคุม 16 คน รวมทั้งหมด 32 คน แล้วดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลก่อนการทดลอง (Time 1) หลังการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ (Time 2) หลังการหยุดฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์สัปดาห์ที่ 6 (Time 3) และหลังการหยุดฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์สัปดาห์ที่ 12 (Time 4) คือค่าการสลายมวลกระดูก (ß-Crosslaps) ค่าการสร้างมวลกระดูก (P1NP) ค่าเอ็นมิดออสติโอแคลซิน (NMID osteocalcin) และแบบสอบถามมาตรฐานคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกชุดย่อ ฉบับภาษาไทย โดยโปรแกรมการฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์มีระยะเวลาการทดลองเป็นเวลานาน 12 สัปดาห์ๆ ละ 3 วันๆ ละ 50 นาที ประกอบด้วยการอบอุ่นและคลายอุ่นร่างกายด้วยการยืดเหยียดท่าโยคะ การฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์ทั้งหมด 6 ชุด ๆ ละ 4 ท่า และการฝึกปราณายามะ จากนั้นจะเข้าสู่ช่วงการหยุดฝึกอีก 12 สัปดาห์ โดยหญิงสูงอายุกลุ่มควบคุมใช้ชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติรวมระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 24 สัปดาห์ นำผลที่ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูล (Time1-4) ของหญิงสูงอายุกลุ่มฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์และหญิงสูงอายุกลุ่มควบคุมมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐาน เปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลง วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ t-test การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยการทดสอบความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ 2x3 (กลุ่มxเวลา) เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างรายคู่ โดยใช้วิธีทดสอบของบอนเฟอร์โรนี่ (Bonferroni) และทดสอบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าการสลายมวลกระดูก ค่าการสร้างมวลกระดูก และค่าเอ็นมิดออสติโอแคลซินของหญิงสูงอายุกลุ่มฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์กับหญิงสูงอายุกลุ่มควบคุมไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>.05) ทั้งหลังการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ และช่วงการหยุดฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์ (Time 2-4) สำหรับคุณภาพชีวิตโดยใช้แบบสอบถามมาตรฐานขององค์การอนามัยโลก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>.05) ในช่วงผลการฝึก แต่หลังการหยุดฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์สัปดาห์ที่ 12 (Time 4) หญิงสูงอายุกลุ่มฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์มีค่าเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตทางสังคมสูงกว่าหญิงสูงอายุกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.05) สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์ไม่สามารถช่วยลดการสลายมวลกระดูกในหญิงสูงอายุทั้งในช่วงผลการฝึกและช่วงผลการหยุดฝึกได้ เพียงแต่หญิงสูงอายุสามารถหยุดฝึกท่าโยคะประยุกต์ได้เป็นระยะเวลานาน 12 สัปดาห์ โดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อการสลายมวลกระดูก และช่วยส่งเสริมให้มีคุณภาพชีวิตทางสังคมที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of modified yoga poses training and detraining on bone resorption markers and quality of life in elderly women. Thirty-two women aged between 61 and 69 years from the elderly club, Rangsit city municipality, Pathumtani province, were purposively sampled to participate in the study. The yoga group (n = 16) was asked to participate in modified yoga poses training, while the control group (n = 16) was asked to maintain their normal lifestyle. The baseline demographic, the biochemical bone markers (β-CrossLaps, P1NP and N-mid osteocalcin), and the quality of life short-form survey (WHOQOL – BREF – THAI) were collected at baseline (Time 1), after the 12-week training (Time 2), after the 6-week (Time 3), and 12-week (Time 4) of detraining. The yoga group completed the 12-week modified yoga poses training 50 minutes a day, 3 days a week. The yoga training program consisted of warm up and cool down by stretching with easy yoga poses, work out by 6 yoga pose series with 4 poses in each serie including yoga breathing training. After that, there was no modified yoga poses training program in the yoga group for 12 weeks while the elderly women in the control group maintained their normal lifestyle for 24 weeks. The data obtained from Time 1-4 were analyzed into means, standard error of mean, percent change, and analysis of t-test as well as two-way ANOVA with repeated measures followed by Bonferroni test with the significant difference at .05 level. The research findings were as follows: After the 12-week training (Time 2) and the 12-week detraining (Time 2-4), the mean scores on the biochemical bone markers (β-CrossLaps, P1NP and N-mid osteocalcin) of the elderly women in the yoga group and the control group were found not to be different (p>.05). Also, there was no difference in the quality of life between groups after 12- week training (p> .05). However, the mean score of the social relationships in the yoga group after the 12-week detraining was significantly higher than the control group (p<.05). In conclusion, the modified yoga poses training program could not reduce bone resorption in elderly women after the 12 weeks of training (Time 2) and the 12 weeks of detraining (Time 2-4). The modified yoga poses training program provides benefits on bone by restraining the bone resorption rate in elderly women for 12 weeks and promoting the social relationships.
Creative Commons License