Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับความเลือกจำเพาะไอออนโลหะด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนจำนวนอะตอมโคออร์ดิเนตในฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์จากควิโนลีน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.90
Abstract
Both Cd2+ and Zn2+ are metal ions in group 12 elements with very different toxicities but similar binding properties to most organic and biological ligands. In this work, a series of quinoline derivatives were synthesized and studied with an aim for Cd2+ selective turn-on fluorescent sensors. The structures of the compounds were designed to systematically evaluate the effects of amino protons, number of N-coordinating atoms, quinoline/picoline moieties and substituents on the sensing properties. The association constants of all synthesized ligands were studied by UV-vis absorption titration in aqueous solution. The results revealed that the ligands having 6- and 4- donor atoms and absent of amino proton gave higher association constants for Cd2+ and Zn2+, respectively. L6, a ligand with 2 quinolines/2 picolines and 6 N atoms without amino proton, exhibited the highest Cd2+ sensitivity providing 118-fold of fluorescence enhancement (I/I0) at 480 nm and highest Cd2+/Zn2+ selectivity giving the Cd2+/Zn2+ association constant ratio of 32. L5, a tetradentate ligand containing 1 quinoline/2 picolines without amino protons showed highest association constant for Zn2+. The greater number of the quinoline units led to lower binding affinity and lower I/I0. Fluorescence quenching was even observed for ligands having solely 3 and 4 quinoline units (L12 and L13). Electron withdrawing substituents gave higher I/I0 but lower association constants. L6 was thus selected for further optimization as Cd2+ fluorescent sensor. The selectivity of Cd2+ detection by L6 was significantly improved by an addition of tripicolylamine (TPA), a non-fluorescent tetradentate ligand, that provided the limit of detection Cd2+ of 69 nM. In the fluorescence cell imaging, L6 could monitor Cd2+ in the concentration range of 0.1–10 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไอออนแคดเมียมและไอออนสังกะสีเป็นไอออนโลหะในหมู่ 12 ซึ่งมีความเป็นพิษที่แตกต่างกันแต่มีความสามารถในการจับกับลิแกนด์ส่วนใหญ่ที่ใกล้คียงกัน โดยในงานศึกษานี้ ได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์กลุ่มของอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนเพื่อเป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์แบบเพิ่มสัญญานที่จำเพาะกับไอออนแคดมียม โดยโครงสร้างของสารนั้นจะถูกออกแบบอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของอะมิโนโปรตอน จำนวนไนโตรเจนอะตอมโคออร์ดิเนต หมู่ควิโนลีน-พิโคลีนและหมู่แทนที่ ต่อความสารมารถในการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะ การศึกษาทำโดยการหาค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำด้วยวิธีการไทเทรตแบบการดูดกลืนแสง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าลิแกนชนิดเฮกซะเดนเทตและเตตระเดนเทตแบบไม่มีอะมิโนโปรตอนให้ค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไออนแคดเมียมและสังกะสีสูงตามลำดับ โดยลิแกนด์ L6 ซึ่งเป็นเฮ็กซะเดนเทตลิแกนด์แบบไม่มีอะมิโนโปรตอน ที่ประกอบด้วยควิโนลีน 2 หมู่และพิโคลีน 2 หมู่ มีความว่องไวต่อการจับไอออนแคดเมียมสูงที่สุดโดยให้ค่าการเรืองแสงสัมพัทธ์ที่ 480 นาโนเมตรถึง 118 เท่าและให้ความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับแคดเมียมสูงที่สุด โดยให้ค่าอัตราส่วนค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไอออนแคดเมียมต่อไอออนสังกะสีที่ 32 เท่า สาร L5 ซึ่งเป็นเตตระเดนเทตลิแกนด์แบบไม่มีอะมิโนโปรตอน ที่ประกอบด้วยควิโนลีน 1 หมู่ และพิโคลีน 2 หมู่ให้ค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนสังกะสีสูงสุด การเพิ่มจำนวนหมู่ควิโนลีนส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการจับไอออนโลหะและการเรืองแสงสัมพัทธ์ต่ำลง และพบการดับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงแทนในสาร L12 และ L13 ซึ่งมีหมู่ควิโนลีนอยู่ 3 และ 4 หมู่ตามลำดับ การใส่หมู่แทนที่ที่มีคุณสมบัติดึงอิเล็กตรอนส่งผลให้ค่าการเรืองแสงสัมพัทธ์สูงขึ้นแต่ให้ค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนต่ำลง ดังนั้นสาร L6 จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อนำไปเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเป็นตัวตรวจวัดเชิงแสงสำหรับไอออนแคดเมียม พบว่าการใช้สาร L6 คู่กับ ไตรพิโคลิลเอมีน(เตตระเดนเทตลิแกนด์ที่มีโครงสร้างคล้าย L4 แต่ไม่ให้สัญญานเรืองแสง) จะช่วยเพิ่มความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัดไอออนแคดเมียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสามารถตรวจวัดไอออนแคดเมียมได้ที่ความเข้นข้นต่ำสุดได้ถึง 69 นาโนโมลาร์ และตรวจสอบความเข้มข้นของไอออนแคดเมียมในเซลล์ได้ตั้งแต่ 0.1 ถึง 10 ไมโครโมลาร์
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.