Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดตั้งหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างเต็มรูปแบบในเอเซียตะวันออก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The forming of comprehensive economic partnership in East Asia
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1643
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อโอกาสการจัดตั้งหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างเต็มรูปแบบในเอเชียตะวันออก (Comprehensive Economic Partnership in East Asia: CEPEA) และผลกระทบของการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีต่อปริมาณการค้าระหว่างประเทศ พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยและผลกระทบดังกล่าวระหว่างการทำข้อตกลงภายในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกกับการทำข้อตกลงกับประเทศนอกภูมิภาค นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาผลกระทบของการค้าระหว่างประเทศภายในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกที่มีต่อรายได้ประชาชาติและเปรียบเทียบกับผลกระทบของการค้าระหว่างประเทศของภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกที่ค้ากับประเทศอื่นๆ นอกภูมิภาค โดยทุกขั้นตอนการประเมินจะเป็นการควบคุมปัญหา Endogeneity แล้วทั้งสิ้น ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อโอกาสการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีภายในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออก ได้แก่ ระยะห่างระหว่างประเทศ ระยะห่างจากประเทศคู่ค้าสำคัญอื่นๆ ขนาดและความแตกต่างของรายได้ประชาชาติ และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อโอกาสการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีของภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกกับประเทศนอกภูมิภาค ได้แก่ ระยะห่างจากประเทศคู่ค้าสำคัญอื่นๆ และความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของปัจจัยการผลิต ซึ่งทิศทางอิทธิพลของปัจจัยส่วนใหญ่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน ผลการศึกษาผลกระทบของการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีภายในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกต่อปริมาณการค้าระหว่างประเทศ และผลกระทบของการค้าภายในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกต่อรายได้ประชาชาติ หากไม่ควบคุมปัญหา Endogeneity แล้วพบว่าขนาดอิทธิพลน้อยกว่าความเป็นจริงประมาณ 1.3 และ 2 เท่า ตามลำดับ สำหรับการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีกับประเทศนอกภูมิภาคของเอเชียตะวันออกกลับไม่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณการค้าของภูมิภาคนี้ แต่การค้ากับประเทศนอกภูมิภาคช่วยเพิ่มรายได้ประชาชาติมากกว่าการค้าภายในภูมิภาค จากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและผลกระทบของการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีของภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออก กล่าวได้ว่าภูมิภาคนี้มีความเหมาะสมที่จะจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรี เนื่องจากมีปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการได้รับผลได้ทางสวัสดิการสุทธิจากการทำข้อตกลง อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มมูลค่าการค้าและรายได้ประชาชาติของภูมิภาค หากการรวมกลุ่มทางการค้าระดับภูมิภาคสำเร็จ ภูมิภาคนี้จะเป็นเขตการค้าเสรีที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the economic factors that affect the opportunity of forming Comprehensive Economic Partnership in East Asia (CEPEA) and evaluate the impacts of forming FTA on the volume of East Asia countries trade after controlling endogeneity problem. Additionally, the impact of international trade on GDP of EA countries is also studied. Finally, the comparative determinants of forming FTA among EA countries and FTA among EA and Non-EA countries are also analyzed. The effect on trading volume and GDP is also analyzed by using the comparative analysis between FTA among EA countries and FTA among EA and Non-EA countries. The analytical result indicates that the key factors influencing the probability of forming CEPEA are distance, remoteness of the FTA partners from the rest of the world (ROW), greater of economic sizes and similarity of economic sizes. Additionally, the key factors influencing the probability of forming FTAs between East Asia and non-East Asia are remoteness of the FTA partners from ROW and their relative factor endowments. The impacts of forming East Asia FTA on trade flow and intra-regional trading on GDP without taking care of the endogeneity problem are underestimated by 1.3 and 2 times accordingly. Additionally, the forming of FTA between EA countries and Non-EA countries has no effect on volume of EA trade. EA countries will obtain less benefit when they trade among themselves as compared to they trade with Non-EA countries. According to the analytical findings, the Comprehensive Economic Partnership in East Asia (CEPEA) should be formed because of the net welfare gains from forming FTA and the increasing of intra-regional trade volume. Moreover, the CEPEA will be the great power regional trading bloc in the future.
Creative Commons License