Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิพากษ์เศรษฐศาสตร์ด้วยแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่ : บทวิเคราะห์ปัญหาสมมติฐานความมีเหตุผล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Postmodernist critique on economics : problematic analysis of economic rationality hypothesis
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิพันธ์ จิราธิวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ปรีชา เปี่ยมพงศ์สานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1779
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะนำเอาแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่มาวิพากษ์เศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยมุ่งประเด็นไปที่สมมติฐานความมีเหตุผลเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัญหาสมมติฐานดังกล่าว ซึ่งจากการสำรวจพบว่าเศษรฐศาสตร์ได้สร้างทฤษฎีที่ตั้งอยู่บันพื้นฐานการ ลดทอน โดยทำให้หน่วยเศรษฐกิจกลายเป็น ร่างนามธรรม ที่ถูกนิยมภายใต้ข้อสมมติทางคณิตศาสตร์ และมีพฤติกรรมที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของสมมติฐานความมีเหตุผล โดยตีความยึดติดกับลักษณะความมีเหตุผลแบบกลไก (Instrumental ratinality) อย่างเข้มข้น ซึ่งการตีความในลักษณะดังกล่าวดูเหมือนคับแคบเกินไป ณ จุดนี้จึงมีการนำเอาแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่เข้ามาสู่เศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยตีความในฐานะที่มีลักษณะเป็น ตัวแกว่งห้วงความคิด หรือ postmodern momnts รวมไปถึงนำเสนอวิธีการรื้อสร้าง (deconstruction) และนัยยะบางประการที่มีต่อเศรษฐศาสตร์ อักทั้งยังได้พิจารณาอัตบุคคลแห่งหลังสมัยใหม่ (postmodern subject) ซึ่งทั้งหมดได้นำไปสู่การคิดทบทวนมุมมองทางปรัชญา (philosophical view) ในการนำเสนอกรอบโครงร่าง (framework) นิยามปัจเจกชนในทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์ใหม่ โดยพยายามไม่กำหนดร่างเบ็ดเสร็จใดๆ ให้แก่เศรษฐศาสตร์ ร่างของหน่วยเศรษฐกิจควรจะเป็นร่างที่ขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งแห่งตั้ง (situated agent) และถูกทำให้อิ่มตัว (saturated agent) ด้วยความหลากหลายของภาวะหลังสมัยใหม่ ร่างของหน่วยเศรษฐกิจดังกล่าวควรเป็นร่างที่ดับสลายได้รวดเร็ว และสามารถเกิดใหม่ได้ตลอดเวลา การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้พิจารณาต่อเนื่องไปยังมุมมองภาคปฏิบัติ (practical view)โดยนำ การบริโภคเชิงสัญญะ (Consumption of signs) เข้ามาสู่เศรษฐศาสตร์ ซึ่งได้เสนอไว้สองทิศทางด้วยกันโดย (1) เน้นมรรควิธีเชิงคุณภาพในการให้คำอธิบายรูปแบบการบริโภคภายใต้ทฤษฎีการบริโภคสัญญะ มากกว่าที่จะมุ่งเน้นมรรควิธีเชิงปริมาณ และ (2) ถ้าหากเราจะคงมรรควิธีเชิงปริมาณ หรือภาษาของเศรษฐศาสตร์เอาไว้ ก็ควรที่จะสอดแทรกคำอธิบายภายใต้กรอบของการบริโภคหลังสมัยใหม่เข้าไป เพื่อเป็นการเปิดกว้างคำอธิบายของเศรษฐศาสตร์ให้มีความหลากหลายยิ่งขึ้น สุดท้ายเศรษฐศาสตร์ควรมองปัจเจกชนในฐานะที่เป็นผลิตผลของวาทกรรม และเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อสมมติของวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์ให้เชื่อมโยงกับพฤติกรรมรูปแบบอื่นมากขึ้น (เช่นเรื่องการให้ และการคำนึงถึงผู้อื่น) เพื่อนำไปสู่การพิจารณาเศรษฐกิจที่เป็นจริงให้กว้างกว่าที่จะมองว่า เป็นเรื่องการของแลกเปลี่ยนที่เท่าเทียมกันในตลาด ภายใต้ความหลากหลายของภาวะหลังสมัยใหม่ เศรษฐศาสตร์ควรพยายามสร้างสรรค์เรื่องราวของหน่วยเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore the postmodern thought that shapes economics, in particular the notion of economic rationality, thus making a critical view for this assumption and exploring a new way to define economic agent, including the presentation of some practical issues. The problem of mainstream economics is the "reductionism" proposition that reduces individuals into the abstract body, then located them under a more precise mathematical definition and individual action relying solely on instrumental rationality. This narrow sense of interpretation caught the attention to introduce postmodernism into economics. In a way, postmodern 'moments' together with the idea of deconstruction and its implications to economics look further at the idea of postmodern 'subject'. All this brings us to the self-reflection of the philosophical view in order to construct a new framework to redefine an economic agent. From a postmodernist point of view, the desiring economic agent should be both the situated and saturated one which can be alternatively disappeared and reformed. This study has further explored a practical view of postmodernism by using 'signs consumption' into economics. Firstly, instead of quantitative analysis, more attention should be placed on the qualitative method for the explanation of consumption behavior of individual by the theory of 'signs consumption'. Secondly, even though the quantitative method or economic language still remains, the explanation of consumption behavior in the postmodern condition can still be inserted to make more relevancy and thus create more diversified explanations to economics. Finally, economics should escape from singular self of agent that relies solely on instrumental rationality. This could achieve by considering economic agent as a discourse generated and also by creating more to other behavior patterns (such as gift and altruism) which could help to expand the view on economy instead of limiting view on market exchange. The creation of a more pluralistic view of economic agent should be in line with the postmodern condition.
Share
COinS