Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AFTA's effects on international trade
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Wiboonchutikula
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1820
Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to make an assessment of the ASEAN Free Trade Area (AFTA) in regards to its effects on members’ trade. The scope of analysis is mainly limited to ASEAN-5 countries, but covers most of the history of the Association, from 1975 to the present. A review of trade statistics was performed with consideration for the dynamics of the product mix and direction of trade for this time period. In addition, innovative use of the gravity model of international trade was applied to regressions with careful consideration to potential trade determinates and related issues that are unique to the region. Comparisons of outputs are made across time periods and for both intra-regional and extra-regional trade samples and a comprehensive series of tests of AFTA’s significance for trade determination are applied. Evidence shows that AFTA is a positive and significant factor for ASEAN trade. Other findings of particular interest relate to the relationship between inward FDI and trade, trade growth in new manufacturing industries, and the clear differences in trade determination at different time periods and directions for ASEAN. Results also suggest that ASEAN’s most recent declarations for the future, in the form of the ASEAN Investment Area (AIA) and the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC), are correctly designed and should be conducive to their expresses goals. These continuing ASEAN integration efforts appropriately utilize a market-based, trade and investment restriction reduction approach conducive to stimulating competition and scale productivity gains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ การประเมินเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน (AFTA) โดยเน้นผลกระทบที่มีต่อด้านการค้า ขอบเขตและการวิเคราะห์เริ่มจากปี ค.ศ. 1976 จนถึงปัจจุบัน (ค.ศ. 2006) โดยเน้นการศึกษาจาก 5 ประเทศผู้เริ่มก่อตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีกาเซียน (ASEAN-5) เป็นหลัก แต่เนื้อหานั้นได้ศึกษาครอบคลุมไปจนถึงปีแรกของการเริ่มก่อตั้ง (ค.ศ. 1968) ข้อมูลการค้าที่นำมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วย (1) ข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆภายในประเทศจากปีเริ่มต้นจนถึงปัจจุบันว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไร (2) พิจารณาร่วมกับข้อมูลทิศทางการค้าส่งออก-นำเข้า (Direction of Trade) ของประเทศนั้นๆตามระยะเวลาดังกล่าวข้างต้น สิ่งสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการค้าระหว่างประเทศแนวใหม่โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการทางสถิติ และเศรษฐศาสตร์มาประยุกต์ใช้กับสมการถดถอย (Regression) ของแบบจำลองแรงดูด (Gravity Model) ซึ่งการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการดังกล่าวจึงเป็นเหตุผลสำคัญที่ทำให้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความน่าสนใจและมีมุมมองที่แตกต่างออกจากอดีตที่เคยปฏิบัติมา จากการศึกษาพบว่าเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน (AFTA) ก่อให้เกิดผลดีและเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ทั้งในเรื่องของการค้าภายในและภายนอกกลุ่มอาเซียน และจากข้อมูลที่ได้ยังเป็นการสนับสนุนว่า การจัดตั้งเขตการลงทุนอาเซียน (ASEAN Investment Area AIA) และการจัดตั้งประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (ASEAN Economic Community AEC) นั้นเป็นการเดินมาถูกทางเพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการจัดตั้งดังกล่าวข้างต้น
Creative Commons License