Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Muay Thai circuit training program on aerobic performance in professional Muay Thai boxer
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย บุญรอด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1129
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกมวยไทยแบบวงจรที่มีต่อความสามารถทางอากาศนิยมของนักมวยไทยอาชีพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยเป็นนักมวยไทยอาชีพ เพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 19 - 22 ปี จำนวน 16 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 8 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 8 คน(บาดเจ็บ 1 คน เหลือ 7 คน) โดยกลุ่มทดลองทำการฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมการฝึกมวยไทยแบบวงจร 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ ร่วมกับการฝึกปกติของค่ายมวย เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมฝึกตามปกติของค่ายมวย แล้วทำการทดสอบความสามารถทางอากาศนิยม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วย ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานโดยการทดสอบค่า ที (Pair sample t-test) ระหว่างก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยโดยการทดสอบค่า ที (Independent sample t-test) ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการวิจัย หลังการทดลองกลุ่มทดลองมีสมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดดีขึ้น และการฟื้นฟูอัตราการเต้นหัวใจขณะชกในช่วงพักยกเร็วขึ้นมากกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีจำนวนครั้งในการออกอาวุธมากขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย โปรแกรมการฝึกมวยไทยแบบวงจรเป็นโปรแกรมการฝึกที่มีศักยภาพและเหมาะสม สามารถพัฒนาความสามารถด้านความอดทนของนักกีฬามวยไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the effects of Muay Thai circuit training program on aerobic performance in professional Muay Thai boxer. Sixteen professional male boxers aged between 19-22 years old volunteered for this study. They were divided into two group; experimental group (n = 8) and control group (n = 8, injured 1, left 7). The experimental group underwent Muay Thai circuit training program in addition to their regular training, 3 days a week for 6 weeks. The control group performed a regular training program only. Maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max) was measured by using a Bruce protocol and physical performance was tested by a simulation match of Muay Thai. Data were expressed as mean and standard deviation, and were analyzed by using a Pair sample t-test and independent sample-t test. Significant was set at p-value < 0.05. The results showed that after training the experimental group had a better VO2max and recovery heart rate during a simulation match when compared to prior training (p < 0.05). In addition, the number of attack in the experimental group was higher than in the control group and before training (p < 0.05). Conclusion The muay thai circuit training program is effective and specific training program for developing the maximal oxygen uptake and physical performance of professional Muay Thai boxer.
Creative Commons License