Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information source and traveling behavior pattern of single woman
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.827
Abstract
The objectives of this research are: 1) To explore and study information sources used by single women for traveling purpose, 2) To study the traveling behavior pattern of single women. This research implements both qualitative and quantitative methods. First in-depth interviews were arranged to collect data from 18 single women travelers. Questionnaires are developed as a tool for a survey research from these interviews. The survey was collected from 855 single women whose ages are between 25 to 45 years old and reside in Bangkok. The result shows that more than half of sample tend to travel to domestic as well as international destinations with their friends. The majority of the sample prefer to plan and organise the trip by themselves. The trip can be held regardless of weekday or weekend. Regarding the frequency of traveling, the domestic destination trips take approximately 4 times per year with 4-day spending for each trip. On the average, twice international trips with 8-day length of each are taken per year. As per travel information, the study results in regular utilization of search engine and online maps. The frequent searched information are commuting routes, transportation, accommodation and preparation tips. Traveling behavior patterns of single women can be categorised in 7 archetypes; 1) Life is a Journey 2) Self & Share 3) Soaked by the Culture 4) Wonder Woman 5) Chill & Chic Traveler 6) Luxury Mainstream Traveler and 7) Adventure Seeker
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อสำรวจและอธิบายแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ใช้ในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวของผู้หญิงโสด 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มและอธิบายรูปแบบการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวของผู้หญิงโสด ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบการผสานวิธี โดยเริ่มจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักท่องเที่ยวผู้หญิงโสด จำนวน 18 คน จากนั้นดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาจากการสัมภาษณ์เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสำรวจออนไลน์ร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้หญิงโสด อายุ 25-45 ปี และอาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 855 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวภายในและต่างประเทศของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมากกว่าครึ่งมักเดินทางท่องเที่ยวร่วมกับเพื่อน วางแผนและจัดการเดินทางด้วยตนเองมากที่สุด มีการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวทั้งในวันธรรมดาและในวันหยุด โดยเดินทางท่องเที่ยวภายในประเทศเฉลี่ย 4 ครั้งใน 1 ปี และแต่ละครั้งมักใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 4 วันต่อครั้ง เดินทางท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศเฉลี่ย 2 ครั้งใน 1 ปี และแต่ละครั้งมักใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 8 วันต่อครั้ง การใช้แหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้แหล่งข้อมูลเว็บไซต์สำหรับค้นหาและแผนที่อยู่ในระดับบ่อย โดยเนื้อหาข่าวสารท่องเที่ยวที่ใช้เป็นประจำ คือ ข้อมูลการเดินทางไปยังแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ข้อมูลการเดินทางทั่วไป สถานที่พัก และการเตรียมตัวก่อนเดินทาง ผลการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวของผู้หญิงโสดด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ (Factor analysis) พบว่ามี 7 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มชีวิตคือการท่องเที่ยว 2) กลุ่มตัวตนและแบ่งปัน 3) กลุ่มดื่มด่ำ ชุ่มฉ่ำวัฒนธรรม 4) กลุ่มสาวแกร่งและเก่ง 5) กลุ่มสายชิลและต้องชิค 6) กลุ่มกระแสหลักอย่างมีระดับ และ 7) กลุ่มค้นหาประสบการณ์ที่น่าตื่นเต้นและผจญภัย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.