Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่และดื่มสุราของคนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Smoking and drinking behaviors of Thai people
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1674
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ พฤติกรรมการดื่มสุรา และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่และดื่มสุราของคนไทย ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยตัวแปร รายได้ ราคา อายุ เพศ การมีโรคประจำตัว เขตการปกครอง ภูมิภาค ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ สถานภาพสมรส การวิเคราะห์ได้อาศัยแบบจำลอง Binomial Logit Model โดยใช้วิธีประมาณค่าแบบ Maximum Likelihood Estimation และใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวาง จากการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการ ปี 2546 ที่จัดทำโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้สูบบุหรี่ของคนไทย ประมาณ 0.09 โดยรายได้และราคามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้สูบบุหรี่ ส่วนเพศชาย คนที่ร่างกายปกติ คนในชนบทมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้ถูบบุหรี่สูงกว่า เพศหญิง คนที่มีโรคประจำตัวคนในเมือง ตามลำดับ สำหรับคนที่อยู่ภาคใต้ คนที่มีการศึกษาระดับประถมหรือตํ่ากว่า ลูกจ้างเอกชน คนที่หย่าร้าง/แยกกันอยู่ มีความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้สูบบุหรี่สูงที่สุดในแต่ละกลุ่ม และเมื่ออายุมากขึ้น ทำให้ความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้สูบบุหรี่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งสูงสุดที่กลุ่มอายุ 46-55 ปี และจะลดลงเมื่อเข้าสู่วัยชรา รวมทั้ง ยังพบว่า คนไทยมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้ดื่มสุรา ประมาณ 0.35 โดยเพศชายคนที่มีร่างกายปกติ คนในเมืองมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้ดื่มสุราสูงกว่า เพศหญิง คนที่มีโรคประจำตัว คนในเขตชนบท ตามลำดับ ส่วนคนที่อยู่ภาคเหนือ คนที่จบการศึกษาระดับวิทยาลัย คนที่ทำงานราชการ คนที่หย่าร้าง/แยกกันอยู่ มีความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้ดื่มสุราสูงที่สุดของแต่ละกลุ่มและเมื่ออายุมากขึ้นก็จะมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้ดื่มสุรามากขึ้น ซึ่งสูงสุดที่กลุ่มอายุ 26-35 ปี หลังจากนั้นก็จะลดลง สำหรับระดับราคาและรายได้จะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้ดื่มสุรา นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ผลการศึกษาว่า พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่และดื่มสุราของคนไทยเป็นแบบเสริมกัน นั้น คือ คนที่สูบบุหรี่ (ดื่มสุรา) จะมีแนวโน้มที่จะดื่มสุรา (สูบบุหรี่) ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze factors that effect drinking and smoking behaviors of Thai people by adopting Binomial Logit Model and using Maximum Likelihood Estimation technique. The Socio-Economic factors used in this thesis are income, price, sex, age, sickness, area, region, education, occupation and marital status. This study uses the Health and Welfare Survey 2003 data conducted by National Statistical Office. The results show that the probability to be a smoker is 0.09. If price or income decrease, the probability to be a smoker increases. A man has a higher probability to be a smoker than a women. Considering sickness, area, region, education, occupation and marital status factors show that healthy, living in rural area or in the south, low education, employee in private sector or widow person has a higher probability to be a smoker in each mentioned group. For age factor, the study shows that there is a rise tendency to smoke with age until at 46-55 years old, and then it declines Moreover, The study shows that the probability to be a drinker is 0.35. When price or income decrease, the probability to be a drinker increases. A man has a higher probability to drink than a women. Considering sickness, area, region, education, occupation and marital status factors show that healthy, living in urban area or in the north, college education, work in government sector or widow person has a higher probability to be a drinker in each mentioned group. For age factor, the study shows that there is a high probability to drink at 26-35 years old. Finally, drinking and smoking are complementary behaviors of Thai people.
Creative Commons License