Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างตลาดของอุตสาหกรรมถุงยางอนามัย และผลกระทบต่อการใช้ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Market Structure of Sheath Contraceptive Industry and its Impacts on Utilization in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พุทธกาล รัชธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1656
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างตลาด พฤติกรรมการแข่งขันด้านราคาและไม่ใช่ราคา ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2541-2546 โดยวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ คือการคำนวณค่าการกระจุกตัวโดยใช้อัตราส่วนการกระจุกตัว (CR) ดัชนี Herfindahl Summary Index (HSI) และดัชนี Comprehensive Concentration Index (CCI) และวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างตลาดต่อการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย โดยศึกษาภาพรวมทั้งประเทศ ใช้แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติ อาศัยข้อมูล Panel Data ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2534-2546 โดยใช้วิธีการประมาณสมการ Pooled Least Square ผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างตลาดและพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันพบว่า อุตสาหกรรมถุงยางอนามัยมีโครงสร้างตลาดแบบผู้ขายน้อยรายแบบ Differentiated Oligopoly เนื่องจากมีระดับการกระจุกตัวในอุตสาหกรรมสูง มีอุปสรรคในการเข้าสู่ตลาดหลายประการ เช่น ความต้องการใช้เงินทุน อุปสรรคด้านกฎหมาย เป็นต้น ในอุตสาหกรรมนี้ไม่นิยมแข่งขันทางด้านราคา แต่จะใช้การแข่งขันที่ไม่ใช่ราคามากกว่า โดยเฉพาะการโฆษณา การส่งเสริมการขายรวมถึงการทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความหลากหลาย ผลการศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างตลาดต่อการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในประเทศไทยพบว่า การทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความหลากหลายของผู้ผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมถุงยางอนามัย ซึ่งมีลักษณะโครงสร้างตลาดแบบผู้ขายน้อยราย มีผลกระทบในทางบวกต่อการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยของชายนักเที่ยว นอกจากนี้การระบาดของโรคเอดส์ และประชากรวัยหนุ่มสาวอายุ 15-29 ปี มีผลกระทบในทางบวกต่อการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยของชายนักเที่ยวเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the market structure and competition of sheath contraceptive industry in Thailand that occurred during year 1998-2003. The data was analyzed by using the quantitative method of Concentration Ratio (CR), Herfindahl Summary Index (HSI), and Comprehensive Concentration Index (CCI) and descriptive method. The study also impact of market structure on utilization. According, this study using econometrics model for studying the factors that affect utilization of sheath contraceptive in Thailand by using the panel data model information during the period 1991-2003 and pool least square equation. From the analysis, the market structure of sheath contraceptive industry is in the form of Differentiated Oligopoly because it has high concentration, also has high entry barriers to prevent new competitors to enter the market such as capital requirement barrier legal barrier. The sheath contraceptive industry rarely use price to compete but adopts non-price competition. For instance, advertising, sales promotion and improving the new differentiated product. The result of study impact of market structure on utilization is differentiated product competition of sheath contraceptive manufacturer in Oligopoly has positive impact on utilization in male clients of sex workers. In addition the AIDS epidemic and people aged 15-29 have positive impact on utilization in male clients of sex workers.
Creative Commons License