Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้าง พฤติกรรมและผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทส่งออกข้าวของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Structure, behaviour, and performance of Thai rice exporters
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1594
Abstract
ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีปริมาณการส่งออกข้าวสารในแต่ละปีมีค่าสูงถึงประมาณร้อยละ 40 ของปริมาณผลผลิตข้าวสารทั้งประเทศ ราคาส่งออกจึงส่งผลกระทบต่อราคาภายในประเทศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาถึงแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างตลาดข้าวระดับส่งออก (2) ศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมการกำหนดราคาและวิเคราะห์การส่งผ่านราคาที่ไม่สมมาตร (3) ศึกษาถึงผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทส่งออกข้าวในประเทศไทยด้วยการวัดอำนาจเหนือตลาด โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2541 - พ.ศ. 2546 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2527-2531 กลุ่มบริษัทผู้ส่งออกข้าวรายใหญ่ที่สุด 4 อันดับแรกครองส่วนแบ่งการตลาดเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 37.6 ของปริมาณข้าวส่งออกทั้งหมดและเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมเป็นเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 45.8 ของปริมาณข้าวส่งออกทั้งหมดในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2541-2546 โครงสร้างตลาดข้าวส่งออกจึงมีการกระจุกเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยมีอุปสรรคทางกฎหมายในการเข้าสู่ตลาดตํ่า แต่มีอุปสรรคทางเศรษฐกิจในการเข้าสู่ตลาดสูง ในส่วนของพฤติกรรมตลาดพบว่า พ่อค้าคนกลาง หรือ หยง นับ เป็นกลไกสำคัญ ในการส่งผ่านราคาจากราคาข้าวส่งออกไปยังราคาข้าวขายส่งภายในประเทศ โดยมีการส่งผ่านราคาที่ไม่สมมาตรกันทางบวก (ความเร็ว) ส่งผลทำให้ผู้ส่งออกข้าว สามารถทำกำไรจากการส่งผ่านราคาที่ไม่สมมาตรได้ในระยะสัน สำหรับการศึกษาผลการดำเนินงานด้วยการวัดอำนาจเหนือตลาดชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มธุรกิจผู้ส่งข้าวออกต่างประเทศมิได้มีอำนาจเหนือตลาดสูงอย่างที่เคยเชื่อกัน เนื่องจากกลุ่มธุรกิจผู้ส่งข้าวออกต่างประเทศสามารถกำหนดราคาขายให้สูง กว่าต้นทุนหน่วยสุดท้ายได้ประมาณร้อยละ 15.89 เท่านั้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับในกรณีตลาดผูกขาดสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, Thailand exports rice about 40 percent of total production. Export price can effect on wholesale price significantly. The objectives of this study are (1) to analyse changes in market structure of Thai rice exporters; (2) to investigate market behaviour in price determination and to examine asymmetric price transmission; and (3) to discuss market performance of Thai rice exporters by measuring market power. The study covers the period of 1998 to 2003. According to the results, the group of 4 biggest Thai rice exporters, ranking by export quantity of rice, had market share about 37.6% during 1984-1988 and increased to 45.8 % during 1998-2003. Thus the market structure had higher concentration. Moreover, the results showed that legal barrier to entry the market was low while economic barrier was high. The study also investigated behaviour in price determination. The results revealed that “Yoong" was important mechanism of price transmission from export rice price to wholesale rice price. This indicated that there was asymmetric price transmission (speed). Therefore, Thai rice exporters can take profit in the short-run. Finally, the study showed that the market power of Thai rice exporters was lower than what has believed in the past since they could set price over marginal cost only 15.89 % comparing with monopoly case.
Share
COinS