Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แอลพีจีโดยตรงจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮบริด CZZA และ HY ซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Second Advisor
Noritatsu Tsubaki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.84
Abstract
CO2 conversion to lower hydrocarbons (HCs) is a high-potential method that can significantly reduce and manage this greenhouse gas in the long term. Liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) is widely utilized in transportation. Furthermore, biomass appears to be more attractive for decreasing CO2 emissions through conversion to liquid transportation fuels, as it is a renewable and sustainable energy source. The objectives of this work were to examine the direct synthesis of LPG from CO2 hydrogenation using a mixed metal catalyst composed of copper, zinc oxide, zirconium, and alumina (CZZA), and an HY zeolite as a hybrid catalyst. The study tested four production conditions in a fixed bed reactor with hydrogen/CO2/carbon monoxide as the reactant gas. The mixing between the CZZA and HY zeolite catalysts had a major impact on the HCs selectivity, significantly suppressing the reverse water gas shift reaction. A CO2 conversion rate of 27.39 % was obtained at optimal conditions, along with high selectivity for HC (98.70 %) and LPG (66.56 %). The second part involved a pilot horizontal gasifier to evaluate the Biomass to Liquids Process (BTL). Due to the gasifier's temperature stability at 900 °C, the H2/CO molar ratio remained constant between 1.75 and 2.25. Syngas was converted to liquid fuels at a conversion of 28.56 % in FT synthesis which was caried out at 280 °C and 2 MPa.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่สั้นเป็นกระบวนการที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการลดปัญหาการปล่อยแก๊สเรือนกระจกในระยะยาว อีกทั้ง แก๊สหุงต้ม หรือ แอลพีจี ซึ่งประกอบด้วย โพรเพน และ บิวเทน ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายทั้งในภาคครัวเรือนและการขนส่ง นอกจากนี้ ชีวมวลได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นในการนำไปใช้เป็นพลังงานทดแทนเพื่อลดปริมาณการปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยสังเคราะห์เป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวใช้ในยานพาหนะ ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการสังเคราะห์แอลพีจีโดยตรงจากกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชั่นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮบริด คอปเปอร์/ซิงก์ออกไซด์/เซอร์โคเนียม/อะลูมินา (CZZA) และHY ซีโอไลต์ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง โดยใช้แก๊สไฮโดรเจน คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ คาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์เป็นสารตั้งต้น ทำการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่า วิธีการผสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน และ ที่ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์แอลพีจีได้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ร้อยละ 27.39 ร้อยละการเลือกเกิดสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน ร้อยละ 98.70 และ ร้อยละการเลือกเกิดแอลพีจี ร้อยละ 66.56 วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองในงานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาต้นแบบกระบวนการสังเคราะห์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวจากชีวมวล โดยศึกษากระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นของชีวมวล ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แนวนอน ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า การคงที่ของอุณหภูมิในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ส่งผลให้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างไฮโดรเจนกับคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ในแก๊สสังเคราะห์คงที่อยู่ในช่วง 1.75 - 2.25 จากนั้นนำแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่ได้ผ่านกระบวนการฟิชเชอร์-ทรอปส์เพื่อสังเคราะห์เป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลว ที่อุณหภูมิ 280 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 2 เมกาปาสคาล ได้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของแก๊สสังเคราะห์ ร้อยละ 28.56
Creative Commons License