Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of actual and expected outcome of management for Thailand ’s para table tennis team
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพัฒน์ หล่อศิริรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1118
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสภาพที่เป็นจริงและสภาพที่คาดหวังในการดำเนินงานของทีมกีฬาเทเบิลเทนนิสคนพิการทีมชาติไทยตามหลักทฤษฎีห่วงโซ่คุณค่า ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ (Key Informants) เป็นผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในห่วงโซ่คุณค่าของกีฬาเทเบิลเทนนิสคนพิการทีมชาติไทยทั้งระบบ ประกอบด้วย คณะผู้บริหารและผู้สนับสนุนที่เกี่ยวข้อง 7 คน ผู้ฝึกสอนนักกีฬาฯและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง 20 คน นักกีฬาเทเบิลเทนนิสคนพิการทีมชาติไทยและอดีตนักกีฬาเทเบิลเทนนิสคนพิการทีมชาติไทย 30 คน รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 57 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ตามคุณลักษณะที่กําหนด (Criterion Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม 3 ชุด และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง 3 ชุด ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากบุคคลหลายกลุ่มและต่างสถานภาพกัน โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยแบบสอบถามชุดที่ 1 มีค่าความตรง เท่ากับ 1.00 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.93 แบบสอบถามชุดที่ 2 มีค่าความตรง เท่ากับ 0.96 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.84 และแบบสอบถามชุดที่ 3 มีค่าความตรง เท่ากับ 0.95 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.88 จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยหาค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการดำเนินงานตามหลักทฤษฎีห่วงโซ่คุณค่า จากแบบสอบถามทั้ง 3 ชุด พบว่าโดยรวมสภาพที่เป็นจริงอยู่ต่ำกว่าความคาดหวังน้อย แบบสอบถามชุดที่ 1 มีค่าเฉลี่ย 1.97 แบบสอบถามชุดที่ 2 มีค่าเฉลี่ย 2.13 และแบบสอบถามชุดที่ 3 มีค่าเฉลี่ย 2.39 เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านมีความเห็นที่สอดคล้องกัน พบว่าสภาพที่เป็นจริงอยู่ต่ำกว่าความคาดหวังปานกลาง 1 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการติดตามอดีตนักกีฬาเทเบิลเทนนิสคนพิการทีมชาติไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the actual and expected outcomes of the management of Thailand' s para table tennis team based on value chain. A total population of 57 key informants voluntarily participated in this study. The population were divided into three groups, i.e., 7 members of board of director and/or key sponsors, 20 national coaches and supporting staff, and 30 former or current Thailand's para table tennis players. Three questionnaires and interviews were used to collect the information for each specific group. The face validity and reliability for board of director and major sponsors were 1.00 and 0.93, while for coaches and supporting staff were 0.96 and 0.84, and finally for former and currect players were 0.95 and 0.88. The results obtained from the three questionnaires were statistically analyzed in terms of frequency, percentage, means, and standard deviation. The results were as follows. There were only litter discrepancy between the actual and expected outcomes perceived among three groups of populations. The mean values of discrepancy between the actual and expected outcomes for three groups of population were 1.97, 2.13, and 2.39, respectively. Further analysis suggested that the greatest difference perceived among three groups was follow-up issues where coaches and supporting staff and former and current players perceived a moderate discrepancy between the actual and expected outcomes, but the management felt small discrepancy between the actual and expected outcomes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.