Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการลักลอบทำการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว : กรณีศึกษาของ 3 จังหวัดภาคเหนือตอนบน (เชียงราย พะเยา และน่าน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study on trade smuggling across Thai-Lao border : a case of three provinces in the upper northern region (Chiang Rai, Phayao and Nan)
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1529
Abstract
นับตั้งแต่อดีต ประเทศไทยและสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว (สปป.ลาว) ได้มีการค้าชายแดนมาเป็นระยะเวลานาน จนมาในปัจจุบันที่การค้าระหว่างสองประเทศได้พัฒนาขึ้นมาตามลำดับ แต่เนื่องจากภาระการเสียภาษีศุลกากร จึงทำให้มีการลักลอบทำการค้าชายแดนอยู่เป็นเนืองๆ จากการศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นพบว่า ใน 3 จังหวัดภาคเหนือตอนบน ได้แก่ เชียงราย พะเยา และน่าน มีมูลค่าการลักลอบทำการค้าชายแดนไทย-สปป.ลาว คิดเป็น 50-60% ของมูลค่าการลักลอบทำการค้าชายแดนไทย-สปป.ลาวทั้งหมด ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจเพื่อศึกษาหาข้อเท็จจริง ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาการลักลอบทำการค้าชายแดนไทย-สปป.ลาวใน 3 จังหวัดดังกล่าว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสภาพการค้าชายแดนไทย -สปป.ลาว รวบรวมปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกี่ยวข้องในด้านต่างๆ รวมทั้งประมาณการมูลค่าการลักลอบทำการค้าชายแดนระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศด้วย การเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามได้แยกพิจารณากลุ่มเป้าหมายจากทั้งสองประเทศเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มผู้ค้ารายใหญ่ (ผู้ประกอบการที่เป็นนิติบุคคล) ใช้การส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังผู้ประกอบการ และสัมภาษณ์โดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) กลุ่มที่สองคือ กลุ่มผู้ค้ารายย่อย (ไม่ได้เป็นนิติบุคคล) โดยการคัดเลือกเฉพาะผู้ค้ารายย่อยจากผู้ที่ผ่านเข้าออกด่านที่ศึกษา ณ ช่วงเวลานั้นๆ และการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถาม และกลุ่มสุดท้ายคือ เจ้าหน้าที่ในหน่วยงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ศึกษาได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมได้ โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเบื้องต้น พบว่าลักษณะของการค้าชายแดนระหว่างสองประเทศนั้น แตกต่างไปตามขนาดของผู้ประกอบการ โดยผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่ส่งออกวัสดุก่อสร้าง และนำเข้าไม้แปรรูปเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยส่งออกสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค และนำเข้าผ้าทอ สินค้าเกษตรกรรมและของป่า ด้านการชำระเงินผู้ประกอบการทั้งรายใหญ่และรายย่อย นิยมชำระเงินค่าสินค้าด้วยเงินสดสกุลเงินบาทมากกว่าการชำระผ่านระบบธนาคาร เนื่องจากเป็นความต้องการของคู่ค้า และยังสะดวกรวดเร็ว ส่วนปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลักๆ ของการค้าชายแดนนั้นพบว่า มีปัญหาด้านการชำระเงินค่าสินค้า ปัญหาด้านการคมนาคมขนส่ง และปัญหาในการเดินทางเข้าออกประเทศ ผลการประมาณการมูลค่าการค้านอกระบบตามแนวชายแดนไทย-สปป.ลาวใน 3 จังหวัดดังกล่าว ซึ่งแยกออกเป็นรายด่าน ทั้งหมด 6 ด่าน และแยกพิจารณาระหว่างการนำเข้า และการส่งออก พบว่า โดยเฉลี่ยแล้ว สัดส่วนมูลค่าการค้าที่ไม่ผ่านพิธีการทางศุลการมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.20 - 2.02 เท่าของมูลค่าการค้าที่ผ่านพิธีการทางศุลกร และส่วนใหญ่เป็นการลักลอบทางด้านการส่งออกจากไทยไปสปป.ลาว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการลักลอบที่จุดผ่อนปรนนั้นจะมีสัดส่วนมากกว่าการลักลอบที่จุผ่านแดนถาวรด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand and Laos have traded for a long time, especially border traded. And now after trade between the two countries is put into the custom system, which all the crossing-border goods must be taxed, smuggling around the border has been increasing. According to the primary documentary research, border trade smuggling in three provinces of the northern Thailand, including Chiang Rai, Phayao and Nan, is found to be 50-60% of the whole trade smuggling along the Thai-Lao border. Therefore, this study focuses on understanding of Thai-Lao border trade, gathering all the problems and obstacles involved, and estimating the border trade smuggling in the three provinces. As for a field survey, targets from both countries were divided into three groups: big legal entrepreneurs, whom questionnaires were sent to and then interviewed (Purposive Sampling), small non-legal entrepreneurs, who were selected at the border points and then interviewed with a questionnaire, and lastly government officials with detailed interview. The study used a basic analysis to analyze collected data. It has found that the characteristic of border trade between the two countries differs by the size of entrepreneurs, which big legal entrepreneurs export construction material and import processed wood, while small non-legal entrepreneurs export consumer goods and import woven cloth, agricultural goods, and forestry products goods. A common payment method for both big and small entrepreneurs is cashed in Thai bath, rather than transferred by banks, due to trade partner's preference and convenience. Main problems and obstacles of border trade are payment, transportation, and in-out country problems. Data for the estimation of border trade smuggling in these three provinces is collected from 6 border trade points. At each point, both import and export value were estimated. Results show that, on average, border trade smuggling is somewhere between 0.20 and 2.02 times the value of border trade that passes custom system. Most of the smuggling is export smuggling from Thailand to Laos. Furthermore, smuggling at temporary border trade points is more than that of permanent ones.
Creative Commons License