Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of circuit training program on physical fitness of pre-cadets
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนางค์ ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1113
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกแบบวงจรที่มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพทางกายในนักเรียนเตรียมทหาร และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกแบบวงจรกับโปรแกรมการฝึกกายบริหารของกองทัพบก วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย: กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนเตรียมทหารชั้นปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนเตรียมทหาร สถาบันวิชาการป้องกันประเทศ เพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 17 – 18 ปี จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลองที่เข้ารับการฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมการฝึกแบบวงจร จำนวน 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่เข้ารับการฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมการฝึกกายบริหารของกองทัพบก จำนวน 20 คน ทำการฝึก 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ก่อนและหลังการฝึกทำการทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางกาย 6 รายการ ได้แก่ ดึงข้อ 2 นาที ลุก-นั่ง 30 วินาที ดันพื้น 30 วินาที ว่ายน้ำระยะทาง 50 เมตร วิ่งระยะทาง 1,000 เมตร และชีพจรขณะพัก นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังการฝึกโดยทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired Samples t-test) และระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิตีทีแบบอิสระ (Independent t-test) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัย: กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการดึงข้อ 2 นาที ลุกนั่ง 30 วินาที ดันพื้น 30 วินาที และชีพจรขณะพัก ดีขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ภายหลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และยังพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีความเร็วในการวิ่ง 1,000 เมตร มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมภายหลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนความเร็วในการว่ายน้ำ 50 เมตร ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการวิจัย: การฝึกแบบวงจรสามารถพัฒนา ประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของระบบหัวใจและไหลเวียนเลือด ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ ความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ เพิ่มความสามารถในการดึงข้อ 2 นาที การลุก-นั่ง 30 วินาที การดันพื้น 30 วินาที การว่ายน้ำระยะทาง 50 เมตร และการวิ่งระยะทาง 1,000 เมตร ได้ดีมากกว่าการฝึกกายบริหารของกองทัพบก บ่งชี้ว่าผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกแบบวงจรสามารถนำมาใช้ทำการฝึกเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถภาพทางกายของนักเรียนเตรียมทหาร ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Purpose of this study was to study the effects of circuit training program on physical fitness in Thai Pre-Cadets. Methods: Forty male Thai Pre-Cadets from Armed Force Academies Preparatory School, aged range between 17-18 years old, were recruited for this study. They were divided into two groups: the experimental group (n = 20) who participated circuit training program and the control group (n = 20) who participated the army physical fitness training program. Both groups were trained 3 days per week for 8 weeks. The physical fitness testing included, 2 minute pull-up, 30 second sit-up, 30 second push-up, 50 meter swimming, 1,000 meter run and resting heart rate. The dependent variables were analyzed using paired samples t-test and independent t-test. A significance level of 0.05 was considered the statistical significance. Results: The mean values of 2 minute pull-up, 30 second sit-up, 30 second push-up in the experimental group was higher than in the control group (p ≤ .05). The mean values of 1,000 meter run in the experimental group were faster than in the control group (p ≤ .05). However The mean values of 50 meter swimming was not significantly different between groups. Conclusion: The circuit training program had more beneficial effects on cardiovascular endurance, muscle strength, muscle endurance rather than The Army physical fitness training program. Therefore the circuit training program can be used as a physical fitness training for Thai Pre-Cadets.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.