Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perception of cultural identity, uniqueness and symbol affecting the Mon’s awareness towards socio-cultural impacts of tourism in Ko Kret, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสมฤทัย สุนธยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1112
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้เอกลักษณ์ อัตลักษณ์ และสัญลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม มีผลต่อการตระหนักรู้ต่อผลกระทบทางการท่องเที่ยวด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มคนมอญ เกาะเกร็ด ประเทศไทย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ชาวไทยเชื้อสายมอญอายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไป ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเกาะเกร็ด จำนวน 400 คน ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควต้า โดยทำการเก็บแบบสอบถามบริเวณแหล่งชุมชนชาวมอญในบริเวณเกาะเกร็ด ดังต่อไปนี้ บริเวณวัดของชุมชนมอญ ได้แก่ วัดปรมัยยิกาวาสวรวิหาร วัดเสาธงทอง วัดไผ่ล้อม วัดฉิมพลีสุทธาวาส และบริเวณตลาดของชุมชน ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างค่าคำถามกับวัตถุประสงค์ พบว่าค่าที่ได้คือ 0.91 และค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามที่ได้คือ 0.89 ผู้วิจัยทำการแจกแบบสอบถามที่บริเวณแหล่งชุมชนชาวมอญ ทั้ง 5 สถานที่ สถานที่ละ 80 ชุด และใช้เวลาเก็บข้อมูลในวันจันทร์ - ศุกร์ แจกแบบสอบถามจำนวน 10 ชุด/วัน แบ่งเป็น ช่วงเช้า 5 ชุด ช่วงบ่าย 5 ชุด และในวันเสาร์และอาทิตย์ แจกแบบสอบถามเป็นจำนวน 15 ชุด/วัน แบ่งเป็น ช่วงเช้า 8 ชุด ช่วงบ่าย 7 ชุด รวมทั้งสิ้น 5 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐานได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนสถิติในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ใช้ค่าสถิติสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ โดยตั้งระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย เมื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า การรับรู้ด้านเอกลักษณ์ และด้านอัตลักษณ์ ส่งผลต่อการตระหนักรู้ต่อผลกระทบทางการท่องเที่ยวด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มคนมอญ เกาะเกร็ด ประเทศไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนการรับรู้ด้านสัญลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมไม่ส่งผลต่อการตระหนักรู้ต่อผลกระทบทางการท่องเที่ยวด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มคนมอญ เกาะเกร็ด ประเทศไทย สรุปผลการวิจัย การรับรู้ด้านเอกลักษณ์ และด้านอัตลักษณ์ ส่งผลต่อการตระหนักรู้ต่อผลกระทบทางการท่องเที่ยวด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มคนมอญ เกาะเกร็ด ประเทศไทย ส่วนการรับรู้ด้านสัญลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมไม่ส่งผลต่อการตระหนักรู้ต่อผลกระทบทางการท่องเที่ยวด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มคนมอญ เกาะเกร็ด ประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this research was to study perception of cultural identity, uniqueness and symbol affecting the Mon's awareness towards socio-cultural impacts of tourism in Ko Kret, Thailand. Methods The samples used in this study were 400 Thai-Mon aged from 20 year's old living in Ko Kret. This research adopted a quota sampling technique and conducted questionnaires in the following areas: Phamai Yikawas Worawihan Temple, Sao Thong Thong Temple, Phai Lom Temple, Chimphli Sutthawat Temple and the market area. Questionnaires were a main method to collect data with IOC of 0.91 and coefficient alpha equal of 0.89. Questionnaires were collected at these 5 Mon's community areas (80 questionnaires for each area). The data were conducted through 10 questionnaires each day from Monday to Friday (5 questionnaires in the morning and 5 questionnaires in the afternoon) and 15 questionnaires each day on the weekend (8 questionnaires in the morning and 7 questionnaires in the afternoon). This study also applied statistical data analyses with the determination of patterns in the data such as the frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. This research also undertook Multiple Linear Regression with statistical significance at 0.05 to test the hypothesis of this research. Results Hypothesis testing showed that the perception of cultural identity and uniqueness has affected the Mon's awareness towards socio-cultural impacts of tourism in Ko Kret, Thailand with statistical significance at 0.05. Contrastingly, the perception of symbol has not affected the Mon's awareness towards socio-cultural impacts of tourism in Ko Kret, Thailand. Conclusion The perception of cultural identity and uniqueness has affected the Mon's awareness towards socio-cultural impacts of tourism in Ko Kret, Thailand. Contrastingly, the perception of symbol has not affected the Mon's awareness towards socio-cultural impacts of tourism in Ko Kret, Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.