Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost-effectiveness Analysis of Public and Public Private Mix Dots Treatment Centers in Nepal :|b a case study of Kathmandu Metropolitan City
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของศูนย์บำบัดรักษาวัณโรคของภาครัฐและรัฐร่วมเอกชนในเนปาล : กรณีศึกษากรุงกาฐมัณฑุ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isra Sarntisart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1549
Abstract
Tuberculosis is one of the major public health problems in Nepal. About 45% of the population is infected with TB, out of which 60% are in economically active age group. A substantial number of TB cases (about 40-50%) are being treated by private sector. To manage this bulk of active TB patients properly, PPM-DOTS service seems to be more important. Since 1997, Nepal has been practicing public-private mix concept in tuberculosis control, basically after implementation of Directly Observed Treatment, Short Course (DOTS) stategy. This cost-effectiveness analysis was carried out in Kathmandu Metropolitan City form provider perspective. Two public and two public-private mix DOTS centers were selected for the study purpose. The evaluation period was first eight months of F/Y 2000/01.Data on providers' costs were collected from DOTS centers. Drug cost/laboratory reagent cost/equipment cost were obtained from National Tuberculosis Center. Treatment outcomes were collected from DOTS centers. The average cost per effectiveness in public DOTS centers was about US$ 110.6, while that was US$ 47.4 in PPM-DOTS centers. The results also show that capital cost of each DOTS center did not exceed more than 9.7% of total provider cost. But labor costs varied from 17-49%. In public DOTS centers the range of labor cost was 30-48%, while in PPM-DOTS centers it was 17-24% of total provider cost. The observed treatment outcome in PPM-DOTS centers seems to be effective. It was either approaching or better than the standard set by WHO/NTC, while that of public DOTS centers was far below from the target. In conclusion, PPM DOTS centers seem to be more cost-effective than public DOTS centers. In urban area, PPM-DOTS centers could help reduce tuberculosis related morbidity and mortality and hence to achieve National Tuberculosis Center's (NTC) objective. NTC could increase the efficiency of its activities with private providers. Thus, this study could suggest the wider implementation of PPM-DOTS service for tuberculosis in urban area of Nepal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัณโรคเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพที่สำคัญปัญหาหนึ่งของเนปาล ประชากรร้อยละ 45 ติดเชื้อวัณโรคโดยร้อยละ 60 เป็นกลุ่มอายุที่มีผลิตภาพทางเศรษฐกิจสูง ผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากเข้ารับการรักษาในสถานพยาบาลของเอกชน ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2540 เนปาลได้ใช้แนวคิดขอการบำบัดรักษารัฐร่วมเอกชน (PPM) ในการกควบคุมวัณโรคภายใต้กลยุทธการรักษาแบบมีผู้สังเกตโดยตรง (DOTS) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของศูนย์บำบัดรักษาในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ศูนย์บำบัดรักษาภาครัฐ 2 แห่ง และศูนย์บำบัดรักษารัฐร่วมเอกชน 2 แห่ง ถูกเลือกเป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษา ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลในช่วง 8 เดือนแรกของปีงบประมาณ 2543/44 ข้อมูลต้นทุนผู้ให้บริการและผลการรักษาได้จากศูนย์บำบัดรักษาทั้ง 4 แห่ง ข้อมูลค่ายา ค่าวัสดุและอุปกรณ์การแพทย์ได้จากศูนย์บริการวัณโรคแห่งชาติ ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อประสิทธิผลของศูนย์บำบัดรักษาภาครัฐ มีค่าประมาณ 110.6 เหรียญสหรัฐฯ สูงกว่าต้นทุนของศูนย์บำบัดรักษารัฐร่วมเอกชนซึ่งมีค่า 47.4 เหรียญสหรัฐฯ ผลจากการศึกษาชี้ว่าต้นทุนด้านสินค้าทุนของศูนย์บำบัดรักษาทุกแห่งมีสัดส่วนไม่เกินร้อยละ 9.7 ในขณะที่ต้นทุนด้านแรงงานแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 17 ถึง ร้อยละ 49 ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการบำบัดรักษาของศูนย์บำบัดรักษารัฐร่วมเอกชนมีประสิทธิผลใกล้เคียงหรือสูงกว่ามาตรฐานขององค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) และศูนย์วัณโรคแห่งชาติ (NTC) ในขณะที่การบำบัดรักษาของศูนย์บำบัดรักษาภาครัฐมีประสิทธิผลต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานโดยสรุปแล้วอาจกล่าวได้ว่า ศูนย์บำบัดรักษารัฐร่วมเอกชนน่าจะมีต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลที่ดีกว่าศูนย์บำบัดรักษาภาครัฐ ทั้งในด้านการลดการป่วยและการตายจากวัณโรคในเขตเทศบาลซึ่งเป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของประเทศ ผลการศึกษานี้ยังชี้ให้เป็นถึงความจำเป็นที่จะต้องส่งเสริมการดำเนินการศูนย์บำบัดรักษารัฐร่วมเอกชนในเขตเมืองของเนปาลให้มากยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Creative Commons License