Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sparc/osteonectin regulation of mmp-2 activation the cell surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของสปาร์ค/ออสติโอเนคตินต่อการกระตุ้นเอนไซม์เมทริกซ์ เมแทโลโปรตีเนส 2 บริเวณพื้นผิวเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Second Advisor
Erik W. Thompson
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.285
Abstract
สปาร์ค (ออสติโอเนคตินหรือ BM-40) เป็นโปรตีนที่มีบทบาทในโรคมะเร็งหลายประเภท โดยจะเกี่ยวพันกับการเพิ่มความรุนแรงของโรค อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาถึงบทบาทของสปาร์คต่อมะเร็งเต้านมนั้นยังมีอยู่จำกัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของสปาร์คต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมมนุษย์ BT-549 และ MDA-MB-231 การศึกษาในส่วนแรก เป็นการศึกษาผลของสปาร์คที่เตรียมมาจากมนุษย์ วัว และหนูเม้าส์ ต่อเซลล์ BT-549 สปาร์คทุกชนิดที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้สามารถลดระดับของ TIMP-2 ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ แต่มีสปาร์คเพียงบางตัวเท่านั้นที่สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เมทริกเมแทโลโปรตีเนส-2 (MMP-2) เมื่อแยกส่วนของสปาร์คของมนุษย์มาทำการศึกษา พบว่าเปปไทต์1.1 ซึ่งอยู่ทางด้านปลายอะมิโนเป็นตัวที่มีบทบาทต่อการลดระดับของ TIMP-2 และการกระตุ้นการทำงานของ MMP-2 โดยไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเอ็มอาร์เอนเอนเอของ TIMP-2 และMT1-MMP และระดับของโปรตีน TIMP-2 บนผิวเซลล์เมื่อยับยั้งการทำงานของ TIMP-2 โดยการใช้แอนติบอดี พบว่าแอนติบอดีที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำ สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของ MMP-2 ได้ แต่เมื่อใช้แอนติบอดีความเข้มข้นสูง จะกลับมีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของ MMP-2 ผลการศึกษาในส่วนนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สปาร์คสามารถลดระดับของ TIMP-2 ได้ แต่การลดลงของ TIMP-2ไม่ได้เป็นผลตามจากการกระตุ้นการทำงานของ MMP-2 และจากการที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับของ TIMP-2 สามารถกระตุ้นหรือยับยั้งการทำงานของMMP-2 แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทที่ซับซ้อนของ TIMP-2 โดยเฉพาะความเข้มข้นเฉพาะที่ของ TIMP-2 ที่มีต่อการทำงานของMMP-2 ผลการทดลองนี้ยังแสดงถึงบทบาทที่สำคัญของปลายอะมิโนของสปาร์ค ต่อกระบวนการดังกล่าวด้วย การศึกษาในส่วนที่สอง เป็นการใส่ยีนสปาร์คเข้าไปในเซลล์ MDA-MB-231 โดยออกแบบให้เซลล์สามารถสร้างสปาร์คได้ในสภาวะที่มียาปฏิชีวนะดอคซีไซคลิน (Test-On system) แต่เนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดบางอย่างทำให้ข้าพเจ้าไม่สามารถศึกษาการลดระดับของ TIMP-2 และการกระตุ้นการทำงานของ MMP-2 ได้ เมื่อทำการศึกษารูปร่าง การยึดเกาะ และอัตราการเจริญเซลล์ต้นแบบ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างเซลล์ต้นแบบ และเซลล์ที่ได้รับยีนสปาร์ค พบการการใส่ยีนสปาร์คไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างและการยึดเกาะเซลล์ แต่มีผลยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ได้เมื่อทำการทดลองวัดการเจริญของเซลล์และการทดลองวัดการหายของแผลในห้องปฏิบัติการ จากการวิเคราะห์วงจรเซลล์พบว่าสปาร์คยับยั้งการเข้าสู่ระยะสร้างและสะสมสารพันธุกรรมของเซลล์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการเคลื่อนตัวของเซลล์หรือการเติบโตในเมทริเจล ข้อมูลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทในด้านบวกของสปาร์คต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม โดยสรุปการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงถึงบทบาทที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ด้านของสปาร์คต่อมะเร็งเต้านม การศึกษาในส่วนแรกแสดงให้เห็นว่าสปาร์คสามารถลดระดับของ TIMP-2 ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MMP-2 และส่งผลต่อความสามารถของเซลล์ในการแพร่กระจายได้ ในส่วนที่สอง แสดงให้เห็นว่าสปาร์คมีผลในการลดอัตราการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมได้ ซึ่งแสดงบทบาทของสปาร์คในด้านบวกต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์แตกต่างไปจากเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
SPARC (secreted proteins acidic and rich in cysteines: osteonectin or BM40) is a matricellular protein which is known to play important roles in many cancers, and in most cases it is associated with an aggressive phenotype. However the study of SPARC in breast cancer is still limited. The present study reveals the role of SPARC on BT-549 and MDA-MB-231 breast cancer cell line. The first part was to study the effect of different preparations of SPARC from human, bovine and mouse on the BT-549 breast cancer cell line. A SPARC preparation tested were able to reduce TIMP-2 levels in the conditioned media. However, only some preparations could induce MMP-2 activation. A study using human deletion mutants showed that peptide 1.1, belonging to the amino terminal, was responsible for this effect. This process did not involve change in TIMP-2 or MT1-MMP mRNA, nor did it involve cell-associated TIMP-2. Neutralizing of TIMP-2 using anti-TIMP-2 antibody affected MMP-2 activation in a biphasic manner, with activation when lower concentrations of the antibody were used, and inhibition with higher concentrations. I concluded that SPARC effect on TIMP-2 reduction is not a consequence of the SPARC effect on MMP-2 activation. The discordance between SPARC effects on TIMP-2 reduction and MMP-2 activation could be due to the complex role of TIMP-2 on MMP-2 activation or local concentrations of TIMP-2. The data strongly implicate the amino-terminal domain of SPARC in this process. The second part of the study is the transfection of SPARC into the MDA-MB-231 breast cancer cell line using an inducible Tet-On transfection system, in which SPARC would be expressed only in the presence of doxycyclin. Due to limitation in the amount produced, I was unable to study its effect on TIMP-2 reduction and MMP-2 activation, and went on to examine other biological of SPARC. By comparing cell morphology, adhesiveness and growth rate between the MDA-MB-231 parental and the transfected clones, it was shown that SPARC had no effect on cell morphology and adhesiveness, Instead SPARC inhibited proliferation in the transfected line by proliferation assay and monolayer wound healing assay. Cell cycle analysis revealed that SPARC inhibited progression of cells into S-phase. Furthermore, no effect on migration of cell and Matrigel outgrowth was detected. These data indicate a positive antiproliferative role of SPARC in breast cancer compared to a negative, pro-invasive role in melanoma and glioma. In conclusion, these studies showed 2 different aspects of how SPARC may affect breast cancer. The first part of the study showed the effect of SPARC on TIMP-2 reduction, which might MMP-2 activation and also the ability of the cells to metastasize. The second part showed that SPARC was able to inhibit cancer cell proliferation. In contrast to other cancers, SPARC seems to inhibit breast cancer, and would be positive.
Creative Commons License