Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดและอุปสรรคขัดขวางการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอของไทยกรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมเส้นใยประดิษฐ์อุตสาหกรรมทอผ้า และอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinats and obstacles of foreingn direct investment in Thai textile industry : a case study of synthetic fiber, weaving and garment
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญญา ภัทรสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1402
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพี่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ดึงดูด และอุปสรรคที่ขัดขวางการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอไทยโดยศึกษาใน3 อุตสาหกรรมย่อย คืออุตสาหกรรมเส้นใยประดิษฐ์ อุตสาหกรรมทอผ้า และอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่ม โดยแบ่งกลุ่มนักลงทุนเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามประเทศที่เข้ามาลงทุน คือ ญี่ปุ่น กลุ่มประเทศ Asian NIEs และกลุ่มประเทศในยุโรปและสหรัฐอเมริกา เฉพาะที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล วิธีการศึกษาเป็นแบบพรรณนาความ โดยนำเอาเครื่องมือทางสถิติ การวิเคราะห์ ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) และ Multiple Comparisons เข้ามาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ จากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนาม มีบริษัทที่ให้ข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 31 บริษัท แบ่งเป็นอุตสาหกรรมเส้นใยประดิษฐ์ 9 บริษัท อุตสาหกรรมทอผ้า 10 บริษัท และอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่ม 12 บริษัท จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทที่มีการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศในอุตสาหกรรมเส้นใยประดิษฐ์และอุตสาหกรรมทอผ้า มีลักษณะและรูปแบบการผลิตแบบ Producer Driven Chain ในขณะที่บริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่ม มีลักษณะแบบ Buyer Driven Chain ในส่วนของปัจจัยดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรง พบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยดึงดูดในระหว่างกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ปัจจัยที่พิจารณาทุกตัว ทั้ง 3 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมให้ความสำคัญไม่ต่างกัน และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบในระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศของนักลงทุนพบว่านักลงทุนชาวญี่ปุ่น จะเน้นให้ความสำคัญใน ปัจจัยด้านตลาดและทำเลที่ตั้ง ส่วนนักลงทุนจากกลุ่ม Asian NIEs จะเน้นให้ความสำคัญในปัจจัยด้านต้นทุนแรงงาน ส่วนนักลงทุนกลุ่มประเทศในยุโรปและสหรัฐอเมริกาจะเน้นในด้านแรงดูงใจจากทางภาครัฐ ในส่วนของอุปสรรคที่ขัดขวางการลงทุน พบว่า ประเด็นด้านการคอรัปชั่น ความล่าช้าและความซ้ำซ้อนของระบบราชการปัญหาด้านไฟฟ้า และท่าเรือ เป็นปัญหาที่นักลงทุนให้ความสำคัญมาก สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบอุปสรรคทั้งในระหว่างกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม และระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศนักลงทุน พบว่าอุปสรรคที่พิจารณาส่วนใหญ่ นักลงทุนให้ความสำคัญแตกต่างกันไม่มากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research is to study the determinants and obstacles of foreign direct investment (FDI) in Thailand's textile industry. Three sub industries ; synthetic fiber, weaving and garment are selected for this study. AJI firms under the study are located in Bangkok and metropolitan areas. Investors are classified into 2 categories; by sub industries and by country of investors (Japanese, Asian NIEs, and European & USA). The descriptive research method as well as other two statistical techniques; ANOVA and multiple comparisons are used เท the research. Primary data used in the study are derived from 31 companies of which 9 are in synthetic fiber | 10 are in weaving and 12 in garment industries. It is found that synthetic fiber and weaving FDI firms use the "producer driven chain" in their production processes whereas garment FDI firms use the "buyer driven chain". As far as FDI determinants are concerned, it is found that investors by sub industry groups perceive the significance of each factor not different from each other while investors by country yield different results. Japanese investors give more importance to marketing and location determinants whereas Asian NIEs investors give more importance to labor cost. For the USA and European investors, they give more importance to government incentives. For major problems and obstacles, it is found that the four major ones are corruption, red tape, electricity scarcity and ports problems. These problems and obstacles are the same among investors, either by sub industry groups or by country of investors.
Creative Commons License