Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถของผลต่างโครงสร้างอัตราดอกเบี้ยในการพยากรณ์ อัตราความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The predictive power of interest rate spreads on economic growth of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1397
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทดสอบหาความสัมพันธ์ของผลต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยถึงความสามารถในการพยากรณ์อัตราความเจริญเติบโตของประเทศ ในช่วงปี 2537 ถึงปี 2543 ไตรมาสที่สอง โดยการศึกษาจะแบ่งกลุ่มของผลต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มที่อัตราดอกเบี้ยมีความเสี่ยงต่างกัน กลุ่มของอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่มีอายุการไถ่ถอนต่างกัน และผลต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้และเงินฝาก ในการทดสอบใช้วิธีการประมาณค่า โดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดโดยทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยกับร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ การบริโภคภาคเอกชน และการลงทุนภาคเอกชน ซึ่งทดสอบทางสถิติโดยเป็นการทดสอบรวมทั้งตลอดช่วงระยะเวลา 2537 ถึงปี 2543 ไตรมาสที่สอง และแบ่งช่วงเวลาแยกกรณีก่อนและหลังวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้ปี 2540 ไตรมาสที่สองเป็นช่วงแบ่ง จากการทดสอบทางสถิติพบว่าผลต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยของบริษัทเงินทุนและธนาคารพาณิชย์ ผลต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยของพันธบัตรรัฐบาลที่มีอายุการไถ่ถอนต่างกันมีความสามารถในการอธิบายร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลผลิตมวลรวมของประเทศตลอดช่วงเวลา และผลต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้และเงินฝากมีความสามารถในการอธิบายร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการลงทุนภาคเอกชนอย่างมากทั้งก่อนและหลังวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้นนโยบายการเงินที่มีประสิทธิภาพควรที่จะมีความสามารถในการกำหนดควบคุมให้ผลต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้และเงินฝากอยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากผลต่างนี้เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการสะท้อนถึงต้นทุนและความเสี่ยงในระบบเศรษฐกิจตลอดจนประสิทธิภาพของการจัดสรรทรัพยากรในประเทศ ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบถึงปริมาณการลงทุนในภาคเอกชนและอัตราความเจริญเติบโตของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is to examine whether or not the interest rate spreads have the predictive power on economic growth in Thailand during 1997-2000. The interest rates spreads are catagorized into 3 groups as (1) the interest rate spreads with the difference in risk, (2) the interest rates with the difference in maturity and (3) the loan-deposit spread. The study proceeded Ordinary Least Square (OLS) as the econometric methods to examine each group of the relationship between the interest rate spreads and the economic growth by testing with the percentage change of GDP, private investment and private consumption for the whole period of time during 1997-2000. The study also tests the relationship before and after the economic crisis which the study had considered the second quarter of year 2000 as the breakpoint reflecting the economic crisis. The statistical results showed that the interest rate spreads between financial company and commercial bank, the interest rate spreads of government bond with difference in maturity could explain a change in economic growth. The loan-deposit rate had a predictive power on the change in the percentage change of GDP and private investment greatly before and after the crisis. Therefore, the effective monetary policy should be implemented to keep loan-deposit spread in a proper gap for that spread is the important sign in reflecting the cost and risk of the money in the economic system which has a crucial effect on the change of private investment, private consumption and eventually to economic growth of the country.
Creative Commons License