Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการเข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ : กรณีศึกษาธุรกิจประกันภัย และธุรกิจเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinants of the listing decision : a case of insurance and finance and securities companies
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย จิตรภาษ์นันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.972
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่กำหนดการเข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของธุรกิจประกันภัยและธุรกิจเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ ซึ่งศึกษาในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2533-2540 โดยใช้การศึกษาแบบ Qualitative Model กล่าวคือ ณ ปีหนึ่งๆ บริษัทที่ผ่านกฎเกณฑ์การพิจารณาการรับเป็นบริษัทจดทะเบียนนั้น มีทางเลือกอยู่ 2 ทาง คือ การเข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และการไม่เข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ สำหรับการศึกษานั้น จะใช้ตัวแปรทางด้านการเงินที่สำคัญของหน่วยธุรกิจที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากงบการเงินมาใช้ในการศึกษา โดยผลการประมาณค่านั้นจะสะท้อนถึงว่าปัจจัยดังกล่าวมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการเข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของธุรกิจหรือไม่ อย่างไร จากผลการศึกษา พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับลักษณะโดยทั่วๆ ไปในการเข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียน กล่าวคือ การเข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของทั้ง 2 ธุรกิจนั้นจะกระทำในช่วงที่ตลาดอยู่ในภาวะที่มีดัชนีราคาของตลาดหลักทรัพย์มีค่าสูง (Market Boom) ส่วนปัจจัยทางการเงินอื่นๆ จะมีความแตกต่างกันไปตามลักษณะของธุรกิจ กล่าวคือ สำหรับธุรกิจประกันภัย ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการเข้าสู่ตลาดนอกจากปัจจัยทางด้านมูลค่าตลาดแล้ว อัตราการเจริญเติบโตของขนาดของสินทรัพย์ และอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกำไรสุทธิ ก็เป็นปัจจัยที่กำหนดการเข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ด้วย โดยเมื่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตของสินทรัพย์มีค่าสูงขึ้นแนวโน้มของการเข้าสู่ตลาดของธุรกิจก็จะเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งมีทิศทางที่ตรงข้ามกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกำไรสุทธิ โดยถ้าธุรกิจมีการเจริญเติบโตของกำไรสุทธิมาก การเข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของธุรกิจประกันภัยกลับจะมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดลงสำหรับธุรกิจเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์นั้น นอกจากปัจจัยทางด้านมูลค่าตลาดแล้ว ปัจจัยทางด้านอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดของสินทรัพย์เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่กำหนดการเข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ โดยเมื่ออัตราผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดของสินทรัพย์มีค่าสูงขึ้นแนวโน้มของการเข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของธุรกิจเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ก็จะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Analyzes key factors influencing firms'decision to go public or be listed in the stock exchange during the period between 1990-1997. The procedure is based on the fact that firms that qualify or pass minimum requirements of stock exchange virtually have two choices. The firm can either opt to stay out as private firm or choose to be listed in the exchange as a public company. The study employs several key characteristics of firms including some major financial ratios as inputs for the analysis. The result of this study shows that market condition is a key determinant for both, Insurance companies as well as financial and securities companies, in their decision to go public or be listed on the stock market. Generally, both types of companies tend to go public during boom periods. However, there are other factors, apart from market conditions, that will influence the companies'decision. For insurance companies, growth in assets and growth in profits are the most significant factors. Companies with a rapid growth in assets tend to enter the market and would generally issue a volume of shares whereas those with higher profit growth tend to delay that decision. For financial and securities companies, the return on assets (ROA) is the main factor that effects their decision of whether or not to be listed. The higher the ROA ratio, the more likely is the firm to get listed.
Share
COinS