Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากำลังคนระดับกลางในประเทศไทยโดยโครงการเงินกู้เพื่อพัฒนาอาชีวศึกษา พ.ศ.2510-2514
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Middle-level manpower development in Thailand by loan for the improvement of Vocational Education Project, 1967 - 1971
Year (A.D.)
1972
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมเพลิน จันทร์เรืองเพ็ญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1972.12
Abstract
ในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศนั้นกำลังคนถือว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญมากอย่างหนึ่งด้วยเหตุนี้จะเห็นว่าในระยะ ๗-๘ ปีมานี้ประเทศไทยได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการพัฒนากำลังระดับต่างๆ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศในทุกสาขา ฉนั้นในแผนพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติทั้งฉบับที่สอง (๒๕๑๐ – ๒๕๑๔) และฉบับที่สาม (๒๕๑๕ – ๒๕๑๙) จึงได้มีบทที่ว่าด้วยการพัฒนากำลังคนโดยเฉพาะเพื่อกำหนดนโยบาย เป้าหมาย อุปสงค์ และอุปทานกำลังคนให้เป็นไปตามความต้องการของการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษาและวิจัยเรื่องนี้ผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์ให้เห็นถึงสถานการณ์กำลังคนในประเทศไทยก่อนที่จะมีแผนพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ฉบับที่สองและในระหว่างระยะเวลาแผนพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมฉบับที่สองโดยชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลของการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจที่ล่าช้าอันเกิดจากการที่กำลังคนในประเทศส่วนใหญ่หรือประมาณร้อยละ ๘๐ เป็นกำลังคนระดับต่ำ มีการศึกษาน้อยขาดการฝึกอบรมและมีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตหรือผลิตภาพต่ำและในการวิจัยนี้ได้กล่าวถึงความจำเป็นในการพัฒนากำลังคนระดับกลางในประเทศไทยและความบกพร่องของการอาชีวศึกษาซึ่งมีบทบาทอันสำคัญในการผลิตกำลังคนระดับกลางที่ดำเนินการอยู่ในขณะนั้นนอกจากนี้ผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์ถึงผลในทางเศรษฐกิจของโครงการเงินกู้เพื่อพัฒนาอาชีวศึกษา (พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๐ – ๒๕๑๔) ซึ่งเป็นโครงการหนึ่งที่มุ่งทางด้านการพัฒนากำลังคนระดับกลางของประเทศ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าโครงการเงินกู้เพื่อพัฒนาอาชีวศึกษา (พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๐ – ๒๕๑๔) นี้เป็นโครงการพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจที่ดีโครงการหนึ่ง มีผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ (Benefits) ในทางเศรษฐกิจสูงกว่าต้นทุน (Costs) ของโครงการหรือมีอัตราส่วนผลประโยชน์กับต้นทุน (Benefit – Cost Ratio) ค่อนข้างสูงอย่างไรก็ตามผลของการดำเนินงานของโครงการยังมีความล่าช้าอยู่มากทำให้ไม่สามารถผลิตกำลังคนระดับกลางสนองความต้องการทางเศรษฐกิจในระยะของแผนพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมฉบับที่สองได้เท่าที่ควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Manpower is one of the most important factors in economic development. For the past eight years Thailand has also realized the need for manpower development in every level in order to be in line with economic growth in various sectors. Therefore, in both the Second and the Third National Economic and Social Development Plan (1967 – 1971, 1972 – 1976), there were chapters on manpower dealing specially in its policies, targets, demand and supply of manpower such as needed in the process of economic development. In this thesis the author analyzed the situation of manpower in Thailand prior to and during the Second Plan, emphasizing that one hindrance of economic growth during the Plan was that most of the manpower (about 80 percent ) were low level with low education, skill and efficiency, and low productivity. The thesis also deals with the necessity of middle – level manpower development and the deficiency of the existing vocational education which supposes to play a significant role in producing such middle – level manpower. In the last part of the thesis, the author analyzed the economic effects of the Loan for Improvement of Vocational Education Project (1967-1971). It was found that such project is desirable since it yields a high benefit – cost ratio, nevertheless, in the Second Plan the project was not fully accomplished due to the delay in operational process.
Share
COinS