Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประวัติและวิวัฒนาการการพิมพ์หนังสือในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
History and evolution of book printing in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1972
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กำธร สถิรกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1972.81
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาถึงประวัติความเป็นมา และวิวัฒนาการของการพิมพ์หนังสือในประเทศไทย ความสำคัญของการพิมพ์หนังสือที่มีต่อการศึกษา ปัญหาของการพิมพ์หนังสือ และเพื่อให้ข้อคิดเห็นในการแก้ปัญหาเหล่านั้น และเพื่อรวบรวมรายชื่อโรงพิมพ์ที่พิมพ์หนังสือในนครหลวงกรุงเทพธนบุรี ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ประเทศไทยเริ่มมีการพิมพ์หนังสือตั้งแต่สมัยศรีอยุธยา โดย มิชชั่นนารีฝรั่งเศสเป็นผู้นำเข้ามาเผยแพร่ แต่เป็นการพิมพ์โดยใช้ตัวอักษรโรมัน การพิมพ์ด้วยตัวอักษรไทยเริ่มมีใช้ในรัชกาลที่ 3 การพิมพ์หนังสือในสมัยแรก ๆ พระเจ้าแผ่นดินทรงใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการจะทรงติดต่อกับราษฎร กิจการพิมพ์เจริญสูงสุดในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ปัจจุบันนี้ โรงพิมพ์ทั้งของรัฐบาลและเอกชนพิมพ์หนังสือออกมาเป็นจำนวนมากในปี พ.ศ. 2494 มีการพิมพ์หนังสือสูงที่สุด จำนวน 4,444 ชื่อเรื่อง หนังสือที่พิมพ์มากที่สุดเป็นหนังสือในหมวดความรู้ทั่วไป คือมีจำนวนร้อยละ 65.14 ปัญหาสำคัญของการพิมพ์หนังสือในประเทศไทยคือ ไม่ได้รับการส่งเสริมจากรัฐบาลอย่างเพียงพอ และคนไม่ชอบอ่านหนังสือ เพื่อที่จะแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว รัฐบาลควรส่งเสริมกิจการพิมพ์หนังสือเช่นเดียวกับอุตสาหกรรมประเภทอื่น ๆ ซึ่งจะเป็นผลดีในการทำให้การผลิตหนังสือมีคุณภาพสูงและราคาการผลิตต่ำลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are: to study the history and evolution of book printing in Thailand, the importance and value of book printing in education, the problems of book printing in Thailand, to suggest some ideas to printers so as to help them solve those problems, to compile a bibliography of book press in Bangkok-Thonburi Metropolitan City. The result of the research reveals that book printing first began in Thailand since Ayudhaya period by the French Missionary. Books were printed in Thai using Roman Characters. Thai types were first used in Thailand in the reign of King Rama III. Book printing in the old days was recognized by the king. In the reign of King Rama VI, the progress of book production in Thailand quality-wise reached the high peak. Nowadays, both the government and private agencies print books in a large number of titles. Books were printed in largest quantity of titles in 1951 (4,444 titles). Most of them were general books (65.14%).
Creative Commons License