Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of biomechanical variables of golf swing among different slopes in amateur golfers
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพัฒน์ หล่อศิริรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1094
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรทางชีวกลศาสตร์ ระหว่างการสวิงบนพื้นราบและบนพื้นลาดเอียงแบบขึ้นเนินและลงเนิน ในนักกีฬากอล์ฟสมัครเล่น วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างงานวิจัยนี้คือ นักกีฬากอล์ฟสมัครเล่น เพศชาย วงสวิงขวา จำนวน 16 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำการสวิงด้วยเหล็ก 7 บนพื้น 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ พื้นราบ พื้นเอียงแบบขึ้นเนินและลงเนิน ซึ่งทำมุม ±10 องศากับแนวราบ เพื่อบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหวของร่างกาย แรงปฏิกิริยาจากพื้นและความเร็วหัวไม้ แล้วจึงเลือกข้อมูลใน 4 เหตุการณ์ ได้แก่ ตำแหน่งจรดลูก ตำแหน่งขึ้นไม้สูงสุด ตำแหน่งกลางของการลงไม้และตำแหน่งไม้กระทบลูก เพื่อหาความแตกต่างด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การสวิงแบบขึ้นเนินและลงเนินมีระยะระหว่างเท้าเพิ่มจากสวิงบนพื้นราบ การสวิงแบบขึ้นเนินมีความแตกต่างของการเคลื่อนไหวและประสิทธิภาพที่ลดลงจากการสวิงบนพื้นราบและการสวิงแบบลงเนินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่การสวิงแบบลงเนินมีประสิทธิภาพและการเคลื่อนไหวบางช่วงไม่แตกต่างจากการสวิงบนพื้นราบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การสวิงแบบขึ้นเนินและลงเนินควรเพิ่มระยะระหว่างเท้าให้กว้างมากขึ้นเพื่อรักษาการทรงตัว การสวิงบนพื้นที่ลาดเอียงควรรักษาลักษณะการยื่นและการเคลื่อนไหวให้ใกล้เคียงกับการสวิงบนพื้นราบให้มากที่สุด เพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งความเร็วเชิงมุมในการหมุนลำตัวและสะโพกที่สำคัญต่อการสร้างความเร็วหัวไม้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: To compare the biomechanical variables of golf swing among different types of slopes, i.e., flat, uphill and downhill. Methods: Sixteen right-handed amateur male university golfers volunteered to participate in the study. The participants performed 5 swings on three different slope conditions, i.e., flat, uphill and downhill. The uphill and downhill slopes were +10 and -10 degrees from flat slope, respectively. Kinematic and kinetic analysis were collected using Qualisys System and performed using MATLAB. ANOVA with repeated measures was utilized to find statistical difference among the three slopes at level of significance of .05. Results: Based on the flat swing condition, the stance width during uphill and downhill was found to be significantly wider. Performance outcomes of uphill swing were statistically different from those of flat and downhill swimg while there was no significant difference in motion and performance outcomes for the downhill condition. Conclusion: Golf swing under uphill and downhill should stance wider for balancing against the weight that transfers to the lower foot. The golfer should keep swing motion similar to normal swing as performed on the flat condition as much as possible in order to maintain trunk rotation velocity which is the key to develop club head velocity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.