Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Asymmetric information on crop insurance in Thailand : a case study of national rice insurance scheme
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.623
Abstract
ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติสร้างความเสียหายต่อผลผลิตของเกษตรกรเฉลี่ย 7,253 ล้าน/ปี ทำให้ภาครัฐต้องช่วยเหลือเกษตรกรในการบริหารความเสี่ยงโดยใช้การประกันภัยพืชผล แต่ระบบประกันภัยพืชผลยังประสบกับปัญหาบริบทของเกษตรกรในแต่ละพื้นที่ที่มีความแตกต่างกัน ความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลอาจเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของปัญหา การศึกษานี้จึงให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลที่เกิดในโครงการประกันภัยพืชผลของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่ความเสี่ยงที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเกษตรกรผู้เพาะปลูกข้าว 379 ครัวเรือน เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ Adverse Selection และ Moral Hazard โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Ordered Logit และการหาค่าคาดหมายของผลตอบแทน อีกทั้งทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลในการเข้าร่วมโครงการประกันภัยพืชผล โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Binary Logit ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลในการเข้าร่วมโครงการฯ คือ การอุดหนุนค่าเบี้ยจากภาครัฐและประสบการณ์ในการเผชิญภัยพิบัติที่มากขึ้น และพบการเกิด Adverse Selection ในระดับพื้นที่ โดยพื้นที่ความเสี่ยงสูงมีการกระจุกของพื้นที่เอาประกันมากกว่าพื้นที่ความเสี่ยงต่ำ ทำให้ค่าคาดหมายของผลตอบแทนในการดำเนินโครงการฯ ขาดทุน สำหรับการเกิด Moral Hazard พบว่า เกษตรกรในพื้นที่ความเสี่ยงระดับสูงเห็นช่องโหว่ในการตรวจสอบความเสียหายทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อการชดเชยที่เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับพื้นที่ความเสี่ยงระดับกลาง พบว่าเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงต้นทุนในการใช้สารเคมี แต่ในพื้นที่ความเสี่ยงระดับต่ำ ไม่พบการเกิด Moral Hazard จะเห็นได้ว่า หลักเกณฑ์ของโครงการนำสู่การเกิดความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูล ดังนั้นการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของเกษตรกรในแต่ละพื้นที่จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญเพื่อลดปัญหาดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Natural disasters had caused damages on agricultural yield with an average loss of 7,253 Million Baht/Year. The government has implemented a crop insurance program to help farmers in disaster risk management. However, management system faces significant problems caused by different background of farmers. Asymmetric information could be a major cause of the problem. This study focuses on the problem of asymmetric information that affects farmers' participation in the program in different risk areas. Data from 379 households of rice farmers are used to analyze the Adverse Selection and Moral Hazard using the Ordered Logit model and the expected return value. Also, the Binary Logit model was used to examine factors that affect farmers' participation in the program. Results indicate that factors that affect the farmers' participation in the program are government subsidies and farmer experience of disasters. Adverse Selection and Moral Hazard are different at the area level. Rules and polices partly lead to Asymmetric Information. Therefore, determining appropriate criteria in the context of farmers in each area is important to reduce such problems.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.