Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบเข้าและถอดรหัสสำหรับข้อความอักษรโดยใช้เครือข่ายประสาทที่ปรับโครงสร้างได้ร่วมกับมิติลับ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.143
Abstract
Most of the current cryptography is based on modulo computing with predefined public and private keys. The robustness of this approach is controlled by the size of the prime divider. The encryption and decryption processes of this modulo computing are rather fast and rather robust to any attack. However, it is still possible to crack the encrypted message by using meta-heuristic algorithm, very high performance parallel machines, and also quantum computing concept. This thesis takes another approach in order to enhance the robustness of encrypted messages by deploying the structure of a feedforward neural network with augmented secret dimensions concurred by both sender and receiver. The network structure can be adjusted to make it difficult to guess. The proposed concept differs from weight synchronization and weight representation of the encrypted message. The text message is the main concern of this study. However, the proposed concept can be extended to cope with other forms of input messages. The experimental results showed the robustness of encrypted messages against attacks by using cryptanalysis. The space and time complexities of the network and process are discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเข้ารหัสในปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่ใช้การคำนวณแบบโมดูโลด้วยกุญแจสาธารณะและส่วนตัวที่กำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้า ความแข็งแกร่งของแนวทางนี้ถูกควบคุมโดยขนาดของตัวแบ่งหลัก กระบวนการเข้ารหัสและถอดรหัสของการประมวลผลแบบโมดูโลนี้ค่อนข้างเร็วและค่อนข้างแข็งแกร่งสำหรับการโจมตีใด ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังคงเป็นไปได้ที่จะถอดรหัสข้อความที่เข้ารหัสโดยใช้อัลกอริธึม meta-heuristic เครื่องคู่ขนานที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง และแนวคิดการคำนวณควอนตัม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้แนวทางอื่นเพื่อเพิ่มความทนทานของข้อความที่เข้ารหัสโดยปรับใช้โครงสร้างของ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบ feedforward ที่มีมิติข้อมูลลับเสริม เห็นด้วยทั้งผู้ส่งและผู้รับ โครงสร้างเครือข่ายสามารถปรับให้เดาได้ยาก แนวคิดที่นำเสนอแตกต่างจากการซิงโครไนซ์น้ำหนักและการแสดงน้ำหนักของข้อความที่เข้ารหัส ข้อความตัวอักษรเป็นปัญหาหลัก ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม สามารถขยายแนวคิดที่เสนอเพื่อรับมือกับรูปแบบอื่น ๆ ของข้อความอินพุท ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแข็งแกร่งของข้อความที่เข้ารหัสเพื่อต่อต้านการโจมตีโดยใช้ cryptanalysis กล่าวถึงความซับซ้อนของพื้นที่และเวลาของเครือข่ายและกระบวนการ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.