Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการศึกษาความเที่ยงและความตรงของแบบประเมินเท้าแมนเชสเตอร์ออกซฟอร์ดฉบับภาษาไทยในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดเท้าเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1374
Abstract
There are 10-24% of the population who experience chronic foot pain. Patient-reported outcome measurement (PROM) is a standardized tool that is useful in measuring the outcomes of treatment. The Manchester-Oxford Foot Questionnaire (MOXFQ) is a foot-specific questionnaire that was developed for surgical outcomes and foot conditions assessment. There are 3 subscales of MOXFQ including walking/standing, pain, and social interaction. MOXFQ has been translated into several languages but there is no previous Thai version. This study aimed to cross-culturally adapt and test for reliability and validity of the Thai version of MOXFQ (Thai-MOXFQ) in participants with chronic foot problems. The original version of MOXFQ was translated into the Thai language by cross-cultural adaptation. The Thai-MOXFQ had been investigated in 100 participants with chronic foot pain for reliability and construct validity. Test-retest reliability was evaluated via intraclass correlation coefficients (ICC 3,1). Construct validity was analyzed by Spearman’s rank correlation between Thai-MOXFQ, Foot and Ankle Ability Measure (FAAM), SF-36, and Visual Analogue Scale (VAS). Thai-MOXFQ was successfully adapted from the original version with minor changes. The Thai-MOXFQ demonstrated good level of test-retest reliability (Intra-class correlation coefficient of 0.763 to 0.833) and internal consistency (Cronbach alpha of 0.738 to 0.871). Construct validity was supported via moderate relationship with FAAM, SF-36, and VAS (p < 0.05, Spearman rank correlation > 0.5). The study showed that MOXFQ-walking/standing was related to the physical domain of SF-36 and FAAM. While MOXFQ-pain was related to VAS and bodily pain of SF-36. Moreover, MOXFQ-social interaction showed moderate relationship with bodily pain, social functioning of SF-36 and FAAM. The Thai-MOXFQ was developed and demonstrated good reliability and internal consistency The Thai-MOXFQ showed acceptable level of construct validity with SF-36, FAAM, and VAS. Therefore, the Thai-MOXFQ is a reliable and valid foot-specific PROM for assessing outcome measurement in patients with chronic foot pain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่าร้อยละ 10 ถึง 24 ของประชากรมีภาวะปวดเท้าเรื้อรัง การตอบแบบสอบถามโดยผู้ป่วยเป็นเครื่องมือที่ได้มาตรฐานในการประเมินผลการรักษา แบบประเมินเท้าแมนเชสเตอร์ออกซฟอร์ด (MOXFQ) เป็นแบบประเมินที่มีความจำเพาะในการประเมินเท้าได้ถูกพัฒนามาเพื่อใช้สำหรับประเมินผลการรักษาในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดหรือมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับเท้า แบบประเมินฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 หมวดหมู่ได้แก่ การยืนการเดิน อาการปวด และการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม แบบประเมิน MOXFQ ได้ถูกแปลเป็นภาษาอื่นหลายภาษา แต่ยังไม่เคยได้รับการแปลเป็นภาษาไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อดัดแปลงแบบประเมิน MOXFQ จากต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย และปรับปรุงให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทของคนไทย และทดสอบความเที่ยงและความตรงในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดเท้าเรื้อรัง การศึกษานี้ใช้กระบวนการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมในการแปลแบบประเมิน MOXFQ แบบประเมินฉบับภาษาไทยถูกนำมาทดสอบในอาสาสมัครที่มีอาการปวดเท้าเรื้อรังจำนวน 100 ราย โดยทดสอบความเที่ยงเมื่อทดสอบซ้ำ (Test-retest reliability) ความสอดคล้องภายใน (Internal consistency) และความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง (Construct validity) ร่วมกับแบบประเมิน Foot and Ankle Ability Measure (FAAM) แบบสอบถามShort Form-36 (SF-36) และแบบทดสอบ Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) แบบประเมิน MOXFQ ฉบับภาษาไทยได้ถูกดัดแปลงโดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนเล็กน้อยจากต้นฉบับ โดยแบบประเมินมีค่าความเที่ยงเมื่อทดสอบซ้ำและค่าความสอดคล้องภายในในระดับสูง (Intra-class correlation coefficient ระหว่าง 0.763 ถึง 0.833 และ Cronbach alpha ในช่วง 0.738 ถึง 0.871) แบบประเมินฉบับนี้มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างในระดับปานกลางเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบประเมิน FAAM แบบสอบถาม SF-36 และแบบทดสอบ VAS (p < 0.05 และ Spearman rank correlation > 0.5) โดยคะแนนการยืนการเดินจะมีความสำคัญกับ Physical domain ของ SF-36 และ FAAM ส่วนคะแนนอาการปวดมีความสัมพันธ์กับแบบทดสอบ VAS และ Bodily pain ของ SF-36 นอกจากนี้คะแนนส่วนการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ปานกลางกับ Bodily pain Social functioning ของ SF-36 และ FAAM แบบประเมิน MOXFQ ฉบับภาษาไทย ได้ถูกดัดแปลงจากต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงเมื่อทดสอบซ้ำและความสอดคล้องภายในระดับสูง มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างกับ SF-36, FAAM, และ VAS ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ดังนั้น แบบประเมิน Thai-MOXFQ เป็นแบบประเมินเท้าที่มีความตรงและความเที่ยงสามารถนำมาใช้ประเมินผู้ที่มีอาการปวดเท้าเรื้อรังได้
Creative Commons License