Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of organizational life cycle of public service broadcasting: the case studies of Independent Television, Thailand Independent Television and Thai Public Broadcasting Service
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1065
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาวิเคราะห์วงจรชีวิตองค์การของทีวีสาธารณะ อันประกอบด้วย สถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวี สถานีโทรทัศน์ทีไอทีวีและสถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยพีบีเอสตามแนวคิดทฤษฎีของ Ichak Adizes ผ่านสถานการณ์ที่องค์การเผชิญในแต่ละช่วงวัย รวมทั้งยังเป็นการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านขององค์การในแต่ละระยะช่วงวัยและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเสื่อมถอยและล้มตายขององค์การ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากการศึกษาเชิงเอกสารผ่านการรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสาร หนังสือรวบรวมเหตุการณ์ บทสัมภาษณ์ในวารสารและคลิปวิดิโอสั้นต่างๆที่มีการกล่าวถึงพัฒนาการและลำดับเหตุการณ์ที่สำคัญของทีวีสาธารณะ รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้บริหารระดับสูงของทั้ง 3 องค์การกล่าวคือ ผู้บริหารสถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวี สถานีโทรทัศน์ทีไอทีวีและสถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยพีบีเอส จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 5 ท่าน เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ครบถ้วนและถูกต้องมากที่สุด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวีนั้นดำรงอยู่ในระยะระบบราชการ (Bureaucracy) ของวงจรชีวิตองค์การ ส่วนสถานีโทรทัศน์ทีไอทีวีดำรงอยู่ในระยะเข้าสู่ระบบราชการ (Early Bureaucracy) ของวงจรชีวิตองค์การ ซึ่งทั้งสององค์การนั้นต่างเข้าสู่ระยะช่วงวัยที่เผชิญกับความเสื่อมถอยขององค์การทั้งสิ้นแตกต่างจากสถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยพีบีเอสที่ดำรงอยู่ ณ ระยะมั่นคง (Stable) ของวงจรชีวิตองค์การ ทั้งนี้ จากผลการศึกษาได้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า ความเสื่อมถอยหรือล้มตายขององค์การนั้นไม่จำเป็นต้องเกิดขึ้นจากปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมภายในองค์การเพียงอย่างเดียวเท่านั้น แต่สามารถเกิดขึ้นจากปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกองค์การร่วมด้วย โดยสถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวีได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยการเมืองและปัจจัยเรื่องกฎหมายสัมปทานที่บีบบังคับให้การดำเนินงานขององค์การบิดเบือนออกไปจากเจตนารมณ์เดิมและเป็นเหตุให้องค์การไม่สามารถเดินหน้าต่อไปได้ ขณะเดียวกัน ในส่วนของสถานีโทรทัศน์ทีไอทีวีก็ได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัยการเมืองจากการออกคำสั่งให้องค์การต้องแปรสภาพองค์การเป็นทีวีสาธารณะแห่งแรกของประเทศไทย รวมถึงผลพวงจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริหารงานจากภาคเอกชนมาสู่การกำกับดูแลภายใต้องค์การภาครัฐเป็นการสร้างความยุ่งยากในการดำเนินงานรวมถึงการเป็นภาระขององค์การภาครัฐในการทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแลองค์การเพิ่มเติมยิ่งเป็นตัวเร่งหนึ่งให้สถานีโทรทัศน์ทีไอทีวีได้เผชิญความเสื่อมและปิดตัวลงในที่สุด อย่างไรก็ดี จากบทเรียนที่ล้มเหลวของสถานีโทรทัศน์ทั้งสองข้างต้นได้ทำให้สถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยพีบีเอสถือกำเนิดขึ้นเรียนรู้ที่จะกำจัดช่องโหว่จากปัจจัยภายนอกเหล่านั้น เพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งเจตนารมณ์และพันธกิจหลักของการเป็นทีวีสาธารณะ อย่างไรก็ตาม สถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยพีบีเอสยังคงประสบกับความเสี่ยงของปัจจัยภายนอกจำนวนมากที่ส่งแรงกระเพื่อมต่อการดำเนินงานอยู่เสมอ อันประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยทางการเมืองจากความพยายามแทรกแซงเพื่อลดทอนงบประมาณการดำเนินงานขององค์การหรือปัจจัยจากการแข่งขันทางธุรกิจที่สูงขึ้นอันเกิดจากกฎหมายอนุญาตการประมูลคลื่นความถี่ระบบดิจิทัลที่ทำให้ประชาชนมีโอกาสเลือกชมสื่อโทรทัศน์ได้หลายหลายมากขึ้น หรือแม้แต่การพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสื่อของประชาชนที่เปลี่ยนไป ซึ่งเป็นเหตุให้องค์การไม่สามารถรักษาระยะสมดุล (Prime) ขององค์การบนวงจรชีวิตองค์การไว้ได้และเข้าสู่ระยะมั่นคง (Stable) ในที่สุด และเนื่องจากในอดีตจวบจนถึงปัจจุบันนั้น สื่อสาธารณะเป็นสิ่งที่ภาคประชาชนเรียกร้องให้เกิดขึ้นสังคมไทยมาโดยตลอด อนึ่ง แม้ว่าแนวความคิดดังกล่าวนั้นจะถูกประดิษฐ์สร้างขึ้นในรูปของทีวีเสรี อันได้แก่ สถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวีและสถานีโทรทัศน์ทีไอทีวีแล้ว แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ทีวีเสรีทั้งสององค์การนั้นกลับประสบความล้มเหลวและเผชิญกับความเสื่อมถอย ล้มตายจนต้องยุติกิจการ ก่อนที่จะได้ทำการแปรสภาพเป็นทีวีสาธารณะแห่งแรกของประเทศไทย ซึ่งถึงแม้ว่าสถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยพีบีเอสจะได้นำบทเรียนจากทีวีเสรีมาปรับแก้และปิดกลบช่องโหว่เดิมแล้วก็ตาม แต่ทีวีสาธารณะในปัจจุบันก็ยังคงเผชิญกับปัจจัยจากสภาพแวดล้อมอีกหลายประการ จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องตื่นตัวที่จะปรับปรุงและพัฒนาสื่อให้มีคุณภาพและสอดรับกับภารกิจการดำเนินงานขององค์การ ทั้งการเปิดพื้นที่สาธารณะให้แก่ประชาชนทุกกลุ่มสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารที่มีคุณภาพและสร้างสรรค์ อีกทั้งยังเป็นสื่อที่เคียงข้างประชาชนโดยปราศจากการถูกครอบงำและแทรกแซงจากภาคการเมือง ภาคเอกชนและพร้อมเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการแสดงความคิดเห็นอย่างแท้จริงเพื่อหลีกหนีจากความเสื่อมหรือความตายดังเช่นที่เคยเป็นมาและยังสร้างอัตลักษณ์ในการเป็นทีวีสาธารณะที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างยั่งยืนด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to analyze organizational life cycle of public service television including ITV, TITV, and Thai PBS based on the theory of Ichak Adizes through the situations which the organization experienced in each stage and the factors affecting declination and extinction of the organization. This research applied the qualitative methodology from document research through collecting documents, book, interviews in journals and short video clips mentioning to development and important event in chronological order of public television, as well as depth interview of five top managers from three organizations, that is, management of ITV, TITV, and Thai PBS to acquire the most complete and accurate depth information. The result showed that ITV was in the bureaucracy and TITV in the early bureaucracy of the organizational life cycle. Both entered into the declination of the organization. This was different from Thai PBS which was in the stable stage of the organizational life cycle. According to the research, the organizational declination did not necessarily result from internal factors only but it could occur from external factors. ITV was affected from economic, political, and concession law factors which distracted the organizational operation from original intention and prevented the organization from proceeding. Simultaneously, TITV also was affected from political factor which ordered the organization to change into the first public television of Thailand. Moreover, the consequences of changing administration from private sector into governance under the government sector caused difficulties in operation and being additional burden for government sector to govern more organizations. This accelerated TITV to experience declination and finally closing down. As a result, Thai PBS emerged from the failure lesson of both television stations to eliminate flaws from those external factors and maintain intention and core mission of being public television. However, Thai PBS has still experienced a large number of external risk factors always affecting its operation, including political factor from intervention to reduce the operational budget of the organization or more competitive business factors from laws bidding digital frequency, which offers more options for people to watch television media, as well as changing of people's media consumption behavior. These caused the organization not to maintain prime stage of the organization in the life cycle to reach the stable stage. From past until present, public media is what the people sector demands to occur in Thai society all the time although this concept is invented into the form of independent television, i.e., ITV and TITV. However, both independent television experienced failure and declination until closing down before they were changed into the first public television. Although Thai PBS has applied the lessons of independent television to adjust and close the original flaws, the current public television still faces with several external factors, which lead them to be active for improving and developing quality media in accordance with the mission of organizational operation, as well as providing public spaces for all kinds of people to reach quality and creative information. Also, it is the media to stay beside people without dominance and intervention of political sector and private sector, including providing opportunity for people to truly express their opinion to prevent from declination or extinction as previously and creating identity of being public television with sustainable distinction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.