Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of facebook fanpage benefit on brand trust and brand commitment : mediating effect of active participation
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพล อัสสะรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.927
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของคุณประโยชน์ที่ได้จากเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจที่มีต่อความเชื่อมั่นในแบรนด์และความยึดมั่นในแบรนด์ การศึกษานี้เลือกเฟซบุ๊กเป็นตัวแทนเว็บไซต์สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การเก็บข้อมูลทําโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ตามสัดส่วนประชากรศาสตร์ของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กในประเทศไทย โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสมาชิกเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจร้านอาหาร จํานวน 380 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประโยชน์ทางด้านสุนทรียะมีอิทธิพลต่อความยึดมั่นในแบรนด์สูงที่สุด ตามด้วย ประโยชน์ทางด้านการใช้งานและประโยชน์ทางด้านจิตวิทยาสังคมตามลําดับ โดยผ่านจากการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างกระตือรือร้นและความเชื่อมั่นในแบรนด์ ยกเว้นประโยชน์ทางด้านการเงินที่ไม่พบอิทธิพลดังกล่าว การวิจัยนี้ได้นําเสนอแบบจําลองที่แสดงถึงคุณประโยชน์ของแบรนด์ ความเชื่อมั่นในแบรนด์ และความยึดมั่นในแบรนด์ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสําคัญที่นําไปสู่การเจริญเติบโตของธุรกิจที่สามารถปรับใช้ได้กับทั้งองค์กรที่มีขนาดเล็กไปจนถึงองค์กรที่มีขนาดใหญ่ โดยเฉพาะธุรกิจร้านอาหาร ซึ่งจะช่วยให้องค์กรธุรกิจของไทยเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขัน และเติบโตในตลาดได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effect of Facebook fan page benefits on brand trust and brand commitment. Facebook was selected as a representative of social network sites. Online questionnaires were used in data collection process. The questionnaires were distributed proportionately to Thailand Facebook users demography. The questionnaires survey collected from 380 Thai customers who joined restaurants Facebook fan page. The result of the empirical research found that hedonic benefits had the greatest impact on brand commitment following by functional benefits and social-psychological benefits respectively through active participation and brand trust, but monetary benefits do not significantly impact. This research also proposed a model to brand benefits, brand trust and brand commitment. This is key factors that lead to business growth which can be adapted to both small and large firm especially restaurant firm. This will help Thai businesses to advance their competitiveness and sustainably grow in the market.
Creative Commons License